Reviews & Opinions
Independent and trusted. Read before buy Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE!

Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE

Manual

Preview of first few manual pages (at low quality). Check before download. Click to enlarge.
Manual - 1 page  Manual - 2 page  Manual - 3 page 

Download (English)
Bowflex Xtreme 2_se, size: 4.8 MB
Related manuals
Bowflex Xtreme 2_se Assembly Manual

Instruction: After click Download and complete offer, you will get access to list of direct links to websites where you can download this manual.

About

Bowflex Xtreme 2 SEAbout Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE
Here you can find all about Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE like manual and other informations. For example: review.

Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE manual (user guide) is ready to download for free.

On the bottom of page users can write a review. If you own a Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE please write about it to help other people.

 

[ Report abuse or wrong photo | Share your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE photo ]

Video review

Buy my BowFlex xtreme SE on Ebay

 

User reviews and opinions

<== Click here to post a new opinion, comment, review, etc.

Comments to date: 3. Page 1 of 1. Average Rating:
ehvbs 5:49am on Sunday, October 24th, 2010 
Overpriced content consumption table. Very responsive touch screen, high res screen Content Consumption only. Not great value for money. No camera.
DEXTOOLS 12:35am on Friday, July 9th, 2010 
Love both the silicone case and zebra sleeve pouch. This product is EXACTLY what I wanted. It fits perfectly and it got here very fast. The item was all that the description said it would be! I am very pleased with this product and would recommend it to friends.
bibek 8:03pm on Wednesday, June 2nd, 2010 
Fast reliable seller I live in Eastern Europe, the The condition of the product as listed. Factory seal. The delivery. The best for what it is, BUT DONT BUY FROM AMAZON.

Comments posted on www.ps2netdrivers.net are solely the views and opinions of the people posting them and do not necessarily reflect the views or opinions of us.

 

Documents

doc0

The Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Home Gym Assembly Manual
PN 001-7033 Rev. B (03/08/2007)
Congratulations on your commitment to fitness and your purchase of the Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym. Before assembling your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym please read the Assembly Manual and follow the Important Safety Precautions. For information on how to use your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym, refer to the Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Owners Manual.
Nautilus, Inc. 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683 1-800-NAUTILUS (1-800-628-8458) Fax (800) 898-9410 Nautilus.com Bowflex.com

Table of Contents

Important Safety Precautions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 Getting To Know Your Machine. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 Parts Reference Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 Hardware Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Assembly Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Cable & Pulley Routing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 Important Contact Numbers. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Specifications / Approvals

Product Specifications:

Product Weight Product Dimensions Workout Area Number of Exercises Power Rod Resistance Power Rod Upgradability User Weight Limit 157 lbs. (71 kg) 53" (135 cm) long x 49" (124 cm) wide x 82" (208 cm) high 96" (244 cm) long x 78" (198 cm) wide Over lbs. (95 kg) 310 lbs. (141 kg.) 410 lbs. (186 kg.) 300 lbs. (136 kg)

Regulatory Approvals:

Meets: EN957-1 Class H EN957-2 Class H
Meets: ASTM F2276-05 ASTM F2216-05
Important Safety Precautions
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
The following definition applies to the word WARNING found throughout this manual: Used to call attention to POTENTIAL hazards that could result in personal injury or loss of life.
Read all instructions before using the machine.
For your safety, perform all assembly steps in the sequence given. Improper assembly can lead to injury.
Some components can be heavy or awkward to handle. Get help if necessary.
Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Assembly Manual
Getting to Know Your Machine
Before You Assemble Please take the time to read all assembly instructions before attempting to assemble your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym. Select where you are going to locate your machine carefully. The best place for your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym is on a hard, level surface. Select a workout area that provides a minimum clearance behind the rod box of 0.5 ft (15 cm) and a total width of 6.5 ft (2.0 m). Allow a minimum of 3.0 ft (0.9 m) free space in front of the machine. Every effort has been made to provide you with a clear and accurate assembly manual. Should you find any inconsistencies, have questions about your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE or have suggestions for improving our manuals, please call 800-628-8458 for assistance
Basic Assembly Principles
Here are a few basic tips that will make your assembly of the Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym quick and easy. By using these principles, you can simplify each process and save yourself extra time and effort. 1. To make the assembly process go faster, gather the pieces you need for each step and thoroughly read the assembly instructions for that step prior to starting assembly for the step. 2. When tightening a locknut on a bolt, use a combination wrench to grip the locknut and ensure that it is fastened securely. 3. When attaching two pieces, gently lift and look through the bolt holes to help guide the bolt through the holes. 4. As a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts on your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym, turn bolts or nuts toward the right (clockwise) to tighten and left (counterclockwise) to loosen. Or you can remember the mnemonic: Righty tighty, lefty loosey.

Important: Leave all Cables coiled and wrapped until your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Home Gym is fully assembled.

Parts Reference Guide

2 NOTE: CABLES ARE NOT SHOWN FOR CLARITY
ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION CONNECTOR, SQUAT FRAME LEFT CONNECTOR, SQUAT FRAME RIGHT SQUAT FRAME LEFT SQUAT FRAME RIGHT BASE FRAME, LEFT BASE FRAME, RIGHT BASE REAR CROSSMEMBER SQUAT PLATFORM AB CRUNCH BRACKET REAR LAT CROSSMEMBER LAT CROSS BAR ASSEMBLY UPPER LAT TOWER TUBE PULLEY ARM ASSEMBLY, RIGHT PULLEY ARM ASSEMBLY, LEFT BFX ROD PACK 210# LOWER LAT TOWER SEAT BACK PAD LOCK KNOB SEAT BACKBONE ASSEMBLY SEAT BOTTOM SEAT SUPPORT RAIL PULLEY SLIDER, 4 w/o DECAL PULLEY, PAIR FLOATING LAT DBL PULLEY / HOUSING PULLEY SLIDER, 4 w/ DECAL LEG EXTENSION BACKBONE LEG EXTENSION PIN TUBE, FOAM ROLLER PAD, FOAM ROLLER END CAP 3/4 ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION FLAT WASHER 0250 REGULAR BLKZ FLAT WASHER 0375 REGULAR BLKZ FLAT WASHER 0500 WIDE BLKZ FLAT WASHER 0500 REGULAR BLKZ FLAT WASHER 0313 REGULAR BLKZ PHILLIPS SCREW #10-24x1 BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.375-16x3 BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.375-16x5 BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.375-16x0.75 BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.500-13x5.25 BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.3125-18x2.5 BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.312518x0.75 THREADED STUD 0.500-13x9.5 NYLOCK NUT 0.500-13 NYLOCK NUT 0.375-16 ROD CABLES ASSEMBLY, PR SQUAT CABLES ASSEMBLY, PR SEAT LOCKING PIN BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.375-16x2.75 AB CRUNCH CROSSBAR

Hardware Guide

Tools you will need:
You will need the tools listed below to complete the assembly of your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym. If you dont have these tools, you can find them at any hardware or department store.
/16" Combination Wrench 7 /16" Combination Wrench 9 djustable Wrench A ocket Wrench Set S hillips Screw Driver P lat Blade Screw Driver F ubber Mallet R tility Knife U cissors S ex wrenches (included) H
Hardware card layout (NOTE: Drawings not to scale.)
5/16 Hex Wrench 7/32 Hex Wrench 3/16 Hex Wrench 43 Snap Hook

Cable End Stop Ball

Assembly Guide
Step 1 Base Frame Assembly

Parts:

ase Frame B eft Frame Rail L ight Frame Rail R ear Cross Member R
Left Frame Rail Button Head Screw Flat Washer Rear Cross Member Button Head Screw Flat Washer

Hardware:

Button Head Screws ( 3/8" X 3/4") 6 Flat Washers (3/8") 6
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench.

1-1 all parts on floor as Lay

shown.

1-2 Insert Frame Rail.
connectors into the. Base Frame and. Rear Cross Member. Secure with screws. and washers as shown.
Flat Washer Button Head Screw

Base Frame

Right Frame Rail
Finger tighten screws at this time.
Step 2 ower Lat Tower Assembly L
ower Lat Tower Frame L od Box with Power Rod Pack R

Lower Lat Tower Frame

3Phillips Screws (#10 X 1") 3Flat Washers (1/4")
Tool: Phillips Screw Driver 2-1 parts on floor as shown. Lay
Firmly slide Rod Box into Lower Lat Tower Frame.
2-2 Fasten the Rod Box to the.
Lower Lat Tower Frame with. screws and washers as shown. Tighten screws until snug.
Flat Washers Self Threading Screws

Rod Box w/ Rods

Step 3 Install Lower Lat Tower Assembly
L ower Lat Tower Assembly ase Frame Assembly B
Button Head Screw Flat Washer

Lower Lat Tower Assembly

2 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4") 2 Flat Washers (3/8")
Tool: 7/32 Hex Wrench 3-1 Align the Lower Lat Tower Assembly over.
the Base Frame. Push the bottom of the Lower Lat Tower onto the connector of the Rear Cross Member as shown.
3-2 Secure Lower Lat Tower Assembly.
using screws and washers as shown.

Base Frame Assembly

Step 4 InstallSeat Support Rail
eat Support Rail S ase Frame Assembly B

Seat Support Rail

Flat Washer

Button Head Screw

2Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4") 2Flat Washers (3/8")
Base Frame/. Lower Lat Tower Assembly
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench 4-1 Slide the bottom of the Seat Support
Rail onto the Base Frame connector as shown.
4-2 Slide the top of the Seat Support
Rail onto the Lower Lat Tower Assembly connector as shown. Secure using screws and washers. as shown.
Step 5 InstallSquat Pulley Frame
Parts: L eft Squat Pulley Frame

Button Head Screws

ight Squat Pulley Frame R ain Assembly M Slider Pulleys w/o Decal 2 eft Squat Frame Connector L ight Squat Frame Connector R
Left Squat Pulley Frame Slider Pulley

Flat Washers

Detail 5b
1Button Head Screw (3/8" X 5") 1Nylock Nut (3/8") 6Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4") 8Washers (3/8")
Left Squat Frame Connector

Detail 5a

Right Squat Pulley Frame
Tools: 7/32" Hex Wrench & Adjustable.

or Socket Wrench

Slider Pulley Right Squat Frame Connector
5-1 Place one Squat Pulley Frame on each side
of the Seat Support Rail as shown, and align the top screw holes. Secure using a 3/8" X 5" screw, washer and nut in the top hole as shown in Detail 5a.
5" Button Head Screw 3/4" Button Head Screw Flat Washer
5-2 Install screws and washers through the
bottom holes of each Squat Pulley Frame into the Support Rail as shown in Detail 5a.
5-3 Slide one Slider Pulley onto the free end
of the Left Squat Pulley Frame as shown in Detail 5b. Lock the pulley in position near the Support Rail.

Flat Washer Nylock Nut

5-4 Slide the Left Squat Frame Connector onto
the end of the Left Frame Rail and the Left Squat Pulley Frame.

Left Squat Pulley Frame

5-5 Install screws and washers to secure the
Squat Frame Connector to the Squat Pulley Frame and the Frame Rail as shown in Detail 5b.

Slider Pulley

5-6 Repeat Steps 5-3 through 5-5 for the Right

Squat Pulley Frame.

Left Frame Rail
Step 6 nstall Pulley Arms I
R ight Pulley Arm eft Pulley Arm L M ain Assembly
Nylock Nut Flat Washer Threaded Stud
Right Pulley Arm Left Pulley Arm
4 Washers (3/8") Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4") 4 2Threaded Studs (1/2" X 9 1/2") 4Nylock Nuts (1/2") 4Washers (1/2")

Nylock Nut Flat Washer

Tools: 7/32" Hex Wrench, Rubber Mallet 6-1 lide Left and Right Pulley Arms S
onto the connectors on the base frame as shown.
6-2 Secure Pulley Arms to Base Frame
using 3/8 screws and washers as shown.
Base Frame & LowerLat Tower Assembly
Finger tighten screws at this time. 6-3 lign the two holes in the Pulley Arms with A
those in the Lower Lat Tower Assembly and secure using threaded studs, 1/2 washers and nuts as shown.
Step 7 nstall Slider Pulleys I
2 Slider Pulleys w/ Decal M ain Assembly
Slider Pulley w/ Cable Assembly
Tools: 3/16 Hex Wrench 7-1 Install a Slider Pulley onto each Pulley

Arm as shown.

7-2 hoose any of the four holes to secure. C

Step 8 eat Assembly S

S eat Backbone eat Bottom S
Flat Washers Button Head Screws
4Button Head Screws (5/16" X 3/4") 4Washers (5/16")
Seat Backbone Seat Bottom
Tool: 3/16" Hex Wrench 8-1 Install the Seat Backbone to the.

underside of the Seat Pad using screws and washers as shown.
Step 9 eg Extension Assembly L
eg Extension Backbone L Chrome Tubes 2 Foam Rollers 4 End Caps 4
End Caps Foam Rollers Leg Extension Backbone

Chrome Tubes

Tool: Rubber Mallet 9-1 Insert Chrome Tubes through
the upper hole and one of the lower holes in the Leg Extension. (Select hole for your comfort level.)
9-2 Slide Foam Rollers onto the
Chrome Tubes and secure with end caps. A rubber mallet may be needed to secure the end caps.

Lock Knob

NOTE: Leg Extension may be adjusted. The
during workout to best suit your height. and personal preferences.
10 Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Assembly Manual
Step 10 nstall Leg Extension I Assembly
L eg Extension Assembly L ock Knob S eat Assembly
Leg Extension Backbone Seat Backbone Lock Knob
10-1 nsert Leg Extension I
Backbone into open end of Seat Backbone as shown.
10-2 lign one hole of the Leg A
Extension with the hole in the Seat Backbone to fit your height and secure with the Lock Knob as shown.
Step 11 nstall Seat Back Pad I
Note: The back of the Seat Back Pad has two
pairs of holes. Select the appropriate. set based on your height.

Washer Button Head Screw

eat Back Pad S M ain Assembly
2Button Head Screws (5/16" X 2 1/2") 2Washers (5/16")
Tool: 3/16" Hex Wrench 11-1 Position Seat Back Pad against the.
Seat Support Rail and align the. screw holes for your height with. those on the Seat Support Rail.

Seat Back

Seat Back Seat Support Rail
11-2 Secure Seat Back Pad to the Seat
Support Rail using screws and. washers as shown.
Step 12 Install Seat Assembly
S eat Assembly eat Locking Pin S ain Assembly M
12-1 lign the top two hooks on the Seat A
Backbone with one of the pairs of pins on the Seat Support Rail, as shown in Detail 12a.
12-2 ip seat front up and slide. T
hooks onto pins. Rotate seat down and back to use.

Seat Locking Pin

12-3 lide the Seat Locking Pin through S
the holes in the Seat Backbone hooks to secure the seat assembly on the Seat Support Rail as shown in Figure 12b.
Note: everse procedure to remove seat. R

Seat Backbone

Detail 12a

Detail 12b - Back View

Seat Locking Pin installed

12 Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Assembly Manual
Step 13 pper Lat Tower Assembly U
U pper Lat Tower L at Cross Bar ear Lat Crossmember R
1/2" Nut 3/8" Nut

3/8" Washer

Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3") Washers (3/8") Nylock Nuts (3/8) 2 Button Head Screws (1/2" X 5 1/4") 2 Wide Washers (1/2") 2 Nylock Nuts (1/2) 2
3/8" Button Head Screw

1/2" Washer

1/2" Button Head Screw

Upper Lat Tower

Lat Cross Bar
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench and Adjustable Wrench 13-1 Align the two holes on the Lat Cross Bar with
those on the Upper Lat Tower as shown.
13-2 Attach using 3/8 screws, washers and nuts as
shown. Note: Do not tighten hardware at this time.
13-3 Align the bracket on the Rear Lat Crossmember
with the bolt on the Upper Lat Tower as shown.
13-4 Attach using 1/2 screws, washers and nuts as
13-5 Tighten all hardware from this step.
Step 14 b Crunch Station Assembly A
A b Crunch Bracket A b Cross Bar

Hardware 1:1): (

2Button Head Screws (3/8" X 2 3/4") 4Washers (3/8") 2 Nylock Nuts 3/8 -16
Ab Lat Cross Bar Ab Bracket
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench

Lock Nut

14-1 ttach the Ab Cross Bar to the Ab Crunch A
Bracket as shown. Tighten all hardware. from this step.
Step 15 nstall Upper Lat Tower Assembly, I Ab Crunch Station and Lat Pulley
U pper Lat Tower Assembly A b Crunch Station at Pulley Housing L M ain Assembly

Figure 15a

5Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4") 5Flat Washers (3/8")
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench 15-1 lide the Upper Lat Tower Assembly onto the S
Lower Lat Tower as shown.
15-2 lace the Ab Crunch Bracket against back of the P
Lat Tower Assembly. Align the bolt holes on the Ab Crunch Brackets side flaps with the lower bolt holes on the sides of the Lat Tower.
15-3 o attach the Ab Crunch Station to the Lat T
Tower, install a 3/4 screw and washer through the upper bolt hole on the Ab Crunch Station into the back of the Lat Tower as shown in Detail 15a. Secure the Ab Crunch Station to the sides of the Lat Tower with 2 screws and washers as shown in Detail 15a.

Detail 15a

15-4 emove the plastic cap from the end of the the R
long bolt already installed in the back of the Lat Pulley/Housing. Finger tighten the boltit will be removed and reinstalled during Step 17 and 18.
15-5 osition the Lat Pulley Housing bracket against P
the Lat Tower, over the Ab Crunch Station. Align the bolt holes as shown in Figure 15b.

Figure 15b

15-6 lace one washer over the end of each screw. P
Attach the Lat Pulley Housing to the Lat Tower by installing the screws loosely into the aligned holes as shown in Figure 15b.

Ab Bracket on Lat Tower

Do not tighten hardware at this time.
Lat Pulley Housing Flat Washer Washer Button Head Screw Long Bolt
14 Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Assembly Manual
Step 16 able and Pulley Routing Overview C
The figure below shows all Pulleys on the Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym. Subsequent images show how to connect and route each of the Cables through the Pulleys. (The Ab Crunch Station is not shown for clarity.) Connecting the Cables is much easier with a second persn assisting you. All references to the right or left of the machine are from the viewpoint of standing in front of the machine facing the seat.
Cente hin of Mac r Line e

LEFT ROD CABLE 2

(Cable wrapped around 1 Pulley)

10 SQUAT/ARM LEFT CABLE

(Cable wrapped around 6 Pulley)

in f Mach Line o e

hin of Mac r Line

SQUAT/ARM RIGHT CABLE

r Cente

1 RIGHT ROD CABLE

Step 17 able and Pulley Routing Prepare Cables to be installed to the Lat Pulley C Housing
Locate the following items on the Lat Pulley Housing assembly: 2) Pulleys already installed, labeled as item 2 in figure ( 3 /8 X 4 1/2 Hex Head Bolt installed /8 Washer already installed 3
Note: Connectingthe Cables is much easier with a second persn assisting you. 17-1 emove the 4 1/2 Bolt and Washer from the back of the Lat Pulley Housing, and set safely aside for Step 18. R 17-2 he 2 Pulleys will slide down and out of the housing without the hex bolt holding them in place. T
Unwrap the Right Pulley Cable on the Right Frame Rail. Thread the cable beneath and then over one Lat Pulley (2), following the arrows shown in Figure 20 and holding the cable tightly where indicated.
17-3 epeat for the Left Pulley Cable (on the Left Frame Rail), without loosening your grip on the Right R

Pulley Cable.

16 Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Assembly Manual
Step 18 able and Pulley Routing Connect Pulleys and Cables to the Lat C Pulley Housing
Locate the following items for the Lat Pulley Housing assembly: 2) Pulleys from step 17 ( 3 /8 X 4 1/2 Hex Head Bolt uninstalled in Step 17 /8 Washer uninstalled in Step 17 3
Note:Connecting the Cables is much easier with a second persn assisting you. 18-1 olding both Cables from Step 17 in place, align the 2 Lat Pulleys as shown in Figure 18. Slide H
the Pulleys back into the Lat Pulley Housing, lining up the bolt holes in the Pulleys and Lat Pulley Housing.

18-2 lace the Washer over the 4 1/2 Bolt from Step 17. Slide the Bolt through the aligned holes in P
the Lat Pulley Housing and Lat Pulleys as shown in Figure 18. Tighten all hardware.
Note: ou will probably need to push the Power Rod unit out of the way for this step. The Power Rod Y
unit is not pictured for the sake of clarity.
Step 19 Cable and Pulley Routing Connect Rod Cables through the Right Floating and Lat Tower Pulleys
Locate the following items for the Lat Pulley Housing assembly: & 8 Floating Pulleys (connected 3 unit) ( 2) Cable End Stop Balls with Core (see Detail)
19-1 ocate the Right Rod Cable L
that you ran through the Lat Pulley Housing. Thread the Cable through the (3) Floating Pulley, as shown.
19-2 ontinue to guide the Cable C
through the (4) Pulley on the Rear Lat Cross Bar, and then through the (5) Pulley on the Front Lat Cross Bar as shown.
19-3 nsert the Cable End I
through the Cable End Stop Ball, and attach the Cable Core to keep the Cable from slipping back through the Pulleys. See Figure 19b.
Note: he Cable End Stop Ball T
Core should fit over the Ferrue when installed correctly. Rotate the Core to align it with the groove in the Ball.
18 Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Assembly Manual
Step 19b Cable and Pulley Routing Connect Cable End Stop Ball with Core

Figure 19b - Detail

Step 19c Cable and Pulley Routing Connect Rod Cables through Left (3) Floating and Lat Tower Pulleys
19-4 epeat with Left Rod Cable and (3) and (8) R
Floating Pulleys, as shown in Figure 19c.

Figure 19c

Note: nce the Cable End Stop Balls are O
attached, hook each Rod Hook onto the Lat Pulley Housing as shown in Figure 19d.
Figure 19d - Rod Hooks Storage on Lat Pulley Housing
Step 20 Cable and Pulley Routing. Connect Right Squat Cable through the Floating and Main Assembly Pulleys
Slide the Right Squat Frame Pulley (6) to the furthest back hole, as indicated in Figure 20. Unwrap the Right Squat Cable from the (6) Pulley and guide the Cable, threading under and through the Rear Cross Bar Pulley (7), and up through the Floating (8) Pulley. Follow the arrows as indicated in Figure 20. Continue to guide the Cable down through the Inner Right Frame Rail Pulley (9), up through the Right Pulley Arm Pulley (10), as shown in Figure 20. Finally, insert the Cable End through the Cable End Stop Ball and attach the Cable Core, as completed during Step 19.
20 Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Assembly Manual

Step 20b Cable and Pulley Routing. Connect Left Squat Cable through the Floating and Main Assembly Pulleys
Repeat the same procedure completed during Step 20 for the Left Squat Cable.
Step 21 Cable & Pulley Routing
Attach the hooks on the ends of the Left and Right Squat Cables to the Hook installed onto the Leg Extension,. as shown in Figure 21.
Step 22 inal Inspection F
Please inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly assembled. Review all warnings affixed to machine. Congratulations! You have successfully completed assembly of your Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym!
Failure to visually check and test assembly before use can cause damage to the Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym and serious injury to users and bystanders and can also compromise the effectiveness of your exercise program.
22 Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE Assembly Manual
Important Contact Numbers
If you need assistance, please have both the serial number of your machine and the date of purchase available when you contact the appropriate Nautilus office listed below.
OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES:
E-mail: customerservice@nautilus.com
TECHNICAL/CUSTOMER SERVICE Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters 16400 SE Nautilus Drive Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683 Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-628-8458) Email: customerservice@nautilus.com Fax: 877-686-6466 ORPORATE HEADQUARTERS C Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters 16400 SE Nautilus Drive Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683 Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-628-8458)

INTERNATIONAL OFFICES:

For technical assistance and a list of distributors in your area, please call or fax one of the following numbers.
international CUSTOMER SERVICE Nautilus International S.A. Rue Jean Prouv Givisiez / Switzerland Tel: + 41-26-460-77-77 Fax: + 41-26-460-77-70. Email: technics@nautilus.com

BUSINESS OFFICES:

witzerland Office S Nautilus Switzerland S.A. Tel: + 41-26-460-77-66 Fax: + 41-26-460-77-60. GERMANY and AUSTRIA OFFICE Nautilus GmbH Tel: +49-2204-610-27 Fax: +49-2204-628-90. ITALY OFFICE Nautilus Italy s.r.l. Tel: +39-051-664-6201 Fax: +39-051-664-7461. United Kingdom OFFICE Nautilus UK Ltd. Tel: +44-1908-267-345 Fax: +44-1908-267-346 china OFFICE Nautilus Representative Office Tel: +86-21-523-707-00 Fax: +86-21-523-707-09

2007 Nautilus, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters, 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive, Vancouver, Washington USA 98683 1-800-NAUTILUS (1-800-628-8458) Bowflex, Bowflex Xtreme, Power Rod and the Bowflex logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Nautilus, Inc. All other trademarks are trademarks of their respective companies. Printed in China

doc1

Design Your Own Program

Understand fitness and its components. Improperly designed programs can be dangerous. Take some time to review this manual as well as other fitness guides. Know your current fitness level. Before you start any fitness program you should consult a physician who will help you determine your current abilities. Identify your goals. Goals are critical to choosing and designing an exercise program that fits and enhances your lifestyle, but so is strategy. Its important not to rush the process and try to accomplish too much too soon. That will lead to setbacks and discouragement. Instead, set a series of smaller achievable goals. Select complementary exercises. Be sure to pair exercises that address compound joint movements and single joint movements. In addition, select exercises that address complimentary muscle groups. Put first things first. During each session, first work muscle groups that need the most training. Remember your cardiovascular component. Any fitness program must contain a cardiovascular fitness component to be complete. So complement your resistance training with aerobic exercise such as walking, running, or bicycling. Training variables. When designing your own program there are several variables that, when mixed properly, will equal the right fitness f ormula for you. In order to find out the best formula, you must experiment with several combinations of variables. The variables are as follows:
Training Frequency: The number of times you train per week. We recommend daily activity but not daily training of the same muscle group.
Training Intensity: The amount of resistance used during your repetition. Training Volume: The number of repetitions and sets performed. Rest Intervals: The time you rest between sets and the time you rest between workouts. Once youve established a base of fitness, follow these basic principles: solate Muscle Groups: Focus work on specific I muscle groups. Progressive Loading: The gradual systematic increase of repetitions, resistance and exercise period.

Workout Guide

Working Out
A workout begins in your minds eye. With concentration and visualization you can approach your workout with a positive, constructive attitude. A good pre-workout mental routine is to sit and relax, so that you can focus on what you are about to do and think about achieving your end goal.

Cool Down

An essential part of the exercise routine is the cool down. Gradually reduce the level of exercise intensity so that blood does not accumulate in one muscle group, but continues to circulate at a decreasing rate. Remember to gradually move yourself into a relaxed state.

Warming Up

We recommend that you warm up by doing light stretching and performing light exercises on the Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym.

Breathing

The most important part of breathing during exercise is, quite simply, that you do it. Breathing in or out during the actual performance is not dependent upon the direction of air flow relative to exertion. It is, in fact, a mechanical process that changes the position of your spine as your rib cage moves. Here are some tips for breathing:

Your Routine

The workout portion of your fitness routine is the series of exercises devoted to your particular goals. Remember, make sure to have fun!
1) e cautious when you are concentrating or B exerting effort. This is when you will probably hold your breath. DO NOT hold your breath. Do not exaggerate breathing. Depth of inhalation and exhalation should be natural for the situation. 2) llow breathing to occur, naturally, A dont force it.

The Workouts

20 Minute Better Body Workout
Frequency: 3 Days Per Week (M-w-f) Time: About 20 Minutes
Start by performing one set of each exercise. Warm up with a light resistance that you can perform easily for 5 -10 reps without fatiguing. Focus on practicing and learning your technique before increasing the resistance. Then move to a more challenging resistance that you can perform no less than 10 reps and no more than 15 reps without your form deteriorating. As you become stronger, you can advance to two sets for each exercise. Complete all sets of each exercise before moving on to the next one. Rest 30 to 45 seconds between sets. Move slowly on each rep. Use a pace that would allow you to stop the movement instantly at any point in the rep. Count three seconds up and three seconds down and work to fatigue during each set. Body Part Chest Back Shoulders Arms Legs Trunk Exercise Bench Press Seated Lat Rows Crossover Rear Deltoid Rows Biceps Curl Triceps Pushdown Leg Extension Standing Low Back Extension Seated Abdominal Crunch Sets 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 Reps 10-15 10-15 10-15 10-15 10-15 10-15 10-15 10-15
Advanced General Conditioning
Frequency: 4 Days Per Week (M-t-th-f) Time: About 35-45 Minutes
When you are proficient in performing the exercise techniques of the above routine and are no longer realizing results, or have become just plain bored, it is time to change your program. You can increase your training with this split system routine that works opposing muscle groups on different days. To do this, youll increase your resistance when you can perform 12 reps perfectly, and youll increase your volume by performing more sets and more exercises. Move slowly on each rep. Use a pace that would allow you to stop the movement instantly at any point in the rep. Count three seconds up and three seconds down and work to fatigue during each set.

Narrow Pulldowns with Hand Grips Shoulder Extension (with Elbow Flexion)
L atissimus dorsi, teres major and rear deltoid, which make up the large pulling muscles of upper back. Also involves biceps group.
o not lose spinal alignment. D eep lats tightened throughout K entire motion.
rasp Hand Grips, palms G facing each other, and sit facing machine. osition thighs under pulleys P and sit upright with arms extending up. You may position hips under pulleys but you must lean back slightly from the hips. aintain good spinal alignM ment, chest lifted, abs tight and a slight arch in lower back.
ull shoulderblades down and P together while drawing elbows down and then in, toward sides of body. t end of motion, arms should A be near (not touching) sides, shoulderblades fully depressed toward hips and forearms in line with cables (not forward). lowly return to start position. S Allow arms and shoulderblades to move up fully, without relaxing muscles.

Bent Over Row

Remove Seat and Leg Extension o not bend neck backward or D forward while raising bar. o not slouch when lowering D hand grips. eep spine in good alignment K through entire motion.
tand on platform. Reach S down and grasp hand grips, palms facing each other. et arms extend in direction L of pulleys. eep back flat and knees bent. K
ove elbows back as you M bring hand grips to a point below chest. lowly reverse motion. Keep S knees bent and back flat.

Crossover Bent Over Row

Back portion of shoulder muscles (rear deltoids, rear part of middle deltoids).
tand on platform. S ross arms and reach down C and grasp hand grips, palms facing back (left grip in right hand and vice versa). et arms extend in direction L of pulleys. eep back flat and knees bent. K
Seated Lat Rows Shoulder Extension (and Elbow Flexion)
Latissimus dorsi, teres major and rear deltoid muscles, which make up the large pulling muscles of upper back. Also involves biceps.
Seated on ground, facing machine
Remove Leg Extension and Seat o not bend torso forward at any D point. o not lose spinal alignment keep D chest lifted. elease shoulderblades at end of each R rep and initiate new rep by pinching shoulderblades.
rab hand grips with palms G facing each other. lace heels against end of platP form, bend knees comfortably. it up straight with spine in S good alignment.

Cross Triceps Extension

Hand Grips in Hammer Grip Center Cross Bar narrow position
Remove Leg Extension eep upper arm motionless. K eep wrist straight. K ighten triceps throughout T exercise and control motion on the way down. eep knees bent and feet flat K on floor.
each over shoulder and grasp R a hand grip. Using the Hammer Grip, bend elbow until hand is in front of chest, palm down. Lay head back against bench and straighten arm to front. ith free hand, lightly grasp W back of arm near elbow, to stabilize working arm. aise chest and pinch shoulR derblades together. Maintain a slight arch in lower back.
eep upper arm stationary. K Bend elbow, moving hand in arcing motion across chest. top motion when arm is S straight, then slowly reverse arc motion until elbow is back in start position.
Hammer Triceps Extension Elbow Extension
Remove Leg Extension and adjust seat height. eep upper arms/shoulders K motionless. eep wrists straight. K ighten triceps throughout T exercise and control the motion on the way down.
end knees. Place feet flat B on platform. each behind and grasp one R or both of the hand grips in the vertical hammer grip position. eep elbows above shoulders, K directly in line with cables, palms facing down, wrists straight. aise chest and pinch shoulderR blades together. Maintain a slight, comfortable, arch in lower back.
eep upper arm stationary. K Slowly straighten elbows, allowing hands to move in arching motion above head. lowly reverse arcing motion S until elbows are bent again.
Rope PushdownElbow Extension
Hand Grips in Hammer Grip Lat Cross Bar
Keep your knees bent and feet on Standing Platform. Keep your upper arms motionless and your wrists straight. Keep your chest lifted, abs tight and maintain a slight arch in lower back. Tighten the triceps throughout the exercise, using controlled motion.
Distance yourself from the Lat Tower, but keep your feet on the Standing Platform. Cross your arms and grasp the Hand Grips (right Grip in left hand and vice versa), using the hammer grip position. Bring hands toward each other, in front of you, until they are positioned as if grabbing a rope. Keep your elbows bent, upper arms at your sides.
Keeping your upper arms stationary, elbows next to trunk, slowly straighten your arms downward, in a gentle arc, until hands are near tops of your thighs, hands and elbows straightened and directly in line with shoulders. Keeping your triceps tightened, slowly reverse the arcing motion and bring the Hand Grips back to the start position.

Triceps Kickback

Arm Opposition Push-Pull

Lat Cross Bar and Squat Pulley Frame
Grasp the Hand Grips, keeping the one attached to the Lat Tower in an overhand grip and the one attached to the Squat Cable in an underhand grip. Straighten the Squat Cable arm and bend the Lat Cable arm at a 90 angle from your upper arm.
Slowly raise the Squat Cable arm while simultaneously lowering the Lat Cable arm, until each arm has reached full possible extension in opposition to each other. Slowly reverse, returning to start position.
Lift your chest and keep your knees slightly bent and feet on Standing Platform. For this exercise, one Hand Grip is attached to a Lat Cable and one Hand Grip is attached to a Squat Cable. Alternate sides to build muscle evenly. Keep your upper body motionless, elbows at your sides and your wrists straight. Keep your trunk muscles tight and maintain a slight arch in lower back.
Upper Body Opposition Push-Pull
Middle Deltoids; Supraspinatus; Trapezius; Biceps; Abs Seatedfacing outward
Lat Cross Bar and Center Cross Bar
Grasp the Hand Grips, keeping the one attached to the Lat Tower in an overhand grip and the one attached to the Rod Cable in an underhand grip. Bend your forearms at a 90 angle from your upper arms, which should be at 90 angles from your torso.
Slowly raise the Rod Cable arm while simultaneously lowering the Lat Cable arm, until each arm has reached full possible extension in opposition to each other. Slowly reverse, returning to start position.
Lift your chest and keep your knees bent and feet on Standing Platform. For this exercise, one Hand Grip is attached to a Lat Cable and one Hand Grip is attached to a Rod Cable. Alternate sides to build muscle evenly. Keep your upper body motionless, elbows at your sides and your wrists straight. Keep your trunk muscles tight and maintain a slight arch in lower back.

Wrist Extension

Back and top parts of forearms. Standing facing machine
Remove Seat and Leg Extension ove slowly and keep tension in back M of forearms at all times. erform this exercise one arm P at a time to make it easier to focus and isolate the back of forearms, or perform it with both arms simultaneously to save time.
tand on platform, knees S slightly bent. rasp hand grips, palms G facing down. Rest midforearms against sides with elbows flared out. aise chest, tighten trunk R muscles and maintain a slight arch in lower back.
lowly curl back of fists toward S forearms. lowly return to start position. S
Wrist Curl with Wrist Flexion
Front part of forearms. Also increases the strength of grip and isometrically challenges biceps.
Squat Pulley Frame Removed
Remove Seat and Leg Extension ove slowly and keep tension in M front of forearm at all times. o not increase or decrease bend D in arms, perform the entire motion at wrist. o not rock body. Keep chest lifted, D abs tight and maintain a slight arch in lower back.

Seated (Resisted) Abdominal Crunch Spinal Flexion
A bdominal area including upper and lower front abs (rectus abdominus) and side abs (obliques).
A bdominal Crunch Shoulder Harness Abdominal bar
Remove Leg Extension llow exhalation up and inhalation A down, but dont exaggerate it. o not lift head/chin. Your head D should follow rib motion, not lead, allowing you to maintain normal neck posture. ighten abs throughout range of T motion. Do not let abs relax until set is over. OVING SLOWLY to eliminate M momentum is critical.
Attach the Abdominal Crunch Shoulder Harness by snapping one hook to each of the D rings. Place the harness on your shoulders letting the handles hang over your chest. Grab both handles. With high resistance, a cross arm oppositehandle grip may be used. ower back can start out flat or L in normal arch, knees and hips bent and feet flat on floor.
ighten abs and curl only T torso, slowly moving ribs toward hips. Move as far as you can without moving hips or neck. LOWER BACK SHOULD NOT LOSE CONTACT WITH BENCH when fully crunched. lowly reverse motion S returning to start position without relaxing.

FINISH

Leg Exercises

LegExtension

A ll muscles on front of upper thigh ( quadriceps muscle group). Seated facing outward

L eg Extension

Adjust seat height
se slow controlled motion. Do not U kick into extension. o not let knees rotate out during D exercise. Keep kneecaps pointing up and forward.
it on seat facing away from S machine with knees near pivot point and lower roller pads on shins. djust thighs to hip width, A pointing knee caps to front. rasp sides of seat. G it up straight with chest lifted, S abs tight and a slight arch in lower back.
ighten quads and straighten T legs by moving feet forward, then upward until legs are completely straight and kneecaps are pointing up toward the ceiling. lowly return to start posiS tion keeping tension in quads during movement.
All muscles of legs and buttocks (gluteus maximus). Standing facing outward
Remove Seat and Leg Extension ake sure you do not bend waist or M lower back. eep abs tight throughout entire K exercise. eep knees pointed straight out in K front of you. ever step off platform while under N resistance.

Circumference of Body Parts:
For an even better idea of the changes that will occur to your body in the next six weeks, it is necessary to measure the circumference of certain body parts. This will tell you where the fat is shrinking and what areas are toning up. Use a plastic tape to measure the following: 1) pper arms hanging and relaxed, midway U between the shoulder and elbow. 2) 2" (5 cm) above navel belly relaxed. 3) At navel belly relaxed. 4) 2" (5 cm) below navel belly relaxed. 5) ips feet together at maximum protrusion H of buttocks. 6) highs high, just below the buttocks crease with legs T apart and weight distributed equally on both feet. Record each measurement on your Results Summary Sheet.

Skinfold Measurements

To accurately track your progress through this six-week program, it is necessary to take skinfold measurements. By measuring yourself in this way, you will be able to determine your lean-body mass and your body-fat percentage. The goal of this program is to increase your lean-body mass and decrease your body-fat percentage. Please read this section carefully. Proper measuring techniques are essential to track your success. It is best to have someone measure you. Measuring yourself can lead to inaccurate results.

Suprailium

Stand relaxed. Pick up a diagonal s kinfold just above the crest of the hip bone on the right side of the waist.
Stand with right elbow flexed 90 degrees and locate the center of the back of the upper arm midway between the shoulder and the elbow. Relax arm at your side. Pick up skinfold as pictured.
Stand relaxed with most of the weight on your left leg. Pick up a skinfold in the vertical plane on the front side of the right thigh, midway between the hip and knee joints.
Stand relaxed. Pick up a diagonal skinfold over the right pectoralis muscle, midway between the armpit and the nipple.

Abdomen

Stand relaxed. Pick up a vertical skinfold on the right side of the navel.
Using Calipers When Measuring Skinfolds
The procedure for measuring skinfold thickness is to grasp firmly with the thumb and forefinger a fold of skin and surface fat and pull it away from the underlying muscle. Take the caliper in your other hand and open the jaws. Clamp the jaws over the pinched skin and fat. The jaws exert constant tension at the point of contact with the skin. The thickness of the double layer of skin and fat can then be read directly from the caliper, which is marked in millimeters.

Suprailium Triceps Thigh Total
Chest Abdomen Thigh Total
Use these figures on the following chart to determine your body-fat percentage and enter the number on the line below.
Starting body-fat percentage

Optional Picture Taking

Pictures can be the most exciting evaluation you can do. The numbers and the tape measurements are great, but actually seeing differences from comparison photographs of yourself is quite satisfying. Taking full-length photographs is not difficult, but to see the maximum difference between before and after, you should follow these guidelines. 1) eep everything the same. Wear the same outfit, K a snug solid color is best, and have the person taking the picture stand in the same place, with the same setting behind you. 2) ake sure you stand against an uncluttered, light M background.
3) ave the person taking the photograph move H away from you until he can see your entire body in the viewfinder. 4) tand relaxed for three pictures, front, right side, S and back. Do not try to suck in your stomach. 5) nterlace your fingers and place them on top of I your head, so the contours of your torso will be plainly visible. Keep your feet 8" (20 cm) apart in all three pictures. 6) hen you get the film developed tell the W processors to make your after photos the same size as your previous ones. This way, your height in both sets of photos is equal and more valid comparisons can be made.
Determining Your Body Fat

To Use The Nomogram:

1) ocate the sum of your three skinfolds in the L right column and mark it. 2) ocate your age in years on the far left column L and mark it. 3) onnect the two marks with a straightedge. C Where the straightedge intersects the line in the middle column appropriate to you, you will find your body-fat percentage.

Female Male

Sum of Three Skinfolds (mm)

Age in Years

Percent Body-Fat
Baun, W.D, Baun, M.R., and Raven, P.B. A nomogram for the estimate of percent body fat from generalized equations. Research Quarterly for Exercise and Sport, 52:380-384, 1981.
Calculating Lean Body Mass
Now that you know your body-fat percentage, you can calculate your lean-body percentage. This will eventually show you how many pounds of muscle were added to your body, after completing the program.

For Example:

Before the program, Joe weighs 200 pounds (90.7 kg) and measures 30% fat, which amounts to 60 pounds (27.2 kg). Thus, his lean-body mass is 70%, or 140 pounds (63.5 kg). After the program, Joe weighs 180 pounds (81.6 kg) and is 20% fat, which equals 36 pounds (16.3 kg). His lean-body mass is 80%, or 144 pounds (65.3 kg). Simple calculations allow us to find the amount of fat Joe lost, and the amount of muscle Joe gained. Before fat weight (60 pounds), minus after fat weight (36 pounds) equals 24 pounds (10.8 kg) of fat lost. After lean-mass weight (144 pounds) minus before lean-mass weight (140 pounds) equals 4 pounds (1.8 kg) of muscle gained.
Enter Your Information Here: (Pounds or Kilograms) Before
Body Weight Fat Percentage Body Fat Weight

Body Weight

Weight of Body Fat

Lean-Body Weight

Use the Same Factors to Calculate After Six Weeks.
Fat Percentage Body Fat Weight

Final Results

Before Body Fat Weight After Body Fat Weight

Total Fat Lost

After Lean-Mass Weight

Before Lean-Mass Weight

Total Lean-Mass Gained
Your Results Summary Sheet
Name Height Weight Before Weight After
Age Weight Loss Muscle Gain Fat Loss
Please follow the instructions in the Measurements section for measuring circumferences.
Right Arm Left Arm 2" (5 cm) Above Navel Navel 2" (5 cm) Below Navel Hips Right Thigh Left Thigh

Before

Difference

Total Percent Body Fat

If you wish to send in your results to Nautilus, Inc., please send to: Bowflex Results, Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters, 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive, Vancouver, WA 98683. Or you may fax this sheet to Bowflex Results at 1-360-694-7755. Please include your name, address, and phone number. Submissions may be selected for use in promotional marketing materials.

GUIDELINES Week 1&2

All exercises should be practiced with one set of 8 to 12 repetitions. The style of performance is very important. The movement for each repetition should be 4 seconds in the positive phase and 4 seconds in the negative. Keep the motion slow and smooth. When 12 repetitions are accomplished, increase the resistance by approximately 5 percent. Keep the time between exercises to a minimum, no longer than 60 seconds. No workout should take more than 30 minutes to complete. Perform each workout three days a week.
Exercise Leg Curl Leg Extension Bench Press Lying Biceps Curl Seated Shoulder Press Seated Abdominal Crunch Sets Reps 8-12 8-12 8-12 8-12 8-12 8-12

GUIDELINES Week 3&4

All exercises should be practiced with one set of 8 to 12 repetitions. The style of performance is very important. The movement for each repetition should be 4 seconds in the positive phase and 4 seconds in the negative. Keep the motion slow and smooth. When 12 repetitions are accomplished, increase the resistance by approximately 5 percent. Keep the time between exercises to a minimum, no longer than 45 seconds. No workout should take more than 30 minutes to complete. Perform each workout three days a week.

Superhydrate Your System

Drinking plenty of water is essential to the success of this program. Drinking the recommended amount of water can seem like a challenge at first. Stick with it. Carry a large sports bottle or similar item with you t hroughout the day. After several weeks, you will find that you actually thirst for more and more water, and the amounts recommended are easily reached. Superhydration aids fat loss in a number of ways. First, the kidneys are unable to function without adequate water. When they do not work to capacity some of their load is dumped onto the liver. This diverts the liver from its primary function, which is to metabolize stored fat into usable energy. Because its performing the chores of the water-depleted kidneys, the liver metabolizes less fat. Second, overeating can be averted through water intake, as water can keep the stomach feeling full and satisfied between meals. Third, ice-cold water requires calories to warm it to core body temperature. In fact, 1 US gallon of ice cold water (3.8 l) generates 123 calories of heat energy. Youll be drinking from 1 to 1 5/8 US gallons (3.8 - 6.2 l) of water each day on the following superhydration schedule: Dont be surprised if you have to make more than a dozen trips to the restroom, especially during the first week of the program. Remember, your body is an adaptive system, and it will soon accommodate the increased water consumption. Note: Although it is doubtful that you could ever drink too much water, a few ailments can be negatively affected by large amounts of fluid. For example, anyone with a kidney disorder, or anyone who takes diuretics, should consult a physician before going on the recommended water-drinking schedule. If you have any doubts about the recommendations, play it safe and check with your doctor.
Week 1 = rink four 32-oz. bottles (3.8 l) of ice-cold water per day. d Week 2 = rink four and a half 32-oz. bottles (4.3 l) of ice-cold water per day. d Week 3 = rink five 32-oz. bottles (4.6 l) of ice-cold water per day. d Week 4 = rink five and a half 32-oz. bottles (5.2 l) of ice-cold water per day. d Week 5 = rink six 32-oz. bottles (5.7 l) of ice-cold water per day. d Week 6 = rink six and a half 32-oz. bottles (6.2 l) of ice-cold water per day. d

The Eating Plan

The menus in the Bowflex eating plan are designed for maximum fat-loss effectiveness and nutritional value. For best results, follow them exactly. Every attempt has been made to utilize current popular brand names and accurate calorie counts, which are listed in the menus. But as you probably realize the products are sometimes changed or discontinued. If a listed item is not available in your area, youll need to substitute a similar product. Become an informed label reader at your supermarket. Ask questions about any products you dont understand. Supermarket managers are usually helpful. If they dont have an answer to your question, they will get it for you. Each day you will choose a limited selection of foods for breakfast and lunch. Most people can consume the same basic breakfast and the same basic lunch for months with little modification. Ample variety during your evening meal, however, will make daily eating interesting and enjoyable. Additionally, the eating plan includes a mid-afternoon and late-night snack to keep your energy high and your hunger low. Begin Week 1 on Monday and continue through Sunday. Week 2 is a repeat of Week 1. Calories for each food are noted in parentheses. A shopping list follows. The eating plan for the next six weeks descends: Week 1 & 2: Men 1500 calories per day. Women 1200 calories per day. Week 3 & 4: Men 1400 calories per day. Women 1100 calories per day. Week 5 & 6: Men 1300 calories per day. Women 1000 calories per day. Youll always have a 300 calorie breakfast, a 300 calorie lunch, and a 300 calorie dinner (women), or 500 calorie dinner (men). With each two-week descend, only your snack calories will change: from 400 to 300 to 200 calories per day (men), or 300 to 200 to 100 calories per day (women). For each of your five daily meals, youll have at least three choices. Everything has been simplified so even the most kitchen-inept man or woman can succeed. Very little cooking is required. All you have to do is read the menus, select your food choices, and follow the directions. Its as simple as that. If you find that you wish to vary from the outline menu items try to stay with in the 60:20:20 ratio of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats.

Q. m a 40 year-old woman with a teenage son and I d aughter. My husband and I both want to lose 10 pounds (4.5 kg) and the children would also like to lose some weight. Can I put the whole family on the program? A. t would be great if you could, but you cannot. I The number of calories per day is the problem. Teenagers require significantly more calories each day than 1500, which is the highest level. Check with a registered dietician (RD) for appropriate recommendations. Your teenage son and daughter, however, could follow the Bowflex exercise routines.
Q. m afraid that I might get large, unfeminine I muscles from some of the Bowflex exercises you recommend in this course. What can I do to prevent this from happening? A. ou are worrying about large muscles unnecessarY ily. Building large muscles requires two conditions. First, the individual must have long muscles and short tendons. Second, an abundance of testosterone must be present in the blood stream. Women almost never have either of these conditions. Under no circumstances could 99.99 percent of American women develop excessively large muscles. Progressive resistance exercise such as using a Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym will make your muscles larger but not excessively large and larger muscles will make your body firmer and more shapely.
Q. hy is it so important I perform the Bowflex W e xercises with a 4-second count on the lifting and l owering? A. Because a slow, smooth 4-second lifting followed by a 4-second lowering involves more muscle fibers more thoroughly than faster speeds of movement. The more completely each involved muscle fiber works simply means youll get better musclebuilding results. Q. m confused about how to breathe during each I Bowflex exercise? A. ets say your goal is to do 10 repetitions on a L specific Bowflex exercise that is performed in the recommended 4-second lifting and 4-second lowering style. Here are the proper breathing guidelines to follow: reathe normally during the first five repetitions. B ake shorter, more shallow breaths during the sixth, T seventh, and eighth repetitions. mphasize exhalation more than inhalation, E especially during the ninth and tenth repetitions. Focus on good form and slow movement. o not hold your breath on any repetition. Practice D relaxing your face and neck. Do not grit your teeth. Keep your eyes open and remain alert. Q. m not as disciplined and patient as Id like I to be. How can I better stay on track with the program? A O . ne suggestion is to team up with a partner. Most people are more motivated and make better progress if they go through the program with a friend. In selecting a training partner, here are several things to keep in mind: our partner should be similar to you in age and Y condition. our partner should be serious about getting into Y shape and making a commitment. That commitment means youll be exercising together one hour, three times per week. Each of your joint training sessions should take approximately 50 minutes: 25 minutes for your workout and 25 minutes supervising your partners workout. our partner should be someone with whom youll Y share a spirit of cooperation, not competition. our partner should not be your spouse, brother, Y

sister, or other family member. You do not want normal interpersonal problems to interfere with the training. Q. hy wont you allow me to do aerobic dancing on W my off-days to speed up the loss of body fat? A. ecause doing so doesnt speed up fat loss. B Aerobic dancing and other activities such as running, swimming, cycling, stair-stepping, and racquetball do not contribute significantly to the fat-loss process. In fact, when added to proper strength training they can actually retard the reduction of fat. Fat loss is retarded in two ways. Too much r epetitive activity prevents maximum muscle building by using up your recover ability. A wellrested recover ability is necessary for muscle growth. Too much activity especially if you are on a reduced-calorie diet causes you to get the blahs and quickly lose your enthusiasm. If this happens, youre sure to break your diet. The primary purpose of this program is to lose fat in the most effective and most efficient manner. Fat loss is prioritized and maximized by building muscle at the same time. The muscle-building process is optimized by a well-rested recovery ability, which necessitates keeping your strenuous and moderately strenuous activities to a bare minimum. Once you get your body fat to a low level, you can add other activities and I encourage you to do so to your weekly fitness schedule. For now, follow the plan exactly as directed.
Q. hat happens after six weeks? How do I continue W the program if I need to lose more weight? A. ou should repeat the program for as long as it Y takes you to reach your goal. For example, it took Barry Ozer three six-week sessions 18 weeks to lose all of his excessive fat, which amounted to 75 pounds (34 kg). There are, however, a few guidelines and modifications to apply. Repeat the eating plan exactly as before: Men, go back to 1500 calories a day for two weeks. Women, go back to 1200 calories a day for two weeks. Then, descend your calories in the same manner. Keep your superhydration schedule at the highest level. In other words, sip 1 5/8 gallons (6.2 l) of ice-cold water each day.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

What We Will Repair

During your Warranty Coverage Period, Nautilus, Inc. will repair any Bowflex equipment that proves to be defective in materials or workmanship. In the event repair is not possible, Nautilus, Inc., at its option, will either replace your equipment or refund your purchase price, less shipping and handling. Nautilus, Inc. reserves the right to substitute material of equal or better quality if identical materials are not available at the time of service under this Warranty. The replacement of the product under the terms of the Warranty in no way extends the Warranty period.

What Is Covered

Nautilus, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser of this Bowflex product that the equipment is free from defects in materials or workmanship, with the exceptions stated below. This warranty is not transferable or applicable to any person other than the original purchaser. Tampering with the unit will void the warranty.
a. ou purchased your Bowflex Y Xtreme 2 SE home gym directly from Nautilus, Inc., and b. ou are calling within 6 weeks Y of the delivery date of your merchandise. 2. ll returned merchandise must be A properly packaged in the original boxes and in good condition. Returns should be shipped to: Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters 16400 SE Nautilus Drive Vancouver, WA 98683. N OTE: You are responsible for return shipping and for any damage or loss to merchandise that occurs during return shipment. We highly recommend that you insure your shipment. 3. Please mark all boxes clearly with: R eturn Authorization Number Y our Name Y our Address Y our Phone Number

Warranty

years on machine 7 o-Time-Limit Warranty on N Power Rod resistance rods Warranty terms may differ outside the USA.

How to Obtain Service

To obtain service for a Bowflex Fitness Product, contact an authorized Bowflex To make this warranty effective, you must Fitness Retailer. You may also contact a Nautilus representative at 800-628-8458 to completely fill out the Bowflex Xtreme 2 help you locate a dealer in your area. SE home gym Warranty Registration Card within 30 days of the purchase of your How State Law Applies Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym, and This warranty gives you specific legal return it to the address on the Warranty rights. You may also have other rights Registration Card. which vary from state to state.

Warranties Do Not Cover

Damage due to use by persons who weigh more than 300 lbs (136kg). Damage due to normal wear and tear. Damage due to abuse, accident, failure to follow instructions or warnings, misuse, mishandling, accident or Acts of God (such as floods or power surges). Use in any institutional or commercial settings such as health clubs, schools, or recreation centers. Consequential or incidental damage.

 

Tags

Doro ID52 LD-1403W AGP-V3000 Qashqai FP93G Discovery 655 WF-T7500TP SC-DX10 Kxtg6434 DCR-TRV25 HTS3367 12 Chartplotter KD-G3 F8010S 2 1 ZX-7RR Z8240 KDL-46W5730 Mkiii Phonefax 2440 Press Da70 R-1000 KN8-SLI Mouse HD 970 Lansing T515 Review 34 NA DCR-TR7000E Samsung F400 DSC-W230 L Thinkpad R50P HK990VXI 5000P GFA-7400 MY4-DA-my4-ad-my8-ad24-my8-ae-my8-at-my8-td-my8-da96-my8-ad96-my8-ae96-my8-ae96S ESF 6236 Lexmark C532 EL-1197P AVR-4806 Zoom B1X Optio 43WR YT-250 NV-MX7DEN Ketron MS60 4450-1 Vr II Circular SAW HT503SHW Caplio R5 V3 GSM ICF-F12S CT2800 C-3040 Zoom 13605 STR-V333ES SA-GX370 DV SKW-320X FL813C Scpt460 28PT4501 Tycoon VP-D24I Press YPP-55 32PW9767 Album 6 F5D8235ed4 2488NEO Party GV-HIA5 GR-D73 Hdci-2000 RA-04 CLP-760 7 1 TL960A-00T VGN-FZ21S DDX6039 220 PRO 26LU5000 1650Z T 1855 Elna 5200 VR605 HT-C460 KV-28FX20E Lexibook E81 VS-2400CD C450 IP Lexmark 6200 CDM-7871RM Alesis MMT8 XJ 600 CTS4000 12 Camileo H20 8I845GVM-RZ X-530 RZ1715 Multipass F80

 

manuel d'instructions, Guide de l'utilisateur | Manual de instrucciones, Instrucciones de uso | Bedienungsanleitung, Bedienungsanleitung | Manual de Instruções, guia do usuário | инструкция | návod na použitie, Užívateľská príručka, návod k použití | bruksanvisningen | instrukcja, podręcznik użytkownika | kullanım kılavuzu, Kullanım | kézikönyv, használati útmutató | manuale di istruzioni, istruzioni d'uso | handleiding, gebruikershandleiding

 

Sitemap

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101