Reviews & Opinions
Independent and trusted. Read before buy Ducati 748 - 1999!

Ducati 748 - 1999

Manual

Preview of first few manual pages (at low quality). Check before download. Click to enlarge.
Manual - 1 page  Manual - 2 page  Manual - 3 page 

Download (English)
Ducati 748-1999 Motorcycle, size: 3.3 MB
Instruction: After click Download and complete offer, you will get access to list of direct links to websites where you can download this manual.

About

Ducati 748 - 1999About Ducati 748 - 1999
Here you can find all about Ducati 748 - 1999 like manual and other informations. For example: review.

Ducati 748 - 1999 manual (user guide) is ready to download for free.

On the bottom of page users can write a review. If you own a Ducati 748 - 1999 please write about it to help other people.

 

[ Report abuse or wrong photo | Share your Ducati 748 - 1999 photo ]

Video review

1999 Ducati 748 Bip Vs. 2000 Yamaha R6 (GoPro Footage)

 

User reviews and opinions

<== Click here to post a new opinion, comment, review, etc.

No opinions have been provided. Be the first and add a new opinion/review.

 

Documents

doc0

Installation Instructions for: Ducati 748 1996-02, 916 1996-98 , 996 1999-01, 998 2002
1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) Tools for installation : 5mm and 6mm Allen wrench, 10mm box end wrench, rubber mallet, cycle stand. Contents of kit: Triple clamp, stabilizer with linkarm, (4) 8x16mm Allen bolts, (1) 8x20 Allen bolt, (4) 6x20 Allen bolts, (1) 6mm nut, (1) adjustable strut arm with locking nuts loose for final adjustments, (1) mini Loc-tite. It is mandatory to use Blue Loc-tite on all nuts and bolts. We promise they will come loose, if you dont. This installation is easier if you put the bike on a stand that holds your bike upright vertically. Cover the tank with an old sweatshirt or protective device so you dont scratch it accidentally. Remove the stock upper triple clamp by loosening the (2) fork pinch bolts in front, the single rear triple clamp pinch bolt and the frame attachment point for the stock steering stabilizer. Remove the triple clamp by lifting it straight up or it may require slight tapping in an upward motion with a rubber mallet. Install the new Scotts triple clamp, making sure the small machined recess areas on the under side match the nubs on your clip-on bars as it slides down into place. The triple clamp may appear at first, to not fit. This is due to the weight of the front wheel displacing the steering stem relative to the triple clamp (see photo 1). Take the palm of your hand or a rubber mallet and gently tap on the front side of the triple clamp to allow it to get started over the steering stem. Once its aligned it will normally slide down easily in to place. Be sure it seats all the way down. (The slots in photo 1 do not need to be lined up). Install and tighten the (4) 8x16mm pinch bolts in the front of the triple clamp, 14-16 ft lbs. Do not use longer than 8x16mm bolts or you can bottom the bolts and damage the outer surface of the triple clamp as they bottom out. Install and tighten the single 8x25mm pinch bolt in the back of the triple clamp, locking it to the steer tube. Install the stabilizer using (2) 6x20 Allens. All 6x20 bolts in this kit can be tightened to 6-8 ft-lbs. of torque. Install one end of the strut arm to the upper side of the stabilizer linkarm and tighten. Install the jam nut on the same bolt but on the bottom side of the link arm. Remember to use Loc-tite on all nuts bolts! Aligning the strut arm: engage the steering lock in the center position and adjust so its centered as per the photo. Align the linkarm on the stabilizer so its straight front to back, you can use the sight hole in the linkarm as a gauge to see if its centered (see photo). Adjust the heim ends equally on the strut so it matches the frame mounting point perfectly. Install the 6x20 frame mount bolt and tighten. Now tighten the jam nuts on the strut arm. It should look like the photo below. Initial settings for use are 8 clicks out on the base valve from full stiff, 1 turn on the high speed valve and sweep controls at the 6 oclock position. Please read the manual as a separate page describes each valving circuit and their advantages. If you have any questions on anything call us, we want to help you! Phone: 818 248-6747 Fax: 818 248-4529 email: sales@scottsperformance.com Please visit our website at: www.scottsperformance.com for additional photos and other fine products.

8) 9) 10) 11) 12)

13) 14) 15) 16)

Front B

Triple clamp mount

Frame bracket CBRs

Steering lock pin centered in notch
This shows how to push on the tight side first to get the triple clamp started over the steer stem.
Ducati 748 / 916 / 996 / 998 instructions 02/16/10 31-0000

 

Tags

HBH-60 VP-W80 Studio Dimension 3 MX6453 ME-20 HAP240 Laserjet 5 SC-AK90 SF-755P 41016VH-WN 71L 5 0 KDL-40EX703 7202GR2 EP-BX3 Triceratops GA-P35-ds3R Game BOY KX-TGA230W 3308A KDC-W311A Urc 9911 Workstation Ericsson T637 Livephone TU35 M-MN 81C RA-840BX3 GX-10 E1175T DVD-3910 TGL 640 MV880X PD100 MVC-CD400 CQ-C1001U Citroen C5 E-TEC 75 Fw KR KD-G110 R-24STM Samsung 913N Ports BC 300 TX Plus LE26R81B CT-W450R MU128 PDR-M700 90009 TME-1 Administrator ICF-C713L GT4-10 2 11 UX-MF70 500GB STR-DB780 Hicom 150H 48268 Stone2 D945gclf RP-WF6000 Review Husqvarna 235 TX400 DCR-VX2100 DVP-PR30 FW-D5 Digital 2 1 DV-120-K Install DD Actionlaser 1500 SV710 EOS 40D MPU-401 Logitech Z10 FAX-920 Co 100 LSM304H-1 Dmczs5 KC-C150U A45-S250 P1205J FID 2060 Craft 5200 KDL-32XBR4 ROC4309 Rummy CT-656MK2 Station FAX3900 HM080HC DVP3260K AL1914 WF8804RP Dispenser SD206 UK CDP-CX300 XBR413

 

manuel d'instructions, Guide de l'utilisateur | Manual de instrucciones, Instrucciones de uso | Bedienungsanleitung, Bedienungsanleitung | Manual de Instruções, guia do usuário | инструкция | návod na použitie, Užívateľská príručka, návod k použití | bruksanvisningen | instrukcja, podręcznik użytkownika | kullanım kılavuzu, Kullanım | kézikönyv, használati útmutató | manuale di istruzioni, istruzioni d'uso | handleiding, gebruikershandleiding

 

Sitemap

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101