Reviews & Opinions
Independent and trusted. Read before buy D-link WEB Smart Switch!

D-link WEB Smart Switch

Manual

Preview of first few manual pages (at low quality). Check before download. Click to enlarge.
Manual - 1 page  Manual - 2 page  Manual - 3 page 

Download (English)
D-link WEB Smart Switch - Quick Guide, size: 977 KB
Instruction: After click Download and complete offer, you will get access to list of direct links to websites where you can download this manual.

About

D-link WEB Smart SwitchDLINK DES-1210-28 Ethernet Switch 24PORT 10/100 Web Smart Switch *****
D-Links DES-1210-28 is the latest generation of Web Smart Switches. While easy to use¸ the DES-1210-28 provides a complete and affordable solution for small and medium businesses. Management options for the switches include SNMP¸ Web Management¸ SmartConsole Utility¸ and Compact Command Lines. The series also supports ACL filtering and D-Links Safeguard Engine. Furthermore¸ the DES-1210-28 uses Auto Voice VLAN¸ ensuring higher priority for voice traffic. Both models come with an innovative... Read more

Details
Brand: D-LINK
Part Numbers: DES-1210-28, DES121028
UPC: 0790069327735, 790069327735, 790069327742
EAN: 0790069327742

 

[ Report abuse or wrong photo | Share your D-link WEB Smart Switch photo ]

Video review

Video: Switch Web Smart 24 port gigabit + SFP

 

User reviews and opinions

<== Click here to post a new opinion, comment, review, etc.

Comments to date: 9. Page 1 of 1. Average Rating:
ApologetixFan 2:26am on Friday, October 1st, 2010 
This mouse works great. I love the way it power saves when the USB dongle is attached to the bottom of it for transport. Comfortable Design.
gordonjr 11:16am on Friday, September 17th, 2010 
Installs easily just as the original MS Windows XP Professional did without the need for extended updating from the MS Windows site.
snowman11 6:15pm on Tuesday, August 24th, 2010 
Well, what can I say it works fine, and lacks...  compatible, stable easily becomes unstable, activation is impossible, and security is a joke it isnt worth buying...  its ok compared to home edition linux is way better
feasil 10:42am on Friday, August 13th, 2010 
My wife, who is the majority user of this computer was getting tired of cleaning crud that bound up operation.
tauberson 8:10am on Monday, June 21st, 2010 
Directions for installation were good, no trouble installing. Was used to 98SE and just have to get used to the differences. I had been using this system since a May 2007 purchase.Now the system will not pass validation. MicroSoft saysa KEYGEN program was used for this.
MarkColeman 12:50pm on Friday, May 14th, 2010 
After a buildup of Hollywood proportions, Microsoft released its final cut of Windows XP. Users can experience to a higher level of system uptime. Windows XP Professional is ideal for those who still have no Operating System installed on your computer. I use and not exchanged for another!
Eric_du_31 4:17am on Monday, April 12th, 2010 
Supports SATA disk drives Free support limited to less than 60 days Operating system seems more stable then older Windows System The upgrade does not work
valfleury 7:40pm on Saturday, April 10th, 2010 
Stability and Durability 3Ease of Use 3Speed ...  Speed is exceptional, Stability and Durability is also okay. Ease of Use is lacking. windows is a very good os. windows is very p...  compatible to most hardware viruses can be a problem
kmckenna 3:03am on Monday, March 29th, 2010 
Im tired of hearing all the linix, unix, mac fanboys say its horrable. The product that I received looked great and appeared new and unopened. However, when installed.

Comments posted on www.ps2netdrivers.net are solely the views and opinions of the people posting them and do not necessarily reflect the views or opinions of us.

 

Documents

doc0

DES-3252P Layer 2 Smart Fast Ethernet PoE Switch

Security:

+ IEEE 802.1p Priority + DiffServ QoS + IEEE 802.1x (Port Based Authentication) + IEEE 802.1x (MAC Based Authentication) + IEEE 802.1Q VLANs (Up to 256 Groups) + TACACS+ / RADIUS + Layer 2/3/4 ACLs + Port-based security + SSHv2, SSL
48-port 10/100 Web Smart PoE Switch + 4 Gigabit Uplinks
The D-Link Web Smart 48-Port 10/100 PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit Copper Ports and 2 Combo SFP Uplinks (DES-3252P) is the latest addition to the Web Smart Family. With 48 PoE ports, each port is capable of providing up to 16.8 Watts to the attached PoE device. Designed for VoIP deployment with rich QoS options, the DES-3252P also emphasizes on security with enhanced Access Control Lists (ACLs). The DES-3252P offers 4 gigabit copper ports and 2 SFP combo ports for backbone connections. The 2 SFP combo ports support optional gigabit or 100BASE-FX transceivers for backbone connections up to 10km away. As with all D-Link Web Smart switches, the DES-3252P utilizes a user-friendly Web-based user interface in addition to a standard configuration CLI to facilitate fast configuration of the switch such as configuring universal ACL rules. The DES-3252P is ideal for connecting edge access equipment such as wireless cameras, wireless access points, or VoIP phones. unauthorized network logins. In addition, port-based security can be set up to protect the integrity of the network.

Advanced QoS

The DES-3252P provides a robust and consistent set of QoS/ CoS, supporting 4 priority queues for 802.1p/ToS/DiffServ, with classification and marking based on MAC SA/DA, IP SA/DA, and/or TCP/UDP. It also provides multicast support with IGMP snooping. Further traffic management can be done through IEEE 802.1Q VLANs, and port-based VLANs for up to 255 groups per device. The comprehensive features that QoS offers will facilitate VoIP or video deployments to prevent voice packet drops or video jitters. Multicast traffic such as video can be demanding to a network and rapidly deplete the bandwidth, but with IGMP snooping enabled, the traffic can be automatically duplicated by the switch and sent to the right nodes without congesting the network. DES-3252P also offers bandwidth management and egress/ingress options for administrators to set limitations per port accordingly.
High Performance Switching:
+ Mini Jumbo Frames up to 1632 Bytes + 802.3ad LACP + 802.1D Spanning Tree + 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree + 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree + IGMP Snooping + Rate Limiting
Power over Ethernet IEEE802.3af
Wherever the locationfactory, warehouse, campus, small office, or enterprise facilitythe challenge and cost of running power to difficult-to-reach locations in order to meet network design can become a disruption to business and a drain on resources. To solve this problem, the DES-3252P is equipped with (48) 10/100BASE-T ports that support the 802.3af PoE protocol. The DES-3252P is designed to inject up to 16.8 Watts of power per port on all 48 RJ-45 ports to support IP Phones, Access Points, Cameras, and more. For devices that are not IEEE 802.3af compliant, the D-Link DWL-P50 adapter can be used to supply power to the device making it fully compatible with any 802.3af compliant switch.

Network Management:

+ Console + Telnet + SNMPv1/v2c/v3 + RMON (4 Groups) + Web GUI + Industry-standard CLI + SYSLOG + Port Mirroring (one-to-one / many-to-one)

High Availability

The DES-3252P supports an optional Redundant Power Supply, ensuring the availability of the network to the end nodes attached to the switch. The DES-3252P also features IEEE 802.3d Spanning Tree, 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree, and 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree for increased network reliability and availability.

Network Management

The DES-3252P features a variety of network management options; a Graphic User Interface (GUI) for easy configuration and an industry-standard CLI for advanced users. SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, SYSLOG are available for monitoring the status of the network, while port mirroring can be used to observe traffic for a designated port. Management traffic can be encrypted through SSH and SSL options.

Comprehensive Security

The DES-3252P is equipped to handle many of todays emerging security vulnerabilities previously delegated to only stand-alone firewalls. It supports ACLs for controlling traffic based on Layer 2/3/4 criteria. Port and MAC based 802.1x authentication can also be set up to prevent
Technical Specifications Product specifications
DES-3252P MAC address Table Switch Fabric Transmission Method Forwarding Rate VLANs Priority Queues Security Classification QoS/ACLS Multicast Support Bandwidth Management Spanning Tree Web Smart Switch with (48) 10/100Mbps Ports, (4) 1000BASE-T and (2) Combo SFP Ports 8K 17.6Gbps Store-and-Forward 14,880pps (10M), 148,800pps (100M)1,488,000pps (1000M)14,880,000pps Support up to 256 VLAN Groups (Port Based, 802.1p, GVRP) 4 Queues (Strict Priority or Weight Round Robin Queue Scheduling) Port based security, management Access Rules Physical port, DSCP, 802.1p/ToS/DiffServ, with Classification and Marking Based on MAC SA/DA, IP SA/DA, and/or TCP/UDP. IGMP Snooping, Packet Storm Control, MAC Multicast Filtering, Static Multicast Groups Rate Limiting, Broadcast Storm Control, LAG LACP, Port Trunking, Mini-jumbo Frame of up to 1632 bytes Spanning Tree, Rapid Spanning Tree, Multiple Spanning (Up to 16 Instances), BPDU Filtering, STP Fast Link Option

Interface Options

RJ-45 LC RPS 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX & 1000BASE-T With optional Standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit or 100BASE-FX Transceivers Redundant Power Supply Via Optional DPS-600
In Band & Out of Band IEEE Telnet, CLI/Console, RMON, Web-based HTTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Port Mirroring, TFTP Client, BootP/DHCP Client 802.3 Ethernet, 802.3u Fast Ethernet, 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet, 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, 802.1d Spanning Tree, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, 802.1p Priority Tags, 802.1Q VLANs, 802.3ad Link Aggregation, 802.3x Flow Control, 802.1x Port-based Authentication, 802.1S (Multiple Spanning Tree), 802.3af Power Over Ethernet RFC 1157 SNMP, RFC 1112/2236 IGMPv1/2, RFC 1757 RMON (4 Groups), RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 826 ARP, RFC 854 Telnet Standard Network Time Protocol (SNTP), SYSLOG, DNS Client, Trace Route, Dual Image, Password Recovery, Port Utilization, Virtual Cable Diagnostics

IETF Others

Electrical & Emissions Summary
Emissions Power Supply Power Consumption PoE Budget PoE per Port CE Mark & FCC Class A, 100-240VAC, 50/60 Hz Internal Universal 395 watts Maximum 370 watts 1 - 15.4 Watts (user configurable)
Safety Agency Certifications and Environmental

Safety

Physical and Environmental
CE/ LVD, UL Listed (UL1950)/CUL Operating: 32 to 122F (0 to 50C) Storage: 13 to 131F (-20 to 70C) Operating: 0% ~ 90% RH, Non-condensing Storage: 0% ~ 95% RH, Non-condensing

Temperature Humidity

Physical Specifications
Chassis Type Dimensions (W x D x H) Weight 1U 17.32in x 16.93in x 1.77in (440mm x 430mm x 45mm) 14.33lbs (6.5kg)
Warranty and Support Information
Warranty Support Limited Lifetime Warranty1 Free Technical Support

Ordering Information

Part Number
DES-3252P DEM-310GT DEM-311GT DEM-211 DPS-600

Description

Web Smart Switch with (48) 10/100Mbps Ports, (4) Gigabit Copper Ports with (2) SFP Combo Ports Mini-GBIC/SFP 1000BASE-LX (up to 10Km) Mini-GBIC/SFP 1000BASE-SX (up to 550m) Mini-GBIC/SFP 100BASE-FX MMF (up to 2Km) Redundant Power Supply
Limited Lifetime Warranty only available in the USA and Canada.
D-Link Systems, Inc. 17595 Mt. Herrmann Street Fountain Valley CA 92708 www.dlink.com 2008 D-Link Corporation/D-Link Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. D-Link and the D-Link logo are registered trademarks of D-Link Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries. Other trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Visit www.dlink.com for more details.

doc1

DGS-1210 Series

Green Technology
Power saving by cable length detection Power saving by link status Continuous, reliable and eco-friendly operation PoE Scheduling (DGS-1210-10P only)
Web Smart 10/16/24/48-Port Gigabit Switches
Overview The D-Link DGS-1210 Series is the latest generation of Web Smart switches to feature D-Link Green technology. Equipped with 10, 16, 24, or 48 10/100/1000Mbps ports and two or four combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports, the series integrates advanced management and security functions that provide performance and scalability. Additionally, the 10/100/1000Mbps ports on the DGS-1210-10P are PoE enabled, offering ease-of-use and green features such as PoE scheduling, which allows for the power to be shut off at a pre-determined time. Management options for the DGS-1210 Series switches include SNMP, Web Management, SmartConsole Utility, and Compact Command Lines. The series also supports ACL filtering and the D-Link Safeguard Engine. The DGS-1210 Series uses Auto Voice VLAN, ensuring higher priority for voice traffic. The DGS-1210-10P comes with a fanless design in a compact 13-inch desktop enclosure; the DGS-1210-16 and DGS-1210-24 come in a fanless design with a 19-inch metal case. The DGS-1210-48 is equipped with two smart fans; these fans are set to low speed by default and will automatically switch to high speed once the temperature threshold has been reached. A fanless design allows for quieter operation and guarantees an extended lifetime, while smart fans help to considerably save power. D-Link Green D-Link is continuously striving to take the lead in developing innovative technology that allows for power saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. The DGS-1210 Series automatically detects the length of connected cables and can adjust power usage by saving energy on shorter cable connections of up to 20 meters. Power saving by link status helps to further save energy by automatically switching ports without a link to sleep mode and thus drastically reducing power consumption. The DGS-1210 Series takes the approach to green IT and power saving one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology. Seamless Integration The DGS-1210 Series comes with Ethernet and Gigabit copper ports capable of connecting to existing CAT5 twisted-pair cables. Additionally, the last two or four ports of the DGS-1210 Series combine SFP and copper connectivity into one port and provides a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections via fiber interface. Using the default presets, the administrator can quickly set up without worrying about reconfiguring any settings and providing easy access for the user. Extensive Layer 2 Features Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, these switches include IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. At 2000Mbps Full Duplex, the Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to servers with minimum data transfer loss. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shuts down the affected port. Cable Diagnostics is designed for network administrators to quickly examine the quality of the copper cables and determine the type of cable error. QoS, Bandwidth Control The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new, industry-leading technology that the D-Link Web Smart Switch series provides. This technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single Switch, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. The Auto Voice

Security Features

Access Control List secures network D-Link Safeguard Engine protects CPU from Broadcast/Multicast/ Unicast flooding Port Security supports 64 MACs per port ARP Spoofing Prevention

Intuitive Management

Manage using SmartConsole or Web-based GUI Built-in MIB browser for SNMP Management D-View 6.0 module support Compact CLI through Telnet

VoIP Deployment

Highest priority for VoIP services Auto Voice VLAN

Ensure time-sensitive data gets delivered efficiently Supports IEEE 802.1p QoS DSCP QoS

business

VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with Bandwidth Control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have higher priority. Secure Your Network The innovative D-Link Safeguard Engine function protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by virus attacks. The switches can also support 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DGS-1210 Series includes ARP Spoofing Prevention, which protects from attacks on the Ethernet network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames on a LAN, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages to the network. To prevent ARP Spoofing attacks, the switch uses Packet Control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP Server Screening feature screens rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment. Versatile Management The DGS-1210 series provides a SmartConsole Utility and a web-based management interface that enable administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. SmartConsole easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. This also provides easy initial setting of the Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment that are connected to the users PC that are displayed on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration settings and basic configuration of discovered devices such as password changes and firmware upgrades. The DGS1210 Series also supports D-View 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a Network Management System that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security in a consistent way. CLI management through Telnet makes the adjustment of basic settings such as password changes or firmware and configuration file uploads possible.

Advanced Features

Auto Surveillance VLAN Loopback Detection auto disables port when loop is detected Cable Diagnostics allows administrator to determine cable status Combined copper/SFP ports for increased flexibility Configurable MDI/MDI-X LLDP/LLDP-MED (DGS-1210-10P only)

Trap & Logs

SNMP Trap supports link and STP state change Trap for SmartConsole

Online Help

Link to local support web site Downloadable user guide
Technical Specifications DGS-1210-10P

Number of Ports

DGS-1210-16
12 10/100/1000Mbps 4 combo

10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP

DGS-1210-24
20 10/100/1000Mbps 4 combo

DGS-1210-48

44 10/100/1000 Mbps 4 combo
8 PoE 10/100/1000 Mbps 2 combo
Network Cables Full/Half Duplex Media Interface Exchange Port Standards & Functions
UTP Cat.5, Cat.5e (100m max) EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max) Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds Full duplex for Gigabit speed Auto MDI/MDI-X adjustment for all twisted-pair ports IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper) IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper) IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper) Auto-negotiation IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Performance

Switching Capacity Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate RAM Buffer Transmission Method MAC Address Table MAC Address Update
20Gbps 14.88Mpps 512KB per device Store-and-forward 8K entries per device
32Gbps 23.8Mpps 512KB per device
48Gbps 35.7Mpps 512KB per device
96Gbps 71.4 Mpps 1 MB per device
Up to 256 static MAC entries 109.6 W (PoE on) 14.45

W (PoE off)

Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses
Physical and Environmental
Maximum Power Consumption Standby Power Consumption Fan Quantity

17.4W 4.9W/110V, 5W/240V

24.1W 6W/110V, 6.2W/240V
59.1W 19.2W/110V, 1W/240V 2 smart fans (default
fan speed is low, fans switch to high speed automatically at 33C ambient temperatures)

7W/110 V, 7.8W/240V

Acoustics Heat Dissipation Dimensions
0dBA 373.96 BTU/hr 13in x 7.1in x 1.7in
(330mm x 180mm x 44mm) 13-inch desktop enclosure, 1U height
0dBA 59.23 BTU/hr 17.3in x 8.3in x 1.7in
(440mm x 210mm x 44mm) 19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height
0dBA 82.23 BTU/hr 17.3in x 8.3in x 1.7in
46.2dBA (max.) 201.65 BTU/hr 17.3in x 9.8in x 1.7in
(440mm x 250mm x 44mm) 19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height
Weight MTBF AC Input Operating Temperature Storage Temperature Operating Humidity Storage Humidity Emission (EMI) Diagnostic LEDs Safety
4.1lbs (1.84kg) 205,249 hours 32o to 104oF (0o to 40oC) 14o to 158oF (-10o to 70oC)
6.3 lbs (2.9kg) 799,491 hours
6.5 lbs (2.9kg) 410,948 hours
8.9 lbs (4.04kg) 322,402 hours
100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply
10% to 95% non-condensing 5% to 95% non-condensing FCC Class A, CE Class A, IC Class A, VCCI Class A, C-Tick Power (per device) Fan Error (per device, optional) Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000Mbps port, per SFP port) cUL, LVD 802.3af Pre-standard 802.3at

PoE (DGS-1210-10P only)

PoE Standard PoE Capable Ports
Port 1 to 8: 15.4w or 30w Max. 30w on 2 10/100/1000Mbps ports Max. 15.4w on 4 10/100/1000Mbps ports Max. 7.5w on 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports
Software Features L2 Features
MAC Address Table Flow Control Spanning Tree Protocol
8K 802.3x Flow Control 802.1D STP HOL Blocking Prevention 802.1w RSTP

IGMP Snooping

IGMP v1/v2 Snooping Supports IGMP Snooping Querier IGMP per VLAN
Auto disable port when loop is detected
Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses Support 256 IGMP groups
Loopback Detection 802.3ad Link Aggregetion Port Mirroring Cable Diagnostics Configurable Auto MDI/MDI-X Multicast Filtering
DGS-1210-10P: 5 groups per device/8 ports per group Yes Yes Forwards all unregistered groups 2003 Edition
DGS-1210-16/24/48: 8 groups per device/8 ports per group
One-to-One, Many-to-One, Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
Filters all unregistered groups
802.1Q VLAN Group Management VLAN Asymmetric VLAN Auto Voice VLAN Auto Surveillance VLAN
Max 256 static VLAN groups, max 4094 VIDs Supports 1 Management VLAN Yes Max. 10 user defined OUI, Max. 8 default OUI Yes 4 Queues per port Strict, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) 802.1p Priority Queues, DSCP Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kb/s) MAC Address, IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP), VLAN ID, 802.1p Priority, DSCP Permit, Deny Default 802.1X forwarding Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
Supports 256 Static MAC entries

QoS (Quality of Service)

802.1p Quality of Service Queue Handling CoS based on Bandwidth Control

Access Control List

Maximum profiles Maximum rules shared by profiles ACL based on ACL Actions

Security

802.1X Port-based Access Control Port Security Traffic Control Static MAC D-Link Safeguard Engine DHCP Server Screening ARP Spoofing Prevention SSL
Yes Yes Max 64 entries Supports v1/v2/v3 Support IPv4
MIB 1213 MIB II, 1493 Bridge MIB, 1907 SNMP v2 MIB, 1215 Trap Convention MIB, 2233 Interface Group MIB, D-Link Private MIB
RFC RFC 768 UDP, RFC 791 IP, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 826 ARP, RFC 854 Telnet Server, RFC 855 Telnet Server, RFC 856 Telnet Binary Transmission, RFC 858 Telnet Server, RFC 896 Congestion Control in TCP/IP Network, RFC 903 Reverse Address Resolution Protocol, RFC 951 BootP Client, RFC 1155 MIB, RFC 1157 SNMP v1, RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery, RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definition, RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB, RFC 1215 Traps for use with the SNMP, RFC 1239 Standard MIB, RFC 1350 TFTP, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1519 CIDR, RFC 1945 HTTP/1.0, RFC 2131 DHCP, RFC 2132 DHCP Options and BOOTP Vendor Extensions, RFC 2138 Radius Authentication, RFC 2233 Interface MIB, RFC 2578 Structure of Management Information Version 2 (SMIv2), RFC 2647 802.1p, RFC 3416 SNMP, RFC 3417 SNMP, RFC 3621 Power Ethernet Supports IPv4

Management

Web-based GUI Compact CLI through Telnet Telnet Server TFTP Client SNMP SNMP Trap Trap for SmartConsole Utility System Log BootP/DHCP Client Time Setting LLDP LLDP-MED Time-bsed PoE
Yes Maximum connection is 4, Supports IPv4 Supports IPv4 v1/v2/v3 Yes Yes Max. 500 log entries, supports 5 IPv4 log server Yes SNTP DGS-1210-10P only DGS-1210-10P only DGS-1210-10P only
Limited Lifetime1 Description Web Smart 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with 2 1000BASE-T/SFP Combo Ports Web Smart 16-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots Web Smart 24-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots Web Smart 48-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots 100BASE-FX Multimode LC Transceiver, up to 2Km 1000BASE-LX SFP Module, up to 10Km 1000BASE-SX SFP Module, up to 550m

Warranty Information

Warranty

Ordering Information

Part Number DGS-1210-10P DGS-1210-16 DGS-1210-24 DGS-1210-48 DEM-211 DEM-310GT DEM-311GT
Limited Lifetime Warranty available only in the USA and Canada. All references to speed are for comparison purposes only. Product specications, size and shape are subject to change without notice, and actual product appearance may differ from that depicted herein.

2010 D-Link Corporation/D-Link Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. D-Link and the D-Link logo are registered trademarks of D-Link Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and/or other countries. Other trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Visit www.dlink.com for more details.
D-Link Systems | 17595 Mt. Herrmann Street | Fountain Valley, CA 92708 | 800.326.1688 | dlink.com

For more information

 

Technical specifications

Full description

D-Links DES-1210-28 is the latest generation of Web Smart Switches. While easy to use¸ the DES-1210-28 provides a complete and affordable solution for small and medium businesses. Management options for the switches include SNMP¸ Web Management¸ SmartConsole Utility¸ and Compact Command Lines. The series also supports ACL filtering and D-Links Safeguard Engine. Furthermore¸ the DES-1210-28 uses Auto Voice VLAN¸ ensuring higher priority for voice traffic. Both models come with an innovative fanless design in 19 metal cases.

 

Tags

E2100 Omnia Irmc S2 CDX-GT21W UP102 Delice NV-MX8 Pqcsd130A0 Middle-earth Escort 5580 Samsung D528 Dell A940 Behringer 1204 DSC-T100 R CDX-10 LM-3061B2L CDA-7875 Asko T780 EW1067F DSC-P100 0 PE Soft-minder Twin Deskjet 3550 HD7110 Review S-GPS Special Majesty-2006 WTD1373K CLX-2160-XEU Mouse Pilot A Pain Vector 965 TK-750 MM004V5 Concept 30 EW1288W KDC-MP335 Altima-1997 PSR-125 Theater Zidw956 AOM703 SRU3040 53 TA-FE610R MT1203 DVD-S97 Mcmd-R1 Velux PAL 21GX1669-78R MG 40 Z Demo 850 C Nokia 2320 Magnia Z310 TCL37D2 WF-939Z ACT-E-106 D155XI 2450-101 UE46C6000 EW970W RD-JT91 Combi PXA-H701 OFX 9200 Miniportrait 203 Convertible 10330 Adapter 50PC5DC VGN-A317M 700R-2007 Dishwashers B2130 VGN-AR61E Ue40c7000WP Kdnx5000J-KD-nx5000 M-J310 UE-32C6710 DMC-FT1 Dimage Z1 M2000 1000 R FS 249 Dmclx3 FW630 VLF510 CS-29Z57HPQ TH-42PX60E LW1200CS LE32C453c4H 1LE031SLX DR-119E Gpsmap 2110 GE81P DMR-HS1 OT-606 Nokia 2160 RB216acrs

 

manuel d'instructions, Guide de l'utilisateur | Manual de instrucciones, Instrucciones de uso | Bedienungsanleitung, Bedienungsanleitung | Manual de Instruções, guia do usuário | инструкция | návod na použitie, Užívateľská príručka, návod k použití | bruksanvisningen | instrukcja, podręcznik użytkownika | kullanım kılavuzu, Kullanım | kézikönyv, használati útmutató | manuale di istruzioni, istruzioni d'uso | handleiding, gebruikershandleiding

 

Sitemap

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101