Reviews & Opinions
Independent and trusted. Read before buy Brother HL-7050N!

Brother HL-7050N

Manual

Preview of first few manual pages (at low quality). Check before download. Click to enlarge.
Manual - 1 page  Manual - 2 page  Manual - 3 page 

Download (English)
Brother HL-7050N Printer, size: 2.0 MB
Instruction: After click Download and complete offer, you will get access to list of direct links to websites where you can download this manual.

About

Brother HL-7050NBrother HL 7050N B/W Laser printer - 30 ppm - 600 sheets

Brother - Laser - Black & White - 600 sheet - 32 MB - Printer

The HL-7050 Series Laser Printers offer a complete output solution for a growing office workgroup. Office workhorses, these high-performance and expandable monochrome laser printers are capable of delivering outstanding print quality at up to 30 pages per minute (ppm). Engineered with flexibility in mind, these powerful printers can easily meet your most demanding output needs today, while providing an excellent foundation for future expansion. The HL-7050 Series printers are ideal for producing... Read more

 

[ Report abuse or wrong photo | Share your Brother HL-7050N photo ]

User reviews and opinions

<== Click here to post a new opinion, comment, review, etc.

Comments to date: 9. Page 1 of 1. Average Rating:
rawat 2:36pm on Thursday, October 28th, 2010 
Best price around. Beat the local office stores easily, even with coupons. Original brother toner. Works great and made for the printer. Does as advertised Currently no cons Worked fine. After a while,t he low toner message came on, so I used the tape trick, and wnet on for a while.
erikabrumer 10:24am on Tuesday, October 12th, 2010 
Excellent print quality for text, quick printing speed, trouble-free Causes a small brownout while in use ; loud
Jens-B 9:21am on Thursday, June 24th, 2010 
A great buy if bought for under 150 bucks! Iv...  Good quality, great use of ink, and no troubles! Good for the cost I got it at! A great buy if bought for under 150 bucks! Iv never encountered a problem with this machine! Good quality, great use of ink, and no troubles!
transtuff 10:22pm on Wednesday, June 23rd, 2010 
reliable. Toner lasts forever. none Cheap, stylish, great for office printouts! single page manual feed, slightly slow to wake from sleep Fast. LOUD.
andyr 12:33pm on Sunday, June 13th, 2010 
fast, quality, price weight - sound I purchased a brother HL-5150D a year or so ago and have been very happy with it. Fast for the money with in-built duplex Relatively noisey
www._vergroesserung.t 11:49pm on Friday, May 28th, 2010 
Excellent I have had this printer for a number of months now and it has behaved perfectly.
joshua_fr 7:54am on Wednesday, April 28th, 2010 
A great buy if bought for under 150 bucks! Iv never encountered a problem with this machine! Good quality, great use of ink, and no troubles! for the price is one of the best printers in ...  fast and reliable paper jam light comes on for no reason
SirBobo 12:20pm on Saturday, March 27th, 2010 
Astonishingly Poor Quality Control This computer printer was thrown in a cardboard box, without any packaging material. When I received the box.
nametutnichtszursache 4:08pm on Friday, March 26th, 2010 
EXELLENT VALUE FOR MONEY THIS IS A RECOGNITIONED PRINTER AND IT WORKS JUST LIKE NEW - IDEAL FOR EVERYDAY BLACK AND WHITE PRINTING IN THE OFFICE WHERE ... Brother HL 5150D Printer Ordered this reconditioned printer to replace broken one. Needed it A.S.A.P.

Comments posted on www.ps2netdrivers.net are solely the views and opinions of the people posting them and do not necessarily reflect the views or opinions of us.

 

Documents

doc0

1.1 1.2 General Block Diagram.... 3-1 Main PCB.... 3-2 iii
1.2.1 Outline..... 3-2 1.2.2 Circuit..... 3-4

1.3 1.4

Engine PCB..... 3-6 Power Supply.... 3-6
1.4.1 Low-voltage power supply... 3-6 1.4.2 High-voltage power supply.... 3-8

MECHANICS....3-9

2.1 2.2 Overview of Printing Mechanism... 3-9 Paper Transfer.... 3-11
2.2.1 Paper supply.... 3-11 2.2.2 Paper registration.... 3-11 2.2.3 Paper eject.... 3-12

Sensors.... 3-13

2.3.1 Cover open sensor.... 3-13 2.3.2 Multi paper tray paper empty sensor... 3-13 2.3.3 Tray paper empty sensor... 3-14 2.3.4 Face up open sensor / Fuser exit sensor... 3-14 2.3.5 Full stack sensor.... 3-15 2.3.6 Eject sensor..... 3-15 2.3.7 Paper size sensor / Tray ID sensor.... 3-16 2.3.8 Toner sensors.... 3-16

Drum Unit.... 3-17

2.4.1 Photosensitive drum.... 3-17 2.4.2 Primary charging roller.... 3-17 2.4.3 Transfer roller.... 3-17 2.4.4 Cleaner..... 3-17

2.5 2.6

Toner cartridge.... 3-17 Print Process.... 3-18
2.6.1 Charging..... 3-18 2.6.2 Exposure stage..... 3-18 2.6.3 Developing.... 3-20 2.6.4 Transfer.... 3-20 2.6.5 Cleaning.... 3-21 2.6.6 Fixing stage..... 3-21
CHAPTER 4 DISASSEMBLY AND RE-ASSEMBLY.. 4-1
1. 2. 3. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS...4-1 DISASSEMBLY FLOW....4-6 DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE...4-7
3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 AC Cord..... 4-7 Drum unit assembly.... 4-7 Paper Tray.... 4-8 MP Tray.... 4-14 FU Protection Cover... 4-16 Side Cover L / R.... 4-17 Switch Panel.... 4-19 Open Cover / Top Cover... 4-21 iv
3.9 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 3.21 3.22 3.23 3.24 3.25 3.26 3.27 3.28 3.29
Back Cover ASSY.... 4-26 Fixing Unit..... 4-28 Paper Eject.... 4-37 Laser Unit.... 4-40 Front Cover 1 / Front Cover 2.... 4-41 MP Tray Unit.... 4-43 Fan Motor 80.... 4-48 Main Motor ASSY.... 4-50 Feeding Motor ASSY A/B.... 4-51 Drive Unit.... 4-52 Electromagnetic Clutch Regist.... 4-55 Main PCB.... 4-56 Engine PCB.... 4-57 Base Plate..... 4-57 Low-voltage Power Supply PCB ASSY / High-voltage Power Supply PCB ASSY. 4-58 Front Guide ASSY.... 4-60 Transfer Base ASSY.... 4-61 Paper Feed.... 4-67 Size SW PCB..... 4-75 Fan Motor 60.... 4-77 Ejection Gear Unit.... 4-78
LUBRICATION....4-79 PACKING....4-84
CHAPTER 5 PERIODIC MAINTENANCE.. 5-1
1. CONSUMABLE PARTS...5-1
1.1 1.2 Drum Unit.... 5-1 Toner Cartridge.... 5-3
PERIODICAL REPLACEMENT PARTS..5-6 PERIODICAL CLEANING...5-7

3.1 3.2 Cleaning the Printer Exterior.... 5-7 Cleaning the Printer Interior... 5-8

MTBF / MTTR....5-9

CHAPTER 6 TROUBLESHOOTING.. 6-1

1. INTRODUCTION....6-1

1.1 1.2 1.3 Initial Check..... 6-1 Warnings for Maintenance Work... 6-2 Identify the Problem.... 6-3 Operator Call Messages... 6-4 Service Call Messages.... 6-7
OPERATOR CALLS & SERVICE CALLS...6-4

2.1 2.2

PAPER PROBLEMS....6-11

3.1 3.2

Paper Loading Problems... 6-11 Paper Jams.... 6-12
3.2.1 Clearing jammed paper.... 6-14 3.2.2 Countermeasures for paper jams... 6-22
Paper Feeding Problems.... 6-23

4. 5. 6.

SOFTWARE SETTING PROBLEMS...6-25 MALFUNCTIONS...6-28 IMAGE DEFECTS....6-34
6.1 6.2 6.3 Image Defect Examples.... 6-34 Troubleshooting Image Defect.... 6-35 Location of Grounding Contacts... 6-54 6.3.1 Drum unit.... 6-54 6.3.2 Printer body & Paper tray...6.54
INCORRECT PRINTOUT...6-55 NETWORK PROBLEM...6-58
8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 8.6 8.7 8.8 8.9 8.10 8.11 8.12 8.13 8.14 8.15 8.16 8.17 Installation Problem.... 6-58 Intermittent Problem... 6-59 TCP/IP Troubleshooting.... 6-60 UNIX Troubleshooting.... 6-60 Windows NT/LAN Server (TCP/IP) Troubleshooting... 6-61 Windows 95/98/Me Peer to Peer Print (LPR) Troubleshooting.. 6-61 Windows 95/98/Me Peer to Peer (HP JetAdmin Compatible Method) Troubleshooting.. 6-62 Windows 95/98/Me/NT 4.0/2000/XP Peer to Peer Print (NetBIOS) Troubleshooting. 6-62 Internet Print (TCP/IP) Troubleshooting... 6-62 Windows 95/98/Me/2000/XP IPP Troubleshooting... 6-63 Novell Netware Troubleshooting... 6-63 AppleTalk Troubleshooting.... 6-64 Apple TCP/IP Printing (System 8.6 or later).. 6-64 DLC/LLC Troubleshooting.... 6-64 LAT Troubleshooting.... 6-64 Banyan VINES Troubleshooting... 6-66 Web Browser Troubleshooting (TCP/IP).. 6-66 Before the Operation.... 6-67 Line Inspection Mode Procedure... 6-67

INSPECTION MODE...6-67

9.1 9.2
CHAPTER 7 HIDDEN FUNCTIONS... 7-1

For Network Users

NOTE: For connecting the printer to a network, it is recommended to contact the system administrator prior to installation. For the administrator: Configure the printer referring to the following instructions. For installing the driver on the PC, refer to the following instructions once the administrator has configured the printer.
For the administrator Install the BRAdmin Professional Configuration utility The BRAdmin Professional software is designed to manage your Brother network connected devices. For example, Brother network ready printers and Brother network ready Multifunction devices can be managed using the BRAdmin Professional software. The BRAdmin Professional software can also be used to manage devices from other manufactures whose products support the SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol). For more information on the BRAdmin Professional utility, go to http://solutions.brother.com
(1) Put the CD-ROM into your CD-ROM drive. The opening screen will appear automatically. Follow the instructions on the screen. (2) Click the Install Software icon on the Menu screen. (3) Follow the instructions on the screen. Click the BRAdmin Professional. NOTE: The default password for the print server is access. You can use the BRAdmin Professional software or a web browser to change this password. Driver Development Wizard: Useful utility for peer-to-peer users Use the Brother Driver Development Wizard software to automate the installation of Brother networked printers in a TCP/IP environment. The Wizard can create an Executable file that can be sent to other network users, when run, the Executable file installs the appropriate printer driver and network printing software. To access the Driver Development Wizard: (1) Insert the CD-ROM supplied with the printer. (2) Click the Install Software icon and select the Driver Development Wizard.
3.4.2. Installing the driver for Windows users only (1) Turn off the printer power switch. (2) Connect the network interface cable to the printer, and then connect it to a free port on your hub. (3) Turn on the printer power switch. (4) Put the CD-ROM into your CD-ROM drive. The opening screen will appear automatically. Follow the instructions on the screen. (5) Click Install Software icon on the Menu screen. (6) Click Printer Driver. (7) Click the Next button. Follow the instructions on the screen. (8) Select Standard Installation, and then click the Next button. For Network shared printer users (1) (2) Select the Network Shared Printer, and then click the Next button. Select your printers queue, and then click the OK button.

Fig. 2-21

(3) Click the Finish button. * The setup is now complete.
For Brother Peer-to-Peer network printer users (LPR-recommended Peer-to-Peer printing method) (1) (2) Select Brother Peer-to-Peer Network Printer, and then click the Next button. Select Search from a list of available printers or enter your printer IP address. Click the Next button.

(1) Open the MP tray and lower it gently.

Fig. 2-31

Pull out the MP tray support flap.

Fig. 2-32

Open the face up output tray.

Fig. 2-33

Pull out the face up output tray support if necessary.

Fig. 2-34

Push down the two blue tabs at the left and right hand sides.

Fig. 2-35

Place the envelopes in the MP tray so they touch the back of the tray and remain below the limit mark.

Fig. 2-36

Press and slide the paper width adjuster to fit the envelope size.

Fig. 2-37

Change the settings in the printer driver. <PCL driver>

Fig. 2-38

<PS driver>

Fig. 2-39

Fig. 2-40
NOTE: When you have finished printing your envelopes, close the face-up output tray to reset the two blue tabs automatically. To reset the blue tabs manually, push the blue tabs back to their original position. When printing, the inside tray automatically rises to feed paper into the printer. If envelopes get smudged during printing, set the print density to a higher value in the QUALITY mode with the control panel setting for darker printouts. To adjust the print density setting, see subsection 5.5.3 Quality in this chapter. Envelope joints that are sealed by the manufacturer should be secure. All sides should be properly folded without wrinkles or creases.
Most envelopes will perform acceptably on the HL-7050 printer. However, some envelopes will have feed and print quality problems because of their construction. A suitable envelope should have edges with straight, well creased folds and should not have more than two thicknesses of paper along the leading edge. The envelope should lie flat and not have baggy or flimsy construction. Purchase quality envelopes only from a supplier who understands that the envelopes will be used in a laser printer. All envelopes should be tested prior to use to ensure desirable print results. NOTE: The manufacturer neither warrants nor recommends the use of a particular envelope because envelope properties are subject to change by the envelope manufacturer. The entire responsibility for the quality and performance of envelopes lies with the customer.
Printing on Label, Transparency, etc.
Use of any of the types of paper listed below may cause damage to your printer. Such damage is not covered under any warranty or service agreement. NOTE: Before using paper with holes, such as organizer sheets, fan the stack well to avoid paper jams and misfeeds. Do not use paper with perforations at the edges. Do not place the punch hole near the actuator (paper sensor). Do not use organizer sheets that are stuck together. The glue that is used might cause damage to the printer. Do not load different types of paper at the same time in the paper tray because it may cause paper jams or misfeeds. For correct printing, select the same paper size from within the software application as the paper in the tray. If the application software does not support paper size selection on its print menu, the paper size on the printers control panel under the PAPER menu can be changed. For more information, see subsection 5.5.2 Paper in this chapter.

SETUP DATE&TIME

DATE&TIME YEAR

YEAR =1999

Press the + button.

YEAR =2000

After short time, the display changes.

DATE&TIME MONTH

DATE&TIME 2000/04/25 10:22

5.5.10 Set IP address

--MENU-NETWORK

NETWORK TCP/IP

TCP/IP TCP/IP ENABLE

TCP/IP IP ADDRESS=

IP ADDRESS= 192.0.0.192
The last digit in the first part of the number is blinking. Press the + or button to increase or decrease the number. Press the Set button to complete the IP address.

IP ADDRESS= 123.0.0.192

Repeat this process until you have set your IP address.

IP ADDRESS= 123.45.67.89

Press the Set button to complete the IP address.
An asterisk appears at the end of the display.
5.5.11 About emulation modes This printer has the following emulation modes.
HP LaserJet Mode The HP LaserJet mode (or HP mode) is the emulation mode in which this printer emulates the Hewlett-Packard LaserJet laser printer. Many software applications support this type of laser printer. Using this mode will allow your printer to operate at its optimum performance with those applications.
BR-Script 3 Mode BR-Script is an original page description language and a PostScript language emulation interpreter. This printer supports level 3. The BR-Script interpreter of this printer enables full and satisfactory control of text and graphics on pages. See the following commercial manuals for more technical information about PostScript commands. Adobe Systems Incorporated. PostScript Language Reference Manual, 3rd Edition. Menlo Park: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1999. Adobe Systems Incorporated. PostScript Language Program Design. Menlo Park: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1988. Adobe Systems Incorporated. PostScript Language Reference Manual. Menlo Park: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1985. Adobe Systems Incorporated. PostScript Language Tutorial and Cookbook. Menlo Park: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1985. Adobe Systems Incorporated. PostScript Language Reference Manual, third Edition. Addison-Wesley Longman, Inc., 1999.
HP-GL Mode The HP-GL mode is the emulation mode in which this printer emulates the Hewlett-Packard plotter model HP-7475A. Many graphics and CAD applications support this type of plotter. Use this mode for optimum performance when printing from those types of applications.
EPSON FX-850 and IBM Proprinter XL Mode The EPSON FX-850 and IBM Proprinter XL modes are the emulation modes that this printer emulates to meet the industry-standard for dot matrix printers of their respective manufactures. Some applications support these dot matrix printer emulations. Use these emulation modes for optimum performance when printing from those types of applications.

Inspection mode The printer incorporates various inspection modes. The printer enters into each inspection mode by panel button operation. For details on inspection mode, see section 9. INSPECTION MODE in CHAPTER 6. See also subsection 3.1.4 Print a test page in this chapter.
NETWORK BOARD OPERATION (HL-7050N AND OPTION FOR HL-7050)
Installing the network board enables you to use the printer in the TCP/IP, IPX/SPX, AppleTalk, DLC/LLC, Banyan VINES, DEC LAT and NetBEUI environments. Also, useful utilities such as BR-Admin32 and network printing software for the administrator are included. For more information about set up, see section 3. INSTALL THE PRINTER in this chapter.
Installing the Network Board
(1) Turn off the printer power, and then unplug the power cord. Disconnect the interface cable (printer cable) from the printer. (2) Open the side cover.

Fig. 2-53

(3) Loosen the three screws, and then remove the metal plate by lifting up slightly.

Fig. 2-54

(4) Unscrew the two screws, and then remove the network cover plate.

Fig. 2-55

(5) Insert the network board connector firmly into the connector of the main controller board, and then secure it with the two screws.

Fig. 2-56

(6) Secure the metal plate with the three screws.

Fig. 2-57

(7) Close the side cover. (8) Connect one end of the Ethernet Cable to the network port of the printer. (9) Plug the power cord into the AC outlet, and then turn on the power switch. Print configuration page Press the network test button for less than 5 seconds to print a configuration page.

Network port

Fig. 2-58

LED functions

(Green)

(Orange)

Fig. 2-59
L-LED (Green): Link activity This LED is on if there is a valid connection to the network (either 10BaseT or 100BaseTX). It is off if no network is detected. F-LED (Orange): Fast Ethernet This LED will be on if the print server is connected to a 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet network. It is off if the print server is connected to a 10BaseT network. A-LED (Green): Transmission activity This LED will blink as the print server receives or transmits data.
Factory default setting If you wish to reset the print server back to its default factory settings (resetting all information such as the password and IP address information), hold down the Network Test button for more than 5 seconds.

Paper registration After the paper top position is detected by the regist front actuator, the paper, separated into individual sheets by the paper feed roller A, is fed further for a specified time, and the paper top position reaches the regist roller so that the paper skew is adjusted. Then, the solenoid is turned off, the regist roller starts turning, and the paper is fed to the transfer block in the toner cartridge.
Pressure roller Photosensitive drum

Regist front actuator

Tip actuator Fig. 3-7

Transfer charging roller

The tip actuator in the path from the pressure roller to the transfer charging roller controls the first print position on the paper.
Paper eject After the printing image on the photosensitive drum is transferred onto the paper, the paper is then fed to the fixing unit to fix the unfixed toner onto the paper. Afterwards, the paper is ejected from the fixing unit by the first eject roller A in the fixing unit. The FU actuator detects whether the paper is ejected correctly or not. After the paper exits from the eject roller A, the paper is directed by the back cover and ejected face down into the top output tray through the eject roller B. If the back cover is open, the paper is ejected face up straight to the back of the printer.

Eject pinch roller

Eject roller B Back cover Eject pinch roller F Eject roller ASSY 2

FU actuator Fig. 3-8

Eject roller A

Sensors

Cover open sensor Detects opening and closing of the front cover.

Cover open sensor

Fig. 3-9
Multi paper tray paper empty sensor Detects if there is paper in the MP tray.
Multi paper tray paper empty sensor

MP tray unit

Fig. 3-10
Tray paper empty sensor Detects if there is paper in the paper tray.

Tray paper empty sensor

Fig. 3-11
Face up open sensor / Fuser exit sensor Detects opening and closing of the back cover. It also detects if there is any jammed paper in the fixing unit.

Paper eject unit

Face up open senor & Fuser exit sensor

Fig. 3-12

Full stack sensor Detects if paper that is output onto the face down output tray exceeds 500 (For normal 80g/m paper).

Full stack sensor

Fig. 3-13
Eject sensor Detects if paper is ejected from the fixing unit.

Eject sensor

Fig. 3-14

Cleaning shaft

Cleaner roller
Photosensitive drum Fig.3-21
Fixing stage The image transferred to the paper by static electricity is fixed by heat and pressure when passing through the heat roller and the pressure roller in the fixing unit. The heat roller of the fixing unit is heated by two heaters. (two halogen lamps) One of the heaters (center heater) mainly heats the central part of the heat roller, and the other heater (side heater) mainly heats the outer edges of the heat roller. The heatroller temperature is detected by two corresponding thermistors (center thermistor, side thermistor). The thermistor keeps the surface temperature of the heat roller constant by detecting the surface temperature of the heat roller and turning on or off the halogen heater lamp. These two heaters are controlled independently to keep the heat roller temperature uniform through the longitudinal direction of the heat roller regardless of the paper width.

Fig. 3-22

(1) Longitudinal cross-section of heat roller
Gear Center thermistor Side thermistor

Fig.3-23

(2) Longitudinal power distribution of heaters
Side heater Center heater

Fig.3-24

CHAPTER 4
DISASSEMBLY AND RE-ASSEMBLY

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings and precautions below during maintenance work.
(1) Always turn off the power switch and unplug the power cord from the power outlet before accessing any parts inside the printer. (2) Some parts inside the printer are extremely hot immediately after the printer is used. When opening the front cover or back cover to access any parts inside the printer, never touch the red-colored parts shown in the following figures.
(1) Be careful not to lose screws, washers, or other parts removed. (2) Be sure to apply grease to the gears and applicable positions specified in this chapter. (3) When using soldering irons or other heat-generating tools, take care not to accidentally damage parts such as wires, PCBs and covers. (4) Before handling any PCBs, touch a metal portion of the equipment to discharge any static electricity charge on your body, or the electronic parts or components may be damaged. (5) When transporting PCBs, be sure to wrap them in the correct protective packaging. (6) Be sure to replace self-tapping screws correctly, if removed. Unless otherwise specified, tighten screws to the following torque values. TAPTITE, BIND or CUP B M3: 70N cm M4: 80N cm TAPTITE, CUP S M3: 80N cm SCREW M3: 70N cm M4: 80N cm (7) When connecting or disconnecting cable connectors, hold the connector body, not the cables. If the connector has a lock, release the connector lock first to release it.

Separation pad ASSY Hook

Separation pad spring

Pin Fig. 4-4

(3) Peel the paper tray label. Remove the two bind B M4x10 Taptite screws, release the hooks at the right and left hand sides and remove the paper tray cover.

Paper tray label

Taptite, bind B M4x10 Hook

Taptite, bind B M4x10

Paper tray cover

Fig. 4-5

(4) Pull the supporter stoppers L at the right and left hand sides toward you and release the plate unit. (5) Turn the paper tray unit upside down and remove the two cup B 3x8 Taptite screws of the side guide rack 2 at the right and left hand sides. Release the hooks of the side guide R ASSY and the side guide L from the side guide rack 2.
Taptite, cup B 3x8 Side guide rack 2 Side guide rack 2
Side guide L Hooks Side guide rack 2
Side guide R ASSY Supporter stopper L

Fig. 4-6

(6) Place the paper tray unit the correct way up and slide the side guide R ASSY and the side guide L to the center. Remove the side guide R ASSY and the side guide L from the paper tray. NOTE: When replacing the side guide R ASSY, be sure to replace the size detection cam also. Refer to (16) in this section.
Side guide R ASSY Side guide L SGR extension spring

Paper tray

Fig. 4-7
(7) Remove the four bind B M4x10 Taptite screws from the EX rear tray guides at the right and left hand sides of the paper tray. While pushing up the boss of the EX rear tray guide on the back of the paper tray, slide the EX rear tray guide and EX rear tray together backwards in the tray to remove them. Since the plate unit also is released at the same time, unhook the hooks at the right and left hand sides by pulling the paper tray frame outwards to remove the plate unit from the paper tray unit.

EX rear tray

Plate unit
Taptite, bind B M4x10 Boss EX rear tray guide
Boss EX rear tray guide Paper tray

Fig. 4-8

(8) Unhook the two plate springs A from the hooks of the tray to remove them from the paper tray. (9) Remove the SGR ground plate from the paper tray. Then remove the SGR extension spring from the SGR ground plate.

Fig. 4-66
(4) Remove the bind P tite 2.3x16 screw, then remove the interlock SW ASSY from the front cover.

Front cover

Interlock SW ASSY

Bind P tite 2.3x16

Fig.4-67
(5) Remove the three bind B M3x8 taptite screws, then remove the front cover film.
Taptite, bind B M3x8 Front cover film

Fig.4-68

Note: After removing the front cover film, clean the paper dust collected in the front cover 2.

MP Tray Unit

(1) Remove the four bind S M3x8 Taptite screws and remove the MP tray unit from the frame by disconnecting the two connectors. (2) Remove the two bind B M3x8 Taptite screws to remove the solenoid ASSY MP at the right hand side of the unit. Then remove the solenoid spring MP. (3) Bend the roller cover ASSY MP to release both ends of the shaft from the unit and remove the roller cover ASSY MP from the unit.
Roller cover ASSY MP Solenoid ASSY MP Taptite, bind B M3x8
Solenoid spring MP Taptite, bind S M3x8 MP Tray Unit Taptite, bind S M3x8

Fig. 4-69

NOTE: When re-assembling the MP tray unit, be sure to close the roller cover MP completely.
(4) Turn the roller cover ASSY MP upside down. Unhook the hooks and bend the PE sensor actuator 2 MP to release both ends of the shaft. Then remove the PE sensor actuator 2 MP from the cover while releasing the pin of the PE sensor actuator MP. (5) Turn the PE sensor actuator MP so that the shutter is at the top. While bending the hook on the roller cover slightly, slide the PE sensor actuator MP to the left to align the notch of the actuator to the one of the cover and pull the PE sensor actuator MP upwards. (6) Pull the two hooks of the roller cover outwards and remove the MP PE sensor PCB ASSY.

PE sensor actuator MP

Notch Shutter

PE sensor actuator 2 MP

MP PE sensor PCB ASSY

Roller cover

Fig. 4-70
(7) Release the hook and pull out the paper feed roller ASSY MP in the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure blow. (8) Unhook the hook to remove the gear 44 at the right hand side from the MP tray frame. Unhook the hook to remove the plate cam gear 28. Then remove the paper feed idle gear 28 and plate cam MPR. (9) Remove the bearing L MP at the right hand side, then remove the paper feed roller shaft MP and bearing L MP (at the left hand side) from MP tray frame. (10) Unhook the hooks to remove the bearing L MP from the paper feed roller shaft MP.

Collar Bearing AM

Bearing AM Pinch roller Collar

Fig. 4-107

(19) Remove the two collars and the two bearings A from the both sides of the regist roller ASSY. (20) Slide the regist roller ASSY to the right until the left end of the ASSY is released from the frame and pull it out to the oblique direction.

Bearing A

Frame Collar Regist roller ASSY

Fig.4-108

(21) Remove the transfer base ASSY by pulling towards you.

Transfer base ASSY

Fig. 4-109
(22) Turn the transfer base ASSY upside down, and then remove the hook to remove the resist sensor PCB ASSY.
Resist sensor PCB ASSY Resist sensor PCB ASSY

Fig. 4-110

Paper Feed
(1) Remove the two springs (Black) from both sides of the pinch roller TR, then remove the two collars. (2) Unhook the hooks of the bearings to remove them from both sides of the pinch roller TR. (3) Remove the pinch roller TR as shown in the figure below.

Frame Spring(black)

Collar Paper feed roller bearing Hook

Pinch roller TR

Collar Spring(black)
Paper feed roller bearing Fig. 4-111

(4) (5) (6)

Remove the two holder springs, then remove the foam holder assy by turning it. Release the hooks of the holder bearings to remove them from the paper feed roller shaft. Remove the holder, then pull the paper feed roller with roller bearings from the paper feed roller shaft. Remove the roller bearings from the paper feed roller.

Paper feed roller

Holder spring

Holder spring Fig.4-112

Foam holder ASSY
Remove the two cup S M 3x6 taptite screws to take off the plate from the frame.

Fig. 4-113

Remove the two springs (Silver) and the two retaining rings from both ends of the Foam holder A4 ASSY. Unhook the hook of the gear to remove it from Foam holder A4 ASSY.
(10) Unhook the hooks of the bearings to remove them from both ends of the Foam holder A4 ASSY. (11) Remove the Foam holder A4 ASSY from the frame as shown in the figure below.

Frame Spring (silver)

Collar Hook Hook Paper feed roller bearing Paper feed roller bearing

Foam holder A4 ASSY

Spring (silver)
Stopper spring Fig. 4-114
(12) Remove the two holder springs A4, then remove the two holder bearings. (13) Slide the pinch roller A4 to the right, then pull it out in the oblique direction. (14) Remove the foam holder A4 assy by turning it. Then slide the holder plate to the right, then pull it in the oblique direction. (15) Remove the two foam holder bearings. Slide the pinch roller A4 to the right, then pull it out in the oblique direction.

Fig. 4-131

LUBRICATION
Apply the specified lubricants to the lubrication points as shown below. Lubricant type (Manufacturer) Lubricant amount Thin coat of grease with a brush 0.5 mm dia. ball 1 mm dia. ball 2 mm dia. ball 3 mm dia. ball (Ricesized pinch of grease) 4 mm dia. ball 5 mm dia. ball
FLOIL GE-676 FLOIL BG-1M (Kanto Kasei Ltd.) FG-80H (Kanto Kasei Ltd.) [ 1 ] Pinch roller MP

GE2 BG4

Paper feed roller bearing Collar Fig.4-132
Collar Paper feed roller bearing

Collar Fig.4-133

Stopper spring

Fig.4-134

Feeding gear unit
NOTE: When you insert each gear to each shaft, be sure to insert in rotating the gear 90 degrees or more so that grease may be spread.

Feeding gear plate ASSY

(4 pcs.)

Gear 31

Feeding motor ASSY

BG4 BG4

(4 pcs.) (2 pcs.)

Gear 23/50

Gear 16 knob

Sector gear 35

(2 pcs.)

Gear 31/43

(6 pcs.)

Gear collar

Gear 44 (6 pcs.) Gear 31

Gear 20

Gear 20/43

Gear 20/57

BG4 BG4 BG4

(3 pcs.)

(7 pcs.)
(2 pcs.) (4 pcs.) Fig.4-135

Ejection gear unit

H/R drive gear 21

Gear 21

Ejection gear plate A ASSY

Gear 18/60

(4 pcs.) Ejection gear plate B ASSY
Gear 19/28 Planet gear plate ASSY

Gear 21 Fig.4-136

Main gear unit

Gear 45/83

Gear 42

Gear 130/25

Main gear plate ASSY
Electromagnetic develop clutch

Gear 41/98

Gear 21 main

Developing joint

Gear 41 Fig.4-137

PACKING

Styrofoam ASSY Accessory bag AC cord

Styrofoam ASSY

Swing paper tray holder

Printer Spacer MP

Drum Unit Assembly (Drum unit with Toner Cartridge)

Tray hold pad

Carton

Fig. 4-138

CHAPTER 5

PERIODIC MAINTENANCE

To avoid creating secondary problems by mishandling, follow the warnings below during maintenance work.
(1) Always turn off the power switch and unplug the power cord from the power outlet before accessing any parts inside the printer. (2) Some parts inside the printer are extremely hot immediately after the printer is used. When opening the front cover or back cover to access any parts inside the printer, never touch the red colored parts shown in the following figures.

TONER CARTRIDGE WEIGHT INFORMATION
Toner Cartridge Weight (approx weight)

TN5500/TN700

Brand new Toner Cartridge Weight Toner Weight at Brand New Toner Cartridge Toner Cartridge Weight at Toner Near Empty Remain Toner Weight at Toner Near Empty Toner Cartridge Weight at Toner Empty Remain Toner Weight at Toner Empty You can print 500 to 600 pages with 10g toner. 1075g 3455g 865g 135g 850g 120g
*Without yellow protector *Toner cartridge weight may vary within 2 to 3g depending on the cartridge weight.

doc1

Brother Laser Printer

PARTS REFERENCE LIST

MODEL: HL-7050 / 7050N

Read this list thoroughly before maintenance work. Keep this list in a convenient place for quick and easy reference at all times. September 2002 PL-PRN036
NOTE FOR USING THIS PARTS REFERENCE LIST
1. In the case of ordering parts, it needs mentioning the following items: (1) Code (2) Q'ty (3) Description (4) Symbol (PCB No., Revision , and Parts location mounted on the PCB.) Note: No orders without Parts Code or Tool No. can be accepted. < Example > (1) REF.NO. CODE (2) QTY (3) DESCRIPTION (4) SYMBOL REMARK
Revision No.: marked on the main printed circuit board.

B48K056 - 201A

Design change indication Specification No. Pattern alteration No. Circuit board No. Revision No.: marked on the power supply printed circuit board.

Rev. A

Design change indication
(The first version has no sign.)
2. Design-changed parts: If the parts are changed, any one of the following symbols is indicated in the REMARKS column. #A: Compatible between old and new #B: Replaceable from old to new #D: Incompatible #: Newly established 3. The original of this list was made based on the information available in September 2001. 4. Parts are subject to change in design without prior notice.

CONTENTS

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9.
FRAME.... 1 DRIVE.... 3 LASER UNIT.... 5 PAPER EJECT... 5 PAPER FEED.... 7 MP TRAY.... 7 PAPER TRAY.... 9 FIXING UNIT.... 11 COVERS / LABELS... 13
10. SWITCH PANEL... 15 11. MAIN PCB... 15 12. ENGINE PCB... 17 13. HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB.. 17 14. LOW-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB.. 19 15. AC CORDS.... 19 16. ACCESSORIES.... 21 17. PACKING MATERIALS... 23 18. PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE PARTS... 25 19. NET WORKBOARD... 27 20. TCO099.... 29
1. FRAME REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJSIZE SW PCB ASSY 2 LJSIZE SW SPRING 3 UHRUBBER FOOT 4 LJFAN MOTOR LJTAPTITE, PAN B M3XLJTAPTITE, CUP S M3XLJDC FAN AUBLJFILTER TAK-CR 9 LJREGIST SENSOR PCB ASSY 10 LJRELEASE MOTOR SENSOR PCB ASSY 11 UFSHOULDER SCREW 12 LJSCREW, BIND P TITE 2.3XLJCONNECTOR:52968-LJLEFT SIDE PCB ASSY 15 LJREAR RELAY PCB ASSY 16 LJTONER LED PCB ASSY TIP ACTUATOR LJ1 REGIST ACTUATOR LJ1 COIL SPRING TIP LJ1 COIL SPRING REGIST LJ1 REGIST ROLLER LJUDBEARING A 23 LJELECTROMAGNETIC DEVELOP CLUTCH 24 LJCOLLAR LJBEARING AM 26 LJPINCH ROLLER COLLAR 6 LJ1 INTERLOCK SW ASSY LJ1 FAN MOTOR UL1 FAN MOTOR 60-3P LJLJCOLLAR 1 FRONT GUIDE ASSY LJ1 MAIN FAN FOAM LJ2 SUB FAN FOAM LJ1215001

REMARK

MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-500

1. FRAME

2. DRIVE REF.NO. CODE 1 LJLJLJLJLJULJ1280001

Q'TY 1

DESCRIPTION MAIN MOTOR ASSY
ELECTROMAGNETIC DEVELOP CLUTCH
SOLENOID ASSY SOLENOID SPRING MP FEEDING MOTOR ASSY SCREW, FLANGED M3X3.5 ELECTROMAGNETIC FEED CLUTCH
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-550

2. DRIVE

3. LASER UNIT REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJSCANNER UNIT (SP) 4 TAPTITE, CUP S M3X16
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-700
4. PAPER EJECT REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION PAPER EJECT UNIT LJ1098001 1-1 UHEJECT PINCH ROLLER ASSY 1-2 UHPINCH SPRING 1-3 LJEJECT ROLLER ASSY 1-4 LJEJECT ROLLER GROUND PLATE 1-5 LJBEARING 6 1-6 LJREAR ACTUATOR 4 1-7 LJREAR SENSOR PCB ASSY 1-8 LJREAR ACTUATOR 3 1-9 LJREAR TRAY ACTUATOR 1-10 LJREAR TRAY ACTUATOR SPRING 1-1 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8 1-2 TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8 1-2 RETAINING RING, E4 1-14 LJCORRUGATED COLLAR 1-2 RETAINING RING, ETAPTITE, CUP S M3XLJEJECTION GEAR UNIT
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-420

3. LASER UNIT

4. PAPER EJECT
1 1-14 1-3 1-14 1-1 1-2 1-3 1-5 1-1 1-2 1-13 1-15 1-15 1-5 1-13

1-10 1-12

1-5 1-4 1-5 1-8 1-1-4
5. PAPER FEED REF.NO. CODE 1 LJLJLJLJLJ0284001 LJLJLJLJLJLJLJ13 LJLJLJLJLJ1741001
DESCRIPTION PAPER FEED ROLLER ASSY 45 *1 PE SENSOR ACTUATOR TRAY PE SENSOR PCB ASSY BEARING PAPER FEED ROLLER BEARING PAPER FEED ROLLER TR PAPER FEED ROLLER MP PAPER FEED ROLLER A4 FOAM HOLDER A4 ASSY HOLDER SPRING A4 FOAM HOLDER ASSY HOLDER SPRING PAPER FEED ROLLER COLLAR 8 PINCH ROLLER A4 COLLAR 6 STOPPER SPRING
REMARK *1 A component part of the PAPER FEEDING KIT. Refer to "18. PERIODICAL MAINTENCE PARTS".
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-600
6. MP TRAY REF.NO. CODE 1 LJLJLJLJLJLJLJLJ1332001 8-1 LJ9057001 8-2 LJ0328001 8-3 LJLJLJ0334001 10-1 LJULJ1741001

Q'TY 1 1

DESCRIPTION SEPARATION PLATE ASSY MP SEPARATION PAD SPRING MP PLATE ASSY MP PLATE SPRING MP SOLENOID ASSY MP SOLENOID SPRING MP PAPER FEED ROLLER ASSY MP ROLLER COVER ASSY MP MP PE SENSOR PCB ASSY PE SENSOR ACTUATOR MP PE SENSOR ACTUATOR 2 MP TRAY ASSY MP TRAY COVER ASSY MP TRAY COVER ROCK SPRING TAPTITE, BIND B M3X8 TAPTITE, BIND S M3X8 SCREW, FLANGED M3X3.5 STOPPER SPRING
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-630

5. PAPER FEED

6. MP TRAY

10-10-6 12

8-3 8-2
7. PAPER TRAY REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION PAPER TRAY UNIT (SP) LJ1299001 1-1 LJPAPER TRAY COVER 1-2 LJSIDE GUIDE L 1-SIDE GUIDE R ASSY *3 LJ1335001 1-4 LJSIDE GUIDE RACK 2 1-5 ULSIDE GUIDE GEAR 1-6 LJREAR GUIDE ASSY 2 1-7 LJSUPPORTER STOPPER SPRING 1-8 LJSUPPORTER STOPPER L 1-9 LJEX REAR TRAY 1-10 LJSIZE DETECTION LINK 2 1-11 LJSIZE DETECTION LINK SPRNG 1-12 LJSIZE DETECTION CAM *3 1-13 LJTRAY 1D DETECTION CAM 1-14 LJLTR/LGL DETECTION CAM 1-15 LJLTR/LGL DETECTION CAM SPRING 1-16 LJSEPARATION PAD ASSY *2 1-17 LJSEPARATION PAD SPRING 1-18 LJPAPER TRAY LABEL *4 1-6 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X10 1-20 UUTAPTITE, CUP B 3X8 1-21 LJSGR GROUND PLATE 1-22 LJSGR EXTENSION SPRING
*2 A component part of the PAPER FEEDING KIT. Refer to "18. PERIODICAL MAINTENCE PARTS".
*3 When either of the SIDE GUIDE R ASSY (LJ0729001) or the SIZE DETECTION CAM (LJ0359001) needs to be replaced, be sure to replace the both part at the same time. *4 Except for US and Canada. (This label has already been attached to the paper tray unit for US and canada.)

MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-650

1-191-18 1-19

1-19 1-19

1-15 1-14 1-13

1-6 1-11 1-9 1-10 1-22 1-21 1-16 1-8 1-17 1-7

1-8 1-7 1-4 1-5 1-20

HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-650

- 10 -

8. FIXING UNIT REF.NO. CODE 1 LJLJ1473001 1-1 LJ1778001 1-2 LJ1350001 1-3 LJ0772001 1-4 LJ0424001 1-5 LJ1686001 1-6 LJ1735001 1-7 LJ1356001 1-8 LJ0430001 1-9 LJ1712001 1-10 LJ0109001 1-1-12 LJ1359001 1-13 LJ1344001 1-14 LJ1345001 1-15 LJ1717001 1-16 LJ1634001 1-17 LJ1475001 1-18 LJ1476001 1-19 LJ1477001 1-20 LJ1478001 1-21 LJ1359001 1-22 LJ9152001
DESCRIPTION FIXING UNIT, 115V (SP) FIXING UNIT, 230V (SP) HEAT ROLLER 34AM ASSY H/R GEAR 45 EJECT PRESSURE ROLLER F PRESSURE SPRING SEPARATE PAWL AM SEPARATE PAWL SPRING AM FU ACTUATOR AM FU ACTUATOR SPRING CLEANER ROLLER ASSY AM EJECT ROLLER ASSY TAPTITE, CUP B M3X14 PRESSURE ROLLER 35 THERMISTOR ASSY AMC THERMISTOR ASSY AMS THERMOSTAT B THERMOSTAT A FIXING HEATER 115C ASSY (SP) FIXING HEATER 115S ASSY (SP) FIXING HEATER 230C ASSY (SP) FIXING HEATER 230S ASSY (SP) PRESSURE ROLLER 35 EJECT SENSOR PCB ASSY
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-770

- 11 -

8. FIXING UNIT
1-5 1-1-5 1-6 1-5 1-17,18 1-8 1-1 1-6 1-2 1-5 1-6 1-19,20

1-16 1-15 1-3 1-13 1-11

1-3 1-22 1-4

1-4 1-10

1-12 1-21 1-9
9. COVERS / LABELS REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJTOP COVER 2 LJPAPER ACTUATOR 3 LJACTUATOR PLATE FILM 4 LJEJECT DISCHARGING BRUSH 5 LJFULL SENSOR PCB ASSY 6 LJSWING PAPER TRAY 7 LJSWING PAPER TRAY SPRING 8 LJMX CAP B 9 LJMX CAP C 10 LJMX CAP ALJOPEN COVER 12 UHPAPER STOPPER 13 UHPAPER STOPPER GUIDE 14 LJFRONT COVER LJSIDE COVER L 16 LJSIDE COVER R TAPTITE, CUP S M3XLJSIDE COVER R LJREAR COVER ASSY 20 LJFLAP 21 LJFLAP SPRING L 22 LJFLAP SPRING R 23 LJFU PROTECTION COVER UPPER 24 LJFU PROTECTION COVER LOWER 25 LJFU PROTECTION COVER SPRING L 26 LJFU PROTECTION COVER SPRING R 27 LJACTUATOR SPRING ACTUATOR SPRING E LJLJSHOULDER SCREW 29 LJREAR FILM 30 LJREAR TRAY ASSY LJBROTHER EMBLEM
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-400

- 13 -

9. COVERS / LABELS

- 14 -

10. SWITCH PANEL REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJSW PANEL UNIT 2 LJPRINTED PANEL COVER 3 LJLCD HOLDER 4 LJDIFFUSION FILM 5 LJPANEL LIGHT GUIDE 6 LJKEY 7 LJKEY TOP A 8 LJKEY TOP B 9 LJPANEL REAR COVER 10 LJPANEL PCB ASSY 11 LJLCD:LMG16DLJBACK LIGHT PCB ASSY 13 LJCLEAR PANEL ASSY HL-TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-410
11. MAIN PCB REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJMAIN PCB ASSY, HL-7050

SYMBOL 200J

MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-103

- 15 -

10. SWITCH PANEL

11. MAIN PCB

HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-103

- 16 -

12. ENGINE PCB REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJENGINE PCB ASSY, HL-AM 2 LJENGINE PCB SUPPORT

SYMBOL

MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-104
13. HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJHVPS PCB ASSY, AM 2 LJTRANSFER PLATE 1 TAPTITE, CUP S M3XTAPTITE, BIND B M4X10
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-200

- 17 -

12. ENGINE PCB
HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-104
13. HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB

- 18 -

14. LOW-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJLVPS PCB ASSY 7050, 115V(SP) 1 LJLVPS PCB ASSY 7050, 230V(SP) 2 LJINLET UNIT, 115V 2 LJINLET UNIT, 230V 3 0ASCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3.5XTAPTITE, CUP S M3X6
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-300
15. AC CORDS REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1A LJAC CORD, UL/CSA 15A 1B LJAC CORD ASSY LF, VDE 1C LJAC CORD ASSY LF, BS 1D LJAC CORD ASSY LF, SAA 1E LJAC CORD ASSY LF, SEV 1F LJAC CORD ASSY LF, DEMKO 1G UAC CORD #6, ISRAEL 1H LJAC CORD ASSY, SOUTH AFRICA
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-050

- 19 -

14. LOW-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY PCB

15. AC CORDS

HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-050

- 20 -

16. ACCESSORIES REF.NO. CODE 1 LJLJLJLJLJLJLJLJLJLJLJ1621001
DESCRIPTION CD ASSY SET UP GUIDE ENG SET UP GUIDE FRE SET UP GUIDE GER SET UP GUIDE NOR SET UP GUIDE NL SET UP GUIDE DEN SET UP GUIDE SPA SET UP GUIDE POR SET UP GUIDE ITA SET UP GUIDE SWE
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-920

- 21 -

16. ACCESSORIES
HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-920

- 22 -

17. PACKING MATERIALS REF.NO. CODE Q'TY LJ1 LJ1 LJ1 LJ1 LJLJ4 LJ5 LJ6 LJ7 LJ1615001 1
DESCRIPTION CARTON, HL-7050 US CARTON, HL-7050N US CARTON, HL-7050 EUR CARTON, HL-7050N EUR STYROFOAM ASSY TRAY HOLD PAD SPACER MP SWING PAPER TRAY HOLDER BAG, 1000X1000H CARTRIDGE CARTON
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-930

- 23 -

17. PACKING MATERIALS
18. PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE PARTS REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJPAPER FEEDING KIT 1-1 LJPAPER FEED ROLLER ASSY 45 *1 1-2 LJSEPARATION PAD ASSY *2
*1 Refer to "5. PAPER FEED". *2 Refer to "7. PAPER TRAY".
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-940

- 25 -

18. PERIODICAL MAINTENANCE PARTS
HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-940

- 26 -

19. NETWORK BOARD REF.NO. CODE Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 LJBRNET PCB UNIT 4100H
MODEL HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-150

- 27 -

19. NETWORK BOARD
HL-7050/7050N 84T-U07/08-150

- 28 -

20. TCO099 REF.NO. CODE 1 LJLJ1770001
Q'TY DESCRIPTION 1 PANEL PCB ASSY (with buzzer) 1 SW PANEL UNIT

- 29 -

20. TCO099

- 30 -

 

Technical specifications

Full description

The HL-7050 Series Laser Printers offer a complete output solution for a growing office workgroup. Office workhorses, these high-performance and expandable monochrome laser printers are capable of delivering outstanding print quality at up to 30 pages per minute (ppm). Engineered with flexibility in mind, these powerful printers can easily meet your most demanding output needs today, while providing an excellent foundation for future expansion. The HL-7050 Series printers are ideal for producing fast, high-quality monochrome output. They feature a wide variety of industry standard emulations including PCL6, IBM ProPrinter XL, Epson FX and HP-GL. And if you use popular graphic design programs, you will appreciate their BR-Script 3 (PostScript 3 language emulation) compatibility. Additional features of the HL-7050 Series include true 1200x1200dpi maximum print quality, 32MB of standard memory (upgradeable to 288MB) and a versatile and expandable paper capacity. The HL-7050 Series can easily expand as your needs change. Expandability options include an internal duplex unit, a 10-bin mailbox/sorter, and up to three (3) 500-sheet lower paper trays that can increase your input capacity up to 2, 100 sheets. The HL-7050 Series have a 600-sheet paper input capacity via a 500-sheet lower paper tray and 100-sheet multi-purpose tray. For maximum flexibility, you can add a number of paper handling options for a variety of different printing needs. These include adding up to three (3) 500- sheet lower paper trays, a stabilizer stand and an internal duplex unit. The HL-7050 Series handle printing on a wide variety of paper sizes, types and weights including envelopes and paper stock up to 53 lbs. The HL-7050 Series offer many advanced features that will exceed your expectations and reaffirm their value. These include: IPP Printing; N-Up Printing; Poster Printing; Job Reprint; Secure Printing; Job Cancel; Watermark Printing; Booklet Printing; Toner Save Mode; Manual Duplex. Any user in your workgroup can connect locally and print to the HL-7050 through its automatic emulation and interface switching. A two-piece integrated toner cartridge, and simple connectivity options mean you will be up and running in no time. Comprehensive PC and Mac drivers, an interactive help system, and an intuitive user control panel with a two-line, 3-color LCD display, one-button job cancel and job-reprint functions make the HL-7050 easy to set up and begin using right away. Brother's outstanding networking expertise and powerful software tools enable you to install, manage and monitor these printers easily. This provides the control and flexibility you need for demanding office environments. The HL-7050N monochrome laser printer features built-in Ethernet connectivity, and offers three ways to manage the printer on your network: one utilizes the power of the Web and your Web browser to perform essential management tasks; another utilizes the exclusive BRAdmin Professional software to manage both Brother and other SNMP compliant printers on your network; Web-BRAdmin is a server-based software utility that allows you to manage network-connected printers on your LAN or WAN.

General
Printer TypeWorkgroup printer - laser - monochrome
Width19.1 in
Depth18.9 in
Height16.6 in
Weight53.1 lbs
Printer
Print SpeedUp to 30 ppm - B/W
Built-in DevicesStatus LCD
Connectivity TechnologyWired
InterfaceParallel, Serial, USB, Ethernet 10/100Base-TX
Max Resolution ( B&W )1200 dpi x 1200 dpi
PostScript SupportStandard
Language SimulationPostScript 3, EPSON FX, PCL 6, HP GL, IBM ProPrinter III XL
Fonts Included66 x scalable 12 x bitmapped 11 x barcode 66 x PostScript 3
Printer FeaturesOptional duplex
Processor
ProcessorToshiba TMPR4955 266 MHz
RAM
RAM Installed ( Max )32 MB / 288 MB (max)
Technology / Form FactorDIMM 100-pin
Media Handling
Media TypeEnvelopes, transparencies, labels, plain paper, bond paper, recycled paper
Max Media Size (Custom)8.5 in x 14 in
Media SizesLetter A Size (8.5 in x 11 in), Legal (8.5 in x 14 in), Executive (7.25 in x 10.5 in), A5 (5.83 in x 8.25 in), B5 (6.93 in x 9.83 in), A6 (4.13 in x 5.83 in), B6 (4.92 in x 6.93 in)
Total Media Capacity600 sheets
Media Feeder(s)1 x autoload - 500 sheets - Legal (8.5 in x 14 in) 1 x autoload - 100 sheets - Legal (8.5 in x 14 in)
Max Media Capacity2100 sheets
Duty Cycle
Monthly Duty Cycle150000 pages
Cartridge / Printhead Duty Cycle12000 pages
Cartridge / Printhead Included Qty1
Networking
NetworkingPrint server
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, IPX/SPX, AppleTalk, DLC/LLC, NetBEUI/NetBIOS, VINES IP
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Bays Total (Free)1 ( 1 ) x internal
Expansion Slots Total (Free)1 ( 1 ) x memory - DIMM 100-pin 1 ( 1 ) x CompactFlash Card
Connections1 x parallel - IEEE 1284 (EPP/ECP) - 36 pin Centronics 1 x USB - 4 pin USB Type B 1 x serial - RS-232C 1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45
Miscellaneous
Consumables Included1 x toner cartridge ( black ) - up to 12000 pages 1 x drum - up to 40000 pages
Works with Windows VistaSoftware and devices that carry the Works with Windows Vista logo have been tested for baseline compatibility with PC's running.
Power
Power DevicePower supply - internal
Voltage RequiredAC 120 V
Frequency Required50/60 Hz
Power Consumption Operational690 Watt
Power Consumption Stand by / Sleep110 Watt
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedDrivers & Utilities
OS RequiredMicrosoft Windows 95/98, 3Com Enterprise OS, Apple MacOS 8.6 or later, Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0, Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition, Microsoft Windows XP, Apple MacOS 9.2, Apple MacOS X 10.1 or later
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support1 year warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - express exchange - 1 year
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature50 °F
Max Operating Temperature90.5 °F
Humidity Range Operating20 - 80%
Sound Emission52 dB
Universal Product Identifiers
BrandBrother
Part NumberHL7050N
GTIN00012502603375, 00807027547194, 04977766605557

 

Tags

32LB130S5U Hdcsdx1 DVD-LS50 LA26C450e1 Nokia N80I PCG-K115Z Cossacks MD-R3 Elura 100 Santa FE MP270 PSR-540 ITD 58N KXT7633 ALL-IN-ONE PS32LAB CVP-409-407 LG BL20 640-2 BS-13002 V-1065A CDX-2200 Treadmills FP261BF1 CE-300 DSC-W17 RE-20 XEA110 25NMO IC-02A PD-M430 DW341K Quadlander 250 LC2412 Turns IA5879 12FHR R3 0 SA-AK960 Autoloader CLT-2430 29PT5324 58R DTB-B460F 42PF3320 SD-251 PVF 216 PTS-307 16gb 32GB Island Diva 91 Roland PK-5 KX-TCD953 Live 07 DSC-S930 H16 SBM YP-S5 DCD-700AE 2 CV Feedback AQ12msdx CD2351S-24 SG-4000 Touring FJS1014 Singer 2591 CDP-CX455 W2252TG-PF Meade DSI MEX-BT5100 DVP3126K CLX-3175FN XEN Attack To Arms B4100-A IC-505 M-4000PA Mcbr445S2 Pathfinder-2004 VGN-CS21z Q IC-28H K900FX 775I915P-sata2 SM-1645 Massage MAT Majesty250-2001 Power I Q Mkii 42PF9945 CD6002 Mobiblu B153 Digital GT6000 CMD-J5 TH-65PHD8 Magna 3 Breadmaker VGN-AR71J AWM 8050 SR-610 ES-8044

 

manuel d'instructions, Guide de l'utilisateur | Manual de instrucciones, Instrucciones de uso | Bedienungsanleitung, Bedienungsanleitung | Manual de Instruções, guia do usuário | инструкция | návod na použitie, Užívateľská príručka, návod k použití | bruksanvisningen | instrukcja, podręcznik użytkownika | kullanım kılavuzu, Kullanım | kézikönyv, használati útmutató | manuale di istruzioni, istruzioni d'uso | handleiding, gebruikershandleiding

 

Sitemap

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101