Reviews & Opinions
Independent and trusted. Read before buy Chevrolet Silverado 2001!

Chevrolet Silverado 2001

Manual

Download (English)
Chevrolet Silverado 2001-_, size: 0
Instruction: After click Download and complete offer, you will get access to list of direct links to websites where you can download this manual.

About

Chevrolet Silverado 2001About Chevrolet Silverado 2001
Here you can find all about Chevrolet Silverado 2001 like manual and other informations. For example: extended cab.

Chevrolet Silverado 2001 manual (user guide) is ready to download for free.

On the bottom of page users can write a review. If you own a Chevrolet Silverado 2001 please write about it to help other people.

 

[ Report abuse or wrong photo | Share your Chevrolet Silverado 2001 photo ]

User reviews and opinions

<== Click here to post a new opinion, comment, review, etc.

Comments to date: 2. Page 1 of 1. Average Rating:
virgilturtle 12:32am on Thursday, August 12th, 2010 
I purchased a new 2007 Chevy Silverado a little over a year ago. I had previously always purchased large SUVs.
cupper3 8:08pm on Wednesday, July 7th, 2010 
2004 chevy 1500 silverado w/t 5.3 with an automatic trans. This truck was bought with 125,000 miles on it.

Comments posted on www.ps2netdrivers.net are solely the views and opinions of the people posting them and do not necessarily reflect the views or opinions of us.

 

Documents

doc0

WARNING This body lift kit should only be installed on vehicles in good working condition. Before installation, the vehicle should be thoroughly inspected for evidence of corrosion or deformation of the sheet metal around the factory body mounts. This body lift kit should not be installed on any vehicle that is suspected to have been in a collision or misused. Off road use of your vehicle with this body lift installed may increase the stress applied to the factory body mounts. We do not recommend that any vehicle with a body lift installed be involved in any extreme off road maneuvers such as jumping. Failure to observe this warning may result in serious personal injury and/or severe damage to your vehicle. WARNING Performance Accessories strongly discourages the use of a suspension lift kit or any other lift device in addition to a body lift kit. A vehicle that uses a combination of lift devices not originally engineered to be used together may result in unexpected and unsafe handling characteristics. Many states now have laws restricting bumper heights and vehicle lifts. Local laws should be consulted to determine if the changes you intend to make to your vehicle comply with state laws. WARNING The installation of larger wheel and tire combinations may reduce the effectiveness of the Anti-lock Braking System. WARNING Always wear eye protection when operating power tools. WARNING Ensure that your vehicle tires are properly blocked and secured before you begin installation of this lift kit. WARNING The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS, or air bag) must be deactivated during lift kit installation to avoid accidental air bag deployment while working near SRS sensors and wiring. Do not allow anyone near the air bag during lift kit installation. Accidental deployment can result in serious personal injury or death. Refer to your factory service manual/owners manual for the recommended procedure to disable the SRS. The SRS must be reactivated before driving the vehicle. NOTE Performance Accessories recommends using the Loctite supplied in the kit on all hardware unless noted in the instructions.
2001 CHEVY SILVERADO HD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS KIT #183
WARNING Installation of a Performance Accessories body lift will change the center of gravity and the handling characteristics of the vehicle. Because of the higher center of gravity and larger tires, the vehicle will handle and react differently both on and off road. You must drive it safely! Extreme care must be taken to prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control, which could result in serious injury or death. Avoid sudden sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers and always make sure all vehicle occupants have their seat belts fastened. WARNING Read and understand all instructions, warnings, cautions, and notes in this sheet and in your owners manual before you begin the installation of this body lift kit. CAUTION Proper installation of a Performance Accessories body lift kit requires knowledge of the factory recommended procedures for disassembly and assembly of original equipment components. We recommend that the factory shop manual and any special tools necessary to your vehicle be on hand during the installation. Installation of this body lift kit without proper knowledge of the factory recommended procedures may affect the performance of these components and the safety of your vehicle. We strongly recommend that a certified mechanic familiar with the installation of similar components install this body lift kit.

A. Before you start.

NOTE As you read through this procedure, note that each part referenced has the same callout number throughout. Also, the part number in the text matches the corresponding part number in the art. Kit parts are prefaced by the word kit in italics. NOTE You will find it easier to keep track of hardware if immediately after removal you put the fasteners for each subassembly in a paper lunch bag and write on the bag where they go. 1. Read all warnings and instructions completely and carefully before you begin. 2. Check to make sure the kit is complete (refer to the Parts List, section E). 3. Only install this kit on the vehicle for which it is intended. If anytime during the installation you encounter something different from what is outlined in the instructions, call technical support at (520) 636-0979. 4. Park the vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface and block the tires so the vehicle cannot roll in either direction. 5. Disconnect both battery cables. Disconnect the negative cable (1) first, then the positive cable (2) from the battery (3). 6. Remove cover (4) and the airbag fuse (5) from the fuse panel (6). Fuse locations may vary. Check fuse chart on back of cover (4).

B. Get ready to install the kit.
1. Remove the grille. a. Remove seven panel clips (7) and cover (8) from core support (9).
b. Remove bolt with captive washer (10), loosen four phillips head/dzeus fasteners (11), remove three clips (12) and grille (13) from core support (9) and front fenders (14).
c. Remove three nuts (15) and brace (16) from grill (13) and bowtie emblem (17). Reinstall emblem on grill with three nuts.
2. Remove the front bumper. a. Measure distance between the front bumper (18) and front fenders (14). Record measurement.
b. Remove six bolts (19) and two front bumper brackets (20) from front bumper (18) and frame (21).
c. Remove four bolts (22 and 23) and front bumper (18) from frame (21).
d. Remove three bolts with captive washers (24) and tow hooks (25) from the frame (21).
e. Remove five bolts with captive washers (26) and plastic cover (27) from core support (9) and frame (21).
f. Remove three pop-ups (28) and air flap (29) from core support (9).
g. If so equipped, remove two bolts (30), two panel clips (31), and transmission cooler (32) from core support (9). Remove two lines (33 and 34) from clips (35).
3. Under the hood. a. Remove hose (36) from two clamps (37 and 38). b. Remove hose (39) from clamp (40). c. Loosen two clamps (41 and 42) and remove air duct (43) from air filter housing (44) and throttle body (45).
d. Remove two bolts with captive washers (46), four popups (47), and top fan shroud (48) from bottom fan shroud (49), radiator (50), and vehicle.
e. Remove two lines (51 and 52) from clip (53).
f. Move lines (51 and 52) out of way and drop bottom fan shroud (49) below core support (9). g. Pull front of lower fan shroud (49) up over core support (9), gently push lower fan blades back toward engine (the fan is composite fiber) and remove lower fan shroud from vehicle.
NOTE Ensure steering shaft does not turn independently of the steering gearbox. This could cause the air bag system to malfunction, resulting in serous personal injury or damage to the equipment.
h. Straighten steering wheel and strap the wheel so it will not turn. i. Remove bolt (54) and clip (55) and slide upper steering shaft (56) up to separate from lower shaft (57). Upper shaft may not separate from lower shaft until lift blocks are installed.
j. Remove nut (58) and ground strap (59) from stud (60).

k. Remove clip (61) from bracket (62).
4. Along the frame rails. a. Remove clip (63) from frame (21) driver side. Remove harness (64) from clip.
b. Remove four clips (65, 66, 67 and 68) from frame (21) driver side and wheel well (69).
c. Remove two brake lines (70) from two pop-up clips (71). d. Remove two pop-up clips (71) from frame (21).
e. Remove two bolts (72) and three ground wires (73, 74 and 75) from driver side frame mounting pad (76). f. Remove two clips (77 and 78) and harness (79) from frame (21) driver side. g. Pull some slack in front parking brake cable (80) and clamp cable at driver side frame mounting pad (76) with a vicegrip. h. Separate front part of parking brake cable (80) from rear parking brake cable (81). i. Remove front part of parking brake cable (80) from driver side frame mounting pad (76).
j. Remove harness (82) from two clips (83 and 84) on frame (21) passenger side.
WARNING Use extreme caution when working near fuel lines and fuel tank. Clean up spilled fuel immediately. Any spark could cause an explosion or fire resulting in serious personal injury and property damage.
5. Remove the fuel filler. a. Remove gas cap (85). b. Remove three bolts (86) from bed (87) and fuel filler (88).
6. Remove the rear bumper. a. Measure distance between rear bumper (89) and tailgate (90).
b. Disconnect two license plate lights (91) from rear bumper (89).
c. Remove three clips (92) and harness (93) from rear bumper (89).
d. Remove two bolts with captive washers (94), four nuts with captive washers (95), and two double stud fasteners (96) from two rear bumper brackets (97) and frame (21).
e. If equipped with a trailer hitch (98), remove four bolts (99 and 100) from hitch and frame (21).
f. Remove two rear bumper brackets (97) and rear bumper (89) from frame (21). g. Remove four nuts with captive washers (101), four bolts with captive washers (102), and two rear bumper brackets (97) from rear bumper (89).

C. Install the kit.

1. Prepare to lift cab from frame. WARNING Failure to replace the OEM cab mounting hardware (except mounting bolts in the kit) in the stock locations could result in serious personal injury or damage to the vehicle. NOTE Depending on model year, some washers used with cab bolts may be captive washers and some may be standard washers. Standard washers are to be used during reassembly. a. Measure distance between the cab and the bed. Record measurement for later cab to bed alignment reference in these instructions. b. Hold two core support bolts (103) and loosen but do not remove two nuts with captive washers (104) from core support mounting pads (105). c. Loosen but do not remove six cab mounting bolts with captive washers (106). WARNING Use extreme caution when lifting cab from frame. Ensure lifting device is securely placed. Keep hands out from between frame and cab, or serious personal injury could result. CAUTION Continually check hoses, wires, lines, etc. to be sure that everything is flexing properly and not binding, or damage to the vehicle could result. Be especially careful of the a/c hoses at the firewall, the belt pulley, and at the core support. Ensure brake lines stretch while lifting. Bending the lines to gain ample slack may be necessary. Be extremely careful not to kink the lines. d. While lifting, ensure two power steering lines (107 and 108) are not becoming too taut. If lines are too taut, carefully bend lines to gain some slack. NOTE Ensure stock spacers and cab mounting pads stay on vehicle unless otherwise specified in these instructions. Kit spacer blocks are installed in addition to the stock spacers and cab mounting pads. e. Remove nut with captive washer (104), bottom bushing (109), and bolt with captive washer (103) from the passenger side core support mounting pad (105) and passenger side frame mounting pad (110). f. Remove three bolts with captive washers (106), lower bushings (109 and 111), and two rear bushing washers (112) from the passenger side frame mounting pads (110) and cab mounting pads (113).

2. Lift cab and install cab passenger side spacer blocks. a. Using a hydraulic jack and a wooden block, slowly lift the cab (114) passenger side just high enough to position a kit spacer block (115) between the metal cup (116) and the passenger side core support mounting pad (105). b. Position three kit spacer blocks (115) on top of the passenger side frame mounting pads (110). c. Install a kit 12mm x 1.75 x 180mm bolt (117) through kit 7/16 USS washer (118), frame mounting pad (110), top bushing (119), metal cup (116), kit spacer block (115), cab passenger side core support mounting pad (105), kit 1/2 thick washer (120), and stock nut (104). LEAVE THE BOTTOM BUSHINGS (109) OFF FOR NOW. Do not tighten. d. Install three kit 12mm x 1.75 x 180mm bolts (117) through three kit 7/16 USS washers (118), frame mounting pads (110), top bushings (119), metal cups (116), kit spacer blocks (115), and cab mounting pads (113). LEAVE THE BOTTOM BUSHINGS (109 and 111) OFF FOR NOW. Do not tighten. e. Lower cab (114) on the kit spacer blocks (115). 3. Install the cab drivers side spacer blocks. a. Repeat steps C. 1. c. and d. and C. 2. a. through e. for the cab drivers side. 4. Finish the cab spacer block installation. a. Remove eight bolts (117) one at a time, coat threads with Loctite, INSTALL THROUGH THE BOTTOM BUSHINGS (109 and 111) AND TWO REAR BUSHING WASHERS (112) NOW, and reinstall. Tighten to 55 lb-ft.
5. Install the bed passengers side spacer blocks. a. Loosen but do not remove eight bed mounting bolts with captive washers (121) from frame mounting pads (110) and the bed (87) passengers side. b. Remove four bed mounting bolts with captive washers (121) from frame mounting pads (110) and the bed (87) passengers side.
c. Using a hydraulic jack and a wooden block, slowly lift the bed (87) passengers side just high enough to position four kit spacer blocks (116 and 122) on the frame mounting pads (110). d. Install four kit 12mm x 1.25 x 100mm bolts (123) through four kit 7/16 USS washers (118), frame mounting pads (110), kit spacer blocks (116 and 122), and the bed (87). Do not tighten. e. Lower the bed onto the spacer blocks (116 and 122). 6. Install the bed drivers side spacer blocks. a. Repeat steps C. 5 a. through e. for the bed drivers side. 7. Finish the bed spacer block installation. a. Adjust the cab to bed clearance using the measurements from step C. 1. a. b. Remove eight bed mounting bolts (123) one at a time, coat threads with Loctite, and reinstall. Tighten to 55 lb-ft.

8. Install fuel filler. a. Remove clamp (124) and filler hose (125) from gas tank (126). Leave ground wire (127) and vent hose (128) attached. b. Carefully cut filler hose (125) in half where shown. ENSURE YOU DO NOT CUT THROUGH PLASTIC TUBE (129) INSIDE FILLER HOSE.
c. Install kit extension (130) on filler hose (125) with two kit #36 clamps (131).
d. Install filler hose (125) on gas tank (126) with clamp (124).
e. Install fuel filler (88) on the bed (87) with three bolts (86). f. Install gas cap (85).
9. Along the frame rails. a. Install harness (82) in two clips (83 and 84) on frame (21) passenger side. If necessary, bend clips up.
b. Install two clips (77 and 78) and harness (79) on frame (21) driver side.
c. Using kit parking brake bracket (132) as a template, drill two 5/16 holes on frame driver side mounting pad (76) as shown. d. Install kit parking brake bracket (132) on frame driver side mounting pad (76) with two kit 5/16 x 1 bolts (133), four kit 5/16 USS washers (134), and two kit 5/16 nylock nuts (135). e. Install three ground wires (73, 74 and 75) on kit parking brake bracket (132) with kit 5/16 x 1 bolt (133), two kit 5/16 USS washers (134), and kit 5/16 nylock nut (135). f. Route the front parking brake cable (80) through the biggest hole in the kit parking brake bracket (132) and reconnect the front cable to the rear cable (81).
g. Install two brake lines (70) in two pop-up clips (71). h. If possible, install two pop-up clips (71) in frame (21).
i. If possible, install four clips (65, 66, 67, and 68) in frame (21) driver side and wheel well (69). j. If possible, install harness (64) in clip (63) and clip in frame (21) driver side.
k. If possible, install clip (61) in bracket (62).
10. Under the cab. NOTE Step 10 is for vehicles with automatic transmission only. Other models skip this step. a. Ensure automatic transmission cable (136) has enough slack and is not pulling on boot (137) or binding. If cable is pulling or binding, remove cable from clip (138).
NOTE Step 11 is for vehicles with manual transmission only. Other models skip this step. 11. Lengthen and install transmission shift lever. a. Remove four screws (139), four pop-ups (140), and shift boot (141) from floorboard (142). Pop-ups may need to be cut.
b. Peel back rubber cover (143) and remove four screws (144), spring plate (145), and transmission shift lever (146) from transmission (147). Remove shift boot (141) from transmission shift lever.
c. Scribe a line along side of transmission shift lever (146) below the bend as shown. Cut lever into two pieces through the line and deburr as necessary.
d. Position kit transmission shift lever extension (148) (se4700, purchased separately) between two pieces of transmission shift lever (146). Ensure lever is all the way in and the extension and lever scribe lines align. e. Using the holes in kit extension as a guide, drill one 1/8 hole through each part of the transmission shift lever (146). f. Install two kit 1/8 x 1 roll pins (149) in holes.

g. Position transmission shift lever (146) in top of transmission (147) and install spring plate (145) with four screws (144). Install rubber cover (143). h. Check transmission shift lever operation. Ensure there is complete engagement in all gears.
i. Install shift boot (141) on transmission shift lever (145) and floorboard (142) with four screws (139). Check transmission shift lever operation again.
NOTE Step 12. is for vehicles with manual transfer case only. Other models skip this step. 12. Lengthen and install transfer case shift lever. a. Remove three lines (150) from bracket (151). b. Remove two nuts (152) and bracket (151) from transfer case (153). c. Remove two clips (154) and transfer case linkage rod (155) from transfer case (153) and pivot (156). d. Scribe a line along the side of transfer case linkage rod (155) as shown. Cut the rod into two pieces through the line and deburr as necessary. WARNING A certified welder should perform all welding. e. Position kit transfer case linkage rod extension (157) between the two pieces of transfer case linkage rod (155). Ensure extension and lever scribed lines align and weld extension in place. f. Install transfer case linkage rod (155) on transfer case (153) and pivot (156) with two clips (154). g. Check transfer case shift lever operation. Ensure there is complete engagement in all ranges. If necessary, adjust the linkage. 13. Under the hood. a. Install kit bracket (158) on stud (60) with nut (58). b. Install ground strap (59) on kit bracket (158) with kit 1/4 x 1 bolt (159), two kit 1/4 SAE washers (160), and kit 1/4 nylock nut (161).
14. Install kit steering extension. a. Coat threads of retaining bolts (54 and 162) with Loctite. b. Install kit steering extension (163) on upper steering shaft (56) with kit 3/8 x 1 3/4 retaining bolt (162), two kit 3/8 SAE washers (164), and kit 3/8 nylock nut (165). Do not tighten. c. Install lower steering shaft (57) on kit steering extension (162) with the stock retaining bolt (54) and clip (55). d. Tighten bolts (54 and 162) to 33 lb-ft.
15. Radiator. a. Trim ears from bottom fan shroud (49) as shown.
b. Remove two center harness clips (166) (four if manual transmission) from core support (9). Remove two clips from harness (167). c. Drill two 9/32 holes in core support (9) where shown.

d. Position studs of two kit bottom fan shroud mounting brackets (168) in holes as shown and install two kit 1/4 SAE washers (159) and two kit 1/4 nylock nuts (160). e. Position lower radiator shroud (49) on two kit lower fan shroud mounting brackets (168). f. Position top fan shroud (48) on bottom fan shroud (49), check fit, and mark and drill two 9/32 holes where shown. Remove top fan shroud.
g. Position two kit clamps (169) on harness (167). h. Install bottom fan shroud (49) and two kit clamps (169) on two kit lower fan shroud mounting brackets (168) with two kit 1/4 x 1 bolts (159), two kit 1/4 SAE washers (160), and two kit 1/4 nylock nuts (161). Do not tighten.
i. Install two kit upper fan shroud mounting brackets (170) on core support (9) with two bolts with captive washers (46). Do not tighten. j. Install top fan shroud (48) on kit mounting brackets (170) with two kit 1/4 SAE washers (160) and kit 1/ 4 nylock nuts (161). Do not tighten.
k. Install top fan shroud (48) on bottom fan shroud (49) with four popups (47). l. Check fan to fan shroud clearance. Ensure gap is the same all around shroud and tighten bolts (46) and nuts (161).
m. Position air duct (43) on air filter housing (44) and throttle body (45) and tighten two clamps (41 and 42). n. Install hose (36) in two clamps (37 and 38). o. Install hose (39) in clamp (40).
16. Transmission cooler (if so equipped). a. Install two kit S-brackets (171) on core support (9) with bolts (30). Do not tighten. b. Install transmission cooler (32) on two kit S-brackets (171) with two kit 1/4 SAE washers (160) and kit 1/4 nylock nuts (161). Do not tighten. c. Install two kit tubes (172) with two 1/4 x 3 bolts (173), four 1/4 SAE washers (160), and two 1/4 nylock nuts (161). d. Tighten nuts (161) and bolts (30 and 173).
e. Carefully bend hard line (33) as shown and secure with kit zip tie (174). f. Trim air flap (29) as shown if a test fit indicates it interferes with hard lines (33 and 34). g. Install air flap (29) on core support (9) with three panel clips (31).
h. Install plastic cover (27) on frame (21) and core support (9) with five bolts with captive washers (26).
17. Install the front bumper. a. Trim the front bumper valance (175) in two places as shown.
b. Coat threads of bolts (19, 22, and 176) and nuts (178) with Loctite. c. Install two kit bumper brackets (177) on frame (21) with two stock bolts (22), two kit 7/16 x 1 1/2 bolts (176), four kit 7/16 USS washers (178), and two kit 7/16 nylock nuts (179). Do not tighten. d. Install kit small bumper brackets (180) on kit bumper brackets (177) with four kit 7/16 x 1 1/2 bolts (176), eight kit 7/16 USS washers (178), and four kit 7/16 nylock nuts (179). Do not tighten.

e. Install front bumper (18) on two kit bumper brackets (177) and two kit small bumper brackets (180) with two bolts (23), two kit 7/16 x 1 1/2 bolts (176), four kit 7/16 USS washers (178), and two kit 7/16 nylock nuts (179). Do not tighten.
f. Install two kit side bumper brackets (181) on frame (21) with four bolts (19). Do not tighten. g. Position four kit 7/16 x 1 1/2 bolts (176) and kit 7/ 16 USS washers (178) in top holes on kit side bumper brackets (181) as shown. Position bracket (20) over bolts (176) and install four kit 7/16 USS washers (178) and kit 7/16 nylock nuts (179). Do not tighten. h. Install two brackets (20) on front bumper (18) with two bolts (19). i. Tighten nuts (179) and bolts (19, 22, and 176). Check measurements between front bumper (18) and front fenders (14). Adjust bumper to cab clearance and tighten bolts and nuts to 55 lb-ft. 18. Install the grille. a. Position grille (13) on core support (9) and install two clips (12) in front fenders (14). b. Tighten four phillips head/dzeus fasteners (11) and install bolt with captive washer (10).
c. Install cover (8) on core support (9) with seven panel clips (7).
WARNING The following procedure is intended only to enhance the appearance of the vehicle. The rear bumper will no longer be rated for towing of any kind. Towing with the rear bumper after it has been lifted can result in death, serious personal injury, or damage to the vehicle. Towing after the bumper has been lifted should be accomplished using a rated Class III receiver type hitch.
19. Install the rear bumper. a. Coat threads of bolts (100, 102, 176, and 182) and nuts (101, 179, 183 and 184) with Loctite. b. Install two kit rear bumper brackets (185) on rear bumper (89) with four bolts with captive washers (102) and nuts with captive washers (101). Do not tighten. c. Position two kit rear bumper brackets (185), bumper brackets (97), and kit stud brackets (186) in frame (21) rails and install four kit 7/16 x 1 1/2 bolts (176), eight kit 7/16 USS washers (178), four kit 7/16 nylock nuts (179), six kit 1/2 USS washers (187), and six kit 1/2 nylock nuts (183). Do not tighten.
d. If equipped with a trailer hitch (98), install hitch on frame (21) with four bolts (100), two kit square washers (188), and two kit 14mm nylock nuts (184). Do not tighten.
e. Install kit C-bracket (189) on rear bumper (89) and hitch (98) with two kit 14mm washers (190) and 14mm x 110mm bolts (191). f. Adjust bumper to body clearance and tighten bolts (100, 102, 176, 182, and 191) and nuts (101, 178, 184 and 186) to 55 lb-ft.

g. Install three clips (92) and harness (93) on rear bumper (89).
h. Connect two license plate lights (91) in rear bumper (89).
20. Install bed crush blocks. a. Remove four rubber bumpers (192) from bed (87). b. Install four kit crush blocks (193) on bed (87) with four kit 5/16 USS washers (194) and four kit 5/16 x 1 self tapping bolts (195).
D. After installation is complete. 1. Install airbag fuse (5) in fuse panel (6). Install cover (4).
2. Connect both battery cables to the battery (3). Be sure to reconnect the positive cable (2) first, then the negative cable (1).
3. Stick kit warning sticker on the dash in plain sight of all vehicle occupants. 4. Double check the vehicle.
CAUTION Retorque all fasteners after 500 miles and after off road use. All body lift components should be visually inspected and fasteners retorqued during routine vehicle servicing.
a. Check all mounting hardware to ensure it is properly tightened. b. Check all wires, hoses, cables, etc. to ensure they have been properly connected and there is ample slack. With the number of hoses on this vehicle, it is vital that this be checked thoroughly. c. Check vehicle electrical system. d. Start vehicle and check the steering in both directions to ensure that there is no bind. Check clutch operation. Check the operation of the brake system and the parking brake. Check both shift levers operation. Ensure that there is proper engagement in all gears and 4 wheel drive ranges.
CAUTION Never open a closed cooling system after the vehicle has been started. Only fill the cooling system if the cap has been removed while the vehicle was still cold.
e. Check coolant level. Fill coolant to the proper level (refer to the Owners Manual). f. Test drive vehicle in all gears and 4 wheel drive ranges. Pay close attention to all vehicle systems. Check all hardware again in 500 miles and as part of your regular maintenance schedule.
CAUTION Performance Accessories does not recommend any particular wheel and tire combinations for use with its body lifts and cannot assume responsibility for the customers choice of wheels and tires. Reference your owner's manual for recommended tire sizes and warnings related to the use of oversized tires. Larger wheel and tire combinations increase stress and wear on steering and suspension components, which leads to increased maintenance and higher risk for component failure. Larger wheel and tire combinations also alter speedometer calibration, braking effectiveness, center of gravity, and handling characteristics. Consult with an experienced local off road shop to find what wheel and tire combinations work best with your vehicle.

NOTE All warranty information, instruction sheets, and other documents regarding the installation of this product must be retained by the vehicle owner. Information contained in the instructions and on the warranty card will be required for any warranty claims. The vehicle owner needs to understand the modifications made to his vehicle and how they affect vehicle handling and performance. Failure to provide the customer with this information can result in damage to the vehicle and severe personal injury.

Rev. 3/01

E. Kit Parts List.
Quantity Description Kit 3 x 3 blocks 2 x 3 mini blocks Front outer bumper brackets Front inner bumper brackets Front S-shaped inner bumper brackets Rear bumper brackets Rear bumper studded brackets Rear hitch bracket Filler hose extension 3 UP3-15A crush blocks Warning to driver sticker Logo sticker 6ml bottle Loctite Bolt pack BPParking brake bracket 1 Transfer linkage extension 8 12mm x 1.75 x 180mm bolts 8 12mm x 1.75 x 100mm bolts 2 14mm x 2.00 x 110mm bolts 2 1/2 thick washers 16 7/16 USS washers 1 se 4500 steering extension 3 5/16 x 1 bolts 6 5/16 USS washers 3 5/16 nylock nuts 1 3/8 x 1 3/4 hex head bolt 1 3/8 nylock nut 2 3/8 SAE washers Hardware pack HP183 Bolts 4 5/16 x 1 self tapping bolts 16 7/16 x 1 1/2 bolts 2 1/4 x 3 bolts 3 1/4 x 1 bolts Washers 2 14mm USS washers 32 7/16 USS washers 6 5/16 USS washers 16 1/4 SAE washers 1/2 x 2 1/2 rect. washers Nuts 2 14mm nylock nuts 16 7/16 nylock nuts 6 1/2 nylock nuts 11 1/4 nylock nuts Miscellaneous 2 #28 hose clamps ground strap fan shroud brackets w/studs
1 fan shroud brackets w/studs 2 tubes 2 S-shaped brackets w/studs Harness clamps (rubber clad) Zip tie
Inner front bumper brackets (assembled)
Outer front bumper bracket

Rear bumper bracket

Fan shroud bracket

Parking brake bracket

Hitch bracket

doc1

#05068C: Product Safety - Front Wheel Speed Sensor Corrosion - (Mar 6, 2008)

Subject: Models:

05068C -- FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CORROSION 1999-2002 CHEVROLET SILVERADO 2000-2002 CHEVROLET TAHOE, SUBURBAN 2002 CHEVROLET AVALANCHE 1999-2002 GMC SIERRA 2000-2002 GMC YUKON, YUKON XL LOCATED IN THE SEVERE CORROSION AREAS LISTED BELOW
Some breakpoints in this bulletin have been revised. Additional vehicles that have moved into the severe corrosion areas have been added. Please discard all copies of bulletin 05068B, issued April 2006.

Condition

General Motors has decided that a defect, which relates to motor vehicle safety, exists in certain 1999-2002 Chevrolet Silverado, 2000-2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, Suburban, 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche, 1999-2002 GMC Sierra, 2000-2002 GMC Yukon, Yukon XL vehicles located in the areas listed below. These vehicles may have a condition permitting corrosion to occur between the front hub/bearing assembly and the wheel speed sensor. If the brakes are applied while the vehicle is traveling at a speed of greater than 6 km/h (3.7 mph) but less than 16 km/h (10 mph), the corrosion may cause an unwanted anti-lock brake system (ABS) activation. If this condition occurred where stopping distance is limited, a crash could occur. Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Illinois Indiana Iowa Maine
Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Missouri New Hampshire New Jersey New York Ohio Pennsylvania Rhode Island Vermont West Virginia Wisconsin

Correction

Dealers are to inspect, clean, and treat the affected area. In some cases, the front wheel speed sensor may require replacement.

Vehicles Involved

Involved are certain 1999-2002 Chevrolet Silverado, 2000-2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, Suburban, 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche, 1999-2002 GMC Sierra, and 2000-2002 GMC Yukon, Yukon XL vehicles located in severe corrosion areas and built within these VIN breakpoints: Year Division Chevrolet Chevrolet Model Avalanche Silverado From 2G100011 X1100007 Through 2G363853 X1299263
Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet
Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Silverado Suburban Suburban Suburban Suburban Suburban Suburban
XE100013 XZ100014 Y1100007 YE100004 YZ1E100046 1F106154 1Z2E100039 2F100022 2Z100022 YG10006 YJ100096 1G100028 1J100018 2G100306 2J100007
XE256726 XZ214615 Y1409278 YE433948 YZ1E346619 1F213776 1Z2E306055 2F249730 2Z348507 YG229688 YJ209572 1G289556 1J318221 2G363792 2J343575

2002 2002

Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet Chevrolet GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC
Suburban Tahoe Tahoe Tahoe Tahoe Tahoe Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra Sierra
2R199712 YJ100003 1J100047 1R100005 2J100043 2R109204 X1500002 XE500010 XZ500014 Y1100005 YE100026 YZ1E100007 1F106149 1Z2E100007 2F100008 2Z100013
2R327763 YJ211862 1J318217 1R228102 2J344546 2R330531 X1571274 XE851658 XZ540991 Y1409250 YE901599 YZ1E901430 1F213708 1Z2E306397 2F247747 2Z900932
GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC GMC
Yukon Yukon Yukon Yukon Yukon Yukon XL Yukon XL Yukon XL Yukon XL Yukon XL Yukon XL Yukon XL
YJ100002 1J100012 1R100092 2J100012 2R113694 YG100014 YJ100172 1G100018 1J100013 2G100132 2J100058 2R225724
YJ211863 1J314635 1R228070 2J344554 2R330419 YG229685 YJ211810 1G289600 1J318175 2G363800 2J343335 2R319698
Important: Dealers retailers should confirm vehicle eligibility through GMVIS (GM Vehicle Inquiry System) prior to beginning recall repairs. [Not all vehicles within the above breakpoints may be involved.] For dealers with involved vehicles, a Campaign Initiation Detail Report (CIDR) containing the complete vehicle identification number, customer name and address data has been prepared and will be loaded to the GM DealerWorld (US) Recall Information. Dealers will not have a report available if they have no involved vehicles currently assigned. The Campaign Initiation Detail Report may contain customer names and addresses obtained from Motor Vehicle Registration Records. The use of such motor vehicle registration data for any purpose other than follow-up necessary to complete this recall is a violation of law in several states/provinces/countries. Accordingly, you are urged to limit the use of this report to the follow-up necessary to complete this recall.

Parts Information

Parts required to complete this recall are to be obtained from General Motors Service Parts Operations (GMSPO). Please refer to your "involved vehicles listing" before ordering parts. Normal orders should be placed on a DRO = Daily Replenishment Order. In an emergency situation, parts should be ordered on a CSO = Customer Special Order.

Note: Very few vehicles will require front wheel speed sensor replacement; if required, order appropriate part from GMSPO. Part Number Description Lubricant, Rust Penetrating (will service 50+ vehicles) Lubricant, Wheel Bearing (will service 25+ vehicles) Qty 1 1

Service Procedure

The following procedure provides instructions for repairing a corrosion condition where the front wheel speed sensor mounts on the front wheel bearing assembly. 1. Raise the vehicle on a suitable hoist and support as necessary. 2. Remove both front tires and wheels.
3. Compress the front brake caliper pistons. 3.1. Install a large C-clamp over the top of the caliper housing and against the back of the outboard pad. 3.2. Slowly tighten the C-clamp until the pistons are pushed completely into the caliper bores. 3.3. Remove the C-clamp from the caliper.
Important: It is not necessary to remove the front brake caliper from the bracket when removing the bracket in the next step. 4. Remove the two bolts that attach the front brake caliper mounting brackets to the knuckle. Notice: Support the brake caliper with heavy mechanics wire, or equivalent, whenever it is separated from its mount, and the hydraulic flexible brake hose is still connected. Failure to support the caliper in this manner will cause the flexible brake hose to bear the weight of the caliper, which may cause damage to the brake hose and in turn may cause a brake fluid leak. 5. Remove the brake caliper and bracket as an assembly and support it with heavy mechanics wire or equivalent. DO NOT disconnect the hydraulic brake flexible hose from the caliper. 6. Mark the relationship of the rotor to the bearing hub. 7. If equipped, remove the rotor retaining push nuts from the wheel studs

8. Remove the rotor.

9. Remove the bolt (1) that attaches the wheel speed sensor to the bearing hub. Notice: Carefully remove the sensor by pulling it straight out of the bore. DO NOT use a screwdriver or other device to try to pry the sensor out of the bore. Prying will cause the sensor body to break off in the bore. 10.Remove the wheel speed sensor from the bearing hub assembly.
Important: The mounting surface on the sensor must be flat in the next step in order to be mounted correctly on the bearing hub assembly. If the mounting surface on the sensor is warped or bent, the sensor must be replaced. 11.Inspect to see if the mounting surface on the sensor is flat. Check the mounting surface on the sensor head for flatness by placing it on the edge of a metal machinists scale or other suitable straight edge to measure the flatness. Check the sensor for flatness in multiple positions/directions (minimum 3). If the sensor mounting surface is NOT flat (1), the sensor must be replaced. Proceed to the next step and replace the sensor. If the sensor mounting surface IS flat (2), the sensor IS to be reused. Proceed to Step

12.Remove the wheel speed harness mounting clips from the knuckle (4) upper control arm (3) and frame (2). 13.Disconnect the wheel speed harness electrical connector (1) from the vehicle wiring harness. 14.Connect the new wheel speed sensor harness electrical connector to the vehicle wiring harness. 15.Attach the wheel speed sensor harness to the frame, upper control arm, and the knuckle.
16.Temporarily plug the wheel speed sensor hole (1) in the bearing hub to prevent debris from entering it when you clean it. Important: All rust and corrosion must be removed from the wheel speed sensor mounting surfaces on the bearing hub in the next step. 17.Using a wire brush, sandpaper, emery cloth, scotch brite, or equivalent, thoroughly clean the wheel speed sensor mounting surface (2) on the bearing hub to remove any rust or corrosion.
18.Using compressed air, remove all debris from the bearing hub surface. 19.Using a clean shop towel, clean the sensor and the O-ring. Important: While the corrosion inhibitor is drying in the next step, begin performing Steps 3-20 on the opposite side front wheel speed sensor. 20.Apply (spray) two thin coats of the specified rust penetrating lubricant (corrosion inhibitor) listed in this bulletin, to the complete sensor mounting surface on the bearing hub. Allow to dry for 3-5 minutes between coats. 21.When the corrosion inhibitor is dry to the touch (about 10 minutes), apply a light coating of the specified grease to the complete sensor mounting surface on the bearing hub and to the sensor and O-ring. 22.Remove the temporary plug from the hole in the bearing hub. 23.Install the wheel speed sensor in the bearing hub and install the bolt. Ensure that the sensor is seated flat against the hub. Tighten Tighten the wheel speed sensor mounting bolt to 18 Nm(13 lb ft). 24.Disconnect the front wheel speed sensor connector and place a digital volt meter (DVM) across the terminals of the wheel speed sensor connector. Rotate the bearing at approximately one revolution per second. The minimum reading should be at least 350 ACmVs. If the reading is less than 350 ACmVs, the wheel speed sensor must be replaced. Follow Steps 12-15 for instructions on replacing the wheel speed sensor. This step must be repeated after the new sensor has been installed. Notice: Whenever the brake rotor has been separated from the wheel bearing flange, clean any rust or foreign material from the mating surface of the rotor and flange. Failure to do this may result in increased lateral runout of the rotor and brake. Important: If the rotor was removed using the jack screw method, you must ensure that the hub flange is free of nicks or marks caused by this procedure. Remove all raised nicks or marks before installing the rotor. 25.Align the rotor to its original position on the hub and install the rotor. 26.Install the caliper and caliper mounting bracket assembly. 27.Perform the following procedure before installing the brake caliper bracket mounting bolts. 27.1. Remove all traces of the original adhesive patch. 27.2. Clean the threads of the bolt with brake parts cleaner, or the equivalent, and allow to dry. 27.3. Apply threadlocker to the threads of the bolts. 28.Install the caliper bracket mounting bolts. Tighten the brake caliper mounting bracket mounting bolts to the specification listed below. Tighten 1500 Series vehicles - 175 Nm(129 lb ft) 2500 Series vehicles - 300 Nm(221 lb ft) 29.Install the front tire and wheel assembly. Tighten Tighten the wheel nuts to 190 Nm(140 lb ft). 30.Complete Steps 21-30 on the opposite side front wheel speed sensor.

31.Lower the vehicle. 32.With the engine OFF, gradually apply the brake pedal to approximately 2/3 of its travel distance. 33.Slowly release the brake pedal. 34.Wait 15 seconds and repeat Steps 32-33 until a firm pedal is obtained. This will properly seat the brake caliper pistons and brake pads.

Reason For This Recall

General Motors has decided that a defect, which relates to motor vehicle safety, exists in certain 1999-2002 Chevrolet Silverado, 2000-2002 Chevrolet Tahoe, Suburban, 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche, 1999-2002 GMC Sierra, and 2000-2002 GMC Yukon, Yukon XL vehicles located in severe corrosion areas. These vehicles may have a condition permitting corrosion to occur between the front hub/bearing assembly and the wheel speed sensor. If the brakes are applied while the vehicle is traveling at a speed of greater than 3 mph but less than 10 mph, the corrosion may cause an unwanted anti-lock brake system (ABS) activation. If this condition occurred where stopping distance is limited, a crash could occur.
Recall Information Online
More information about this recall, including answers to frequently asked questions, can be found at the Owner Center at My GMLink. This free online service offers vehicle and ownership related information along with tools tailored to your specific vehicle. To join, visit www.gm.com/recall and enter your vehicles 17-character vehicle identification number (VIN), shown on the enclosed customer reply form.

 

Tags

Gps-910EU B5300 Asko 1485 917-299011 A-SV210 Audioline 808 Mf4270 FS-7000 ENB39400W CQ-5400U ESF103 1 Management CX7330 50PG6010 P4SP-MX Extended Cab HT820 7 5 DFX-8000 WFP1000B6 Digital 42PFL8404H Korg M1 System 24 Mdx1600 CO-V100 Thinkpad X24 Pentax K7 Ericsson W20I PDP2860 Alero 2002 Ericsson T20S FAX-B320 EX 2500 ER8303B DLT-32G1 2200R WM-GX808 CCD-MC100 Legend D-JIX 345 EL-501V 50V720 XM8500 42PFL7862D 10 TEL35 CDX-M9900 Morebox 301D CE115K Deluxe Premier 500D Humminbird 967C LW055 Easyshare C913 HD4QN20RG WA10U3 A-3300SX HPI-6S ST250 TX-SR601E 3260C TX110 M351U HD720 ZR830 Vcon Zapi SAP-ZK22X USB200M Arun100LT2 Concept 50 Sdrs15 DCR-TRV330 CN-HDS625D Travelmate-C300 Alesis D4 Motorola V545 MY231X NP-R20 Plus Dvdr3570H-97 DVD-HD870 Canon GL1 D-540 Zoom VGN-NS11m S Xv-LX03 Dragon DVS-9513N PSR18 MAX-DX75 MT03-2008 Twister GT-10 SV-671X TX-36PL30 Calmato ST A1800 Freehand Mitsubishi XL5U DXZ848RMC AN-52AG4 KD-PDR61 SRS-BT100

 

manuel d'instructions, Guide de l'utilisateur | Manual de instrucciones, Instrucciones de uso | Bedienungsanleitung, Bedienungsanleitung | Manual de Instruções, guia do usuário | инструкция | návod na použitie, Užívateľská príručka, návod k použití | bruksanvisningen | instrukcja, podręcznik użytkownika | kullanım kılavuzu, Kullanım | kézikönyv, használati útmutató | manuale di istruzioni, istruzioni d'uso | handleiding, gebruikershandleiding

 

Sitemap

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101