Reviews & Opinions
Independent and trusted. Read before buy HP Pavilion DV9000!

HP Pavilion DV9000

Manual

Preview of first few manual pages (at low quality). Check before download. Click to enlarge.
Manual - 1 page  Manual - 2 page  Manual - 3 page 

Download (English)
HP Pavilion DV9000 - Maintenance Et Service Guide Laptop & Notebook, size: 3.7 MB
Instruction: After click Download and complete offer, you will get access to list of direct links to websites where you can download this manual.

About

HP Pavilion DV9000HP Pavilion DV9000 Widescreen Vista Home Premium Laptop DV9330US

1680 x 1050 - Widescreen - HP - Windows Vista - Notebook

P/N: dv9000 dv9330US Brand: HP - Original HEWLETT PACKARD Part. Caddie Included. 1 Batteries Included. Note: AC Adapter Not Included

Details
Brand: HP
Part Numbers: DV9330US, dv9330US


Here you can find all about HP Pavilion DV9000, for example specs and problems, price, ram, motherboard, parts, battery, recall, drivers. You can also write a review.

 

[ Report abuse or wrong photo | Share your HP Pavilion DV9000 photo ]

Video review

HP DV9000 blank screen fix! Video problem BGA rework

 

User reviews and opinions

<== Click here to post a new opinion, comment, review, etc.

Comments to date: 10. Page 1 of 1. Average Rating:
sgroenen 8:13am on Friday, October 1st, 2010 
Updated with the with the HP updates and the Microsoft Vista updates. This will ensure stability and the most up to date security and drivers. ...
GraemeWi 11:24pm on Wednesday, September 29th, 2010 
2007-12-09 18:08:23 This is one of the nicest looking notebook computers on the market. The price is very attractive and the quality is very good. I purchased this for my mother and sister. Mom has difficulty seeing so the large bright screen is great for her.
ivan.pechac 2:38pm on Wednesday, August 25th, 2010 
If only a review could have no stars... After returning the laptop on an extended warranty program for a known bios issue. Besides the overheating part, I like it I bought mine the day after thanksgiving, 2006. Mine too went through dead monitor as few other did.... Runs hot I find it runs very hot and that makes me nervous about the future of the motherboard and components.
bartch 3:43pm on Saturday, August 21st, 2010 
Good Brand Name, Beautiful Screen, History of high quality products (no longer) The most basic functionality failed.
jobst@jobst-software.com 1:04pm on Tuesday, July 6th, 2010 
DV9000 Hi Whole dv9000 series is in trouble and are being recalled. Type dv9000 recall in google and see the results.
Jesse 11:35am on Monday, July 5th, 2010 
The laptop is a powerfull laptop with a 1. To everyone, Looks nice over heats you can feel it on the laptop, thought it was normal, not This is the second HP laptop I have owned, and neither have been very reliable.
beginner_ 6:19am on Monday, June 21st, 2010 
quality item i bought this laptop around 3 years ago as a refurbished model and have never had any problems with it its great for home use as it is ra... it is the best labtop for me and yes for under 350pound it is the best item i have been looking for this Hp pavilion dv 9000 on amazon and ebay but di...
gottesser 9:16pm on Saturday, June 12th, 2010 
worked very good for about the fist 2 weeks i had it well to start out with within a month i had thjis but now im going to take my money else where il...
halw 3:59pm on Sunday, May 30th, 2010 
I had owned my HP Pavilion dv9000 notebook for 1 year and 45 days when all of a sudden my screen goes black (screen still on, but nothing showing). HDMI connection for HDTV viewing. Chronically defective product, should be recalled.
Planes 7:05am on Monday, May 24th, 2010 
Ever since the days of Windows 3.1 my view of HP has been great quality and range of affordability.

Comments posted on www.ps2netdrivers.net are solely the views and opinions of the people posting them and do not necessarily reflect the views or opinions of us.

 

Documents

doc0

Play/pause button

Next/fast forward button

Stop button

The computer TouchPad components are shown below and described in Table 1-7.

TouchPad Components

Table 1-7 Touchpad Components
Item 5 Component TouchPad light TouchPad Left and right TouchPad buttons TouchPad on/off button TouchPad vertical scroll zone Function Blue: TouchPad is enabled. Amber: TouchPad is disabled. Moves the pointer and selects or activates items on the screen. Function like the left and right buttons on an external mouse. Enables/disables the TouchPad. Allows you to scroll up or down.
The external components on the bottom of the computer are shown below and described in Table 1-8.

Bottom Components

Table 1-8 Bottom Components
Item Component Battery bay Battery release latch Function Holds the battery. Releases the battery from the battery bay.
Table 1-8 Bottom Components (Continued)
Item Component Optical drive Secondary hard drive bay Primary hard drive bay 5 Vents (6) Function Reads an optical disc. Holds an optional secondary hard drive. Hold the primary hard drive. Enable airflow to cool internal components. fan starts up The computerto cool internal automatically components and prevent overheating. It is normal for the internal fan to cycle on and off during routine operation. 6 Memory module compartment Contains the memory module slots, the Mini Card slot, and the RTC battery.

1.5 Design overview

This section presents a design overview of key parts and features of the computer. Refer to Chapter 3, Illustrated Parts Catalog, to identify replacement parts, and Chapter 5, Removal and Replacement Procedures, for disassembly steps. The system board provides the following device connections:
AMD Mobile Turion and Mobile AMD Athlon processors Audio Display ExpressCard Fan Hard drive Intel Core Duo processors Keyboard and TouchPad Memory module Mini Card module
CAUTION: To properly ventilate the computer, allow at least a 7.6-cm (3-inch) clearance on the left and right sides of the computer.

The computer uses an electric fan for ventilation. The fan is controlled by a temperature sensor and is designed to turn on automatically when high temperature conditions exist. These conditions are affected by high external temperatures, system power consumption, power management/battery conservation configurations, battery fast charging, and software. Exhaust air is displaced through the ventilation grill located on the left side of the computer.

Troubleshooting

WARNING: Only authorized technicians trained by HP should repair this equipment. All troubleshooting and repair procedures are detailed to allow only subassembly-/module-level repair. Because of the complexity of the individual boards and subassemblies, do not attempt to make repairs at the component level or modifications to any printed wiring board. Improper repairs can create a safety hazard. Any indication of component replacement or printed wiring board modification may void any warranty or exchange allowances.
2.1 Setup Utility in Windows XP
The Setup Utility is a ROM-based information and customization utility that can be used even when your Windows operating system is not working or will not load. The utility reports information about the computer and provides settings for startup, security, and other preferences. 1. Turn on or restart the computer in Windows. 2. Before Windows opens and while the Press <F10> to enter setup prompt is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen, press f10.

Using the Setup Utility

Changing the Language of the Setup Utility
The following procedure explains how to change the language of the Setup Utility. If the computer is not in the Setup Utility, begin at step 1. If the computer is in the Setup Utility, begin at step 2.
Maintenance and Service Guide 21
1. To open the Setup Utility, turn on or restart the computer in Windows, and then press f10 while the prompt, Press <F10> to enter setup, is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen. 2. Use the arrow keys to select System Configuration > Language, and then press enter. 3. Press f5 or f6 (or use the arrow keys) to select a language, and then press enter to select a language. 4. When a confirmation prompt with your preference selected is displayed, press enter to save your preference. 5. To set your preferences and exit the Setup Utility, press f10 and then follow the instructions on the screen. Your preferences go into effect when the computer restarts in Windows.
Navigating and Selecting in the Setup Utility
Because the Setup Utility is not Windows-based, it does not support the TouchPad. Navigation and selection are by keystroke.
To choose a menu or a menu item, use the arrow keys. To choose an item in a drop-down list or to toggle a field, for example an Enable/Disable field, use either the arrow keys or f5 or f6. To select an item, press enter. To close a text box or return to the menu display, press f1. To display additional navigation and selection information while the Setup Utility is open, press f1.

Displaying System Information
The following procedure explains how to display system information in the Setup Utility. If the Setup Utility is not open, begin at step 1. If the Setup Utility is open, begin at step 2.
1. To start the Setup Utility, turn on or restart the computer in Windows, and then press f10 while the prompt, Press <F10> to enter setup, is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen. 2. Access the system information by using the Main menu. 3. To close the Setup Utility without changing any settings, use the arrow keys to select Exit > Exit Discarding Changes, and then press enter. (The computer restarts in Windows.)
Restoring Default Settings in the Setup Utility
The following procedure explains how to restore the Setup Utility default settings. If the computer is not in the Setup Utility, begin at step 1. If the computer is in the Setup Utility, begin at step 2. 1. To start the Setup Utility, turn on or restart the computer in Windows, and then press f10 while the prompt, Press <F10> to enter setup, is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen. 2. Select Exit > Load Setup Defaults, and then press f10. 3. When the Setup Confirmation is displayed, press enter to save your preferences. 4. To set your preferences and exit the Setup Utility, press f10, and then follow the instructions on the screen. The Setup Utility default settings are set when you exit the Setup Utility and go into effect when the computer restarts.
Your password, security, and language settings are not changed when you restore the factory default settings.
Using Advanced Setup Utility Features
This guide describes the Setup Utility features recommended for all users. For more information about the Setup Utility features recommended for advanced users only, refer to the Help and Support Center, which is accessible only when the computer is in Windows. The Setup Utility features available for advanced users include a hard drive self-test, a Network Service Boot, and settings for boot order preferences. The <F12> to boot from LAN message that is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen each time the computer is started or restarted in Windows or restored from hibernation is the prompt for a Network Service Boot. The Press <ESC> to change boot order message that is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen each time the computer is started or restarted in Windows or restored from hibernation is the prompt to change the boot order.
Closing the Setup Utility
You can close the Setup Utility with or without saving changes.
To close the Setup Utility and save your changes from the current session, use either of the following procedures:

Press f10, and then follow the instructions on the screen.
If the Setup Utility menus are not visible, press esc to
return to the menu display. Then use the arrow keys to select Exit > Exit Saving Changes, and then press enter. When you use the f10 procedure, you are offered an option to return to the Setup Utility. When you use the Exit Saving Changes procedure, the Setup Utility closes when you press enter.
To close the Setup Utility without saving your changes from the current session: If the Setup Utility menus are not visible, press esc to return to the menu display. Then use the arrow keys to select Exit > Exit Discarding Changes, and then press enter.
After the Setup Utility closes, the computer restarts in Windows.

Setup Utility Menus

The menu tables in this section provide an overview of Setup Utility options.
Some of the Setup Utility menu listed in this chapter may not be supported by your computer.

Main Menu

Table 2-1 Main Menu
Select System Information To Do This
View and change the system time and date. View identification information about the computer. View specification information about the processor, memory size, system BIOS, and keyboard controller version (select models only).

Security Menu

Table 2-2 Security Menu
Select Administrator password Power-on password To Do This Enter, change, or delete an administrator password. Enter, change, or delete a power-on password.
System Configuration Menu
Table 2-3 System Configuration Menu
Select Language Support Embedded WLAN Device Radio Embedded Bluetooth Device (select models only) Enhanced SATA support (select models only) To Do This Change the Setup Utility language. Enable/disable an embedded wireless LAN device. Enable/disable an embedded Bluetooth device (select models only). Enable/disable enhanced SATA mode.
Table 2-3 System Configuration Menu (Continued)
Select Boot Options To Do This Set the following boot options: f10 and f12 Delay (sec.)Set the delay for the f10 and f12 functions of the Setup Utility in intervals of 5 seconds each (0, 5, 10, 15, 20). CD-ROM bootEnable/disable boot from CD-ROM. Floppy bootEnable/disable boot from Floppy. Internal Network Adapter bootEnable/disable boot from Internal Network Adapter. Boot OrderSet the boot order for: USB Floppy ATAPI CD/DVD ROM Drive Hard drive USB Diskette on Key USB Hard drive Network adapter

Diagnostics Menu

Table 2-4 Diagnostics Menu
Select Hard Disk Self Test To Do This Run a comprehensive self-test on the hard drive.
2.2 Setup Utility in Windows Vista
The Setup Utility is a ROM-based information and customization utility that can be used even when your Windows operating system is not working or will not load.
The fingerprint reader (select models only) does not work when accessing the Setup Utility.

The utility reports information about the computer and provides settings for startup, security, and other preferences. To start the Setup Utility: 1. Turn on or restart the computer. 2. Before Windows opens and while Press <F10> to enter setup is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen, press f10.
The following procedure explains how to change the language of the Setup Utility. If the Setup Utility is not already running, begin at step 1. If the Setup Utility is already running, begin at step 2. 1. To start the Setup Utility, turn on or restart the computer, and then press f10 while Press <F10> to enter setup is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen. 2. Use the arrow keys to select System Configuration > Language, and then press enter. 3. Press f5 or f6 (or use the arrow keys) to select a language, and then press enter to select a language. 4. When a confirmation prompt with your preference selected is displayed, press enter to save your preference.
5. To set your preferences and exit the Setup Utility, press f10 and then follow the instructions on the screen. Your preferences go into effect when the computer restarts in Windows.
To choose a menu or a menu item, use the arrow keys. To choose an item in a drop-down list or to toggle a field, for example an Enable/Disable field, use either the arrow keys or f5 or f6. To select an item, press enter. To close a text box or return to the menu display, press esc. To display additional navigation and selection information while the Setup Utility is open, press f1.
The following procedure explains how to display system information in the Setup Utility. If the Setup Utility is not open, begin at step 1. If the Setup Utility is open, begin at step 2. 1. To start the Setup Utility, turn on or restart the computer, and then press f10 while Press <F10> to enter setup is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen. 2. Access the system information by using the Main menu. 3. To exit the Setup Utility without changing any settings, use the arrow keys to select Exit > Exit Discarding Changes, and then press enter. (The computer restarts in Windows.)
The following procedure explains how to restore the Setup Utility default settings. If the Setup Utility is not already running, begin at step 1. If the Setup Utility is already running, begin at step 2. 1. To start the Setup Utility, turn on or restart the computer, and then press f10 while Press <F10> to enter setup is displayed in the lower-left corner of the screen. 2. Select Exit > Load Setup Defaults, and then press enter. 3. When the Setup Confirmation is displayed, press enter to save your preferences. 4. To set your preferences and exit the Setup Utility, press f10, and then follow the instructions on the screen. The Setup Utility default settings are set when you exit the Setup Utility and go into effect when the computer restarts.

Display inverters For use with Dual Lamp display panels For use with Single Lamp display panels 432959-001 431391-001 432960-001
Camera module Display panels 17.0-inch, WXGA+, TFT Dual Lamp display panel with BrightView 17.0-inch, SXGA+, TFT Single Lamp display panel with BrightView 17.0-inch, WXGA+, TFT Single Lamp display panel with BrightView
432954-001 432953-001 432952-001 432965-001 432966-001 432961-001 432962-001
Display hinge covers Wireless antenna transceivers and cables Microphones Display Cable Kit (includes camera cable) Display enclosures For use with Dual Lamp display panels For use with Single Lamp display panel Display Screw Kit (includes screws and rubber screw covers, not illustrated)
432958-001 432957-001 432967-001

3.4 Mass Storage Devices

Mass Storage Devices
Table 3-3 Mass Storage Devices Spare Part Number Information
Item 1 Description Hard drives (include bracket and connector) For use only with computer models using Intel processors: 100-GB (7200-rpm) 100-GB (5400-rpm) 434662-001 432997-001 Spare Part Number
Table 3-3 Mass Storage Devices Spare Part Number Information (Continued)
Item Description For use with all computer models 200-GB (4200-rpm) 160-GB (5400-rpm) 120-GB (5400-rpm) 100-GB (7200-rpm) 80-GB (5400-rpm) For use with computer models using AMD processors: 120-MB (7200-rpm) 1 Hard drives (Continued) Hard drive Bracket Kit (not illustrated) Hard drive bracket rails (APD only) (not illustrated) Hard drive screws (APD only) (not illustrated) Hard drive connector (APD only) (not illustrated) 2 Optical drives DVDRW/R and CD-RW Double-Layer Combo Drive with LightScribe DVDRW/R and CD-RW Double-Layer Combo Drive DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive 432973-001 432972-001 434673-001 434106-001 437385-001 437386-001 437387-001 458116-001 441424-001 438485-001 432998-001 441540-001 432996-001 Spare Part Number

3.5 Plastics Kit

Plastics Kit Components
Table 3-4 Plastics Kit Spare Part Number Information
Item Description Plastics Kit Spare Part Number 432981-001
Includes: ExpressCard slot bezel Memory module compartment cover (includes 2 captive screws, secured by C-clips) Right hard drive cover (includes 2 captive screws, secured by C-clips) Left hard drive cover (includes 2 captive screws, secured by C-clips)

3.6 Cable Kit

Cable Kit Components
Table 3-5 Cable Kit Spare Part Number Information
Item Description Cable Kit 5 Includes: Audio board cable Display lid switch module cable Bluetooth module cable USB board cable USB/magnetic board cable Spare Part Number 434677-001

3.7 Miscellaneous

Table 3-6 Spare Parts: Miscellaneous
Description AC adapters HP 90-W PFC AC adapter HP 90-W non-PFC AC adapter Composite S-Video and audio input cable Analog TV tuner Composite S-Video and audio input cable DVB-T TV tuner DVB-T TV tuner antenna DVB-T TV tuner antenna and antenna adapter Ear bud headset Backpack HP Remote Control Logo Kit RF input adapter cable USB digital drive USB travel mouse Optical wired mouse Remote control, ExpressCard (EMEA) Infrared emitter HP Remote Control Remote control, ExpressCard 432309-001 432310-001 407939-001 407941-001 407939-001 412175-001 412176-001 412176-002 371693-001 405527-001 407313-001 432984-001 407940-001 364727-001 435836-001 436238-001 439254-001 439129-001 435743-001 439128-001 Spare Part Number

Releasing the Speaker Assembly
6. Remove the two black Phillips PM2.55.0 screws 1 that secure the speaker assembly to the computer. 7. Remove the speaker assembly 2.
Removing the Speaker Assembly
Reverse the above procedure to install the speaker assembly.

Power Button Board

Power Button Board Spare Part Number Information
Power button board (includes power button board cable) 432987-001
1. Prepare the computer for disassembly (Section 5.3). 2. Remove the switch cover (Section 5.10). 3. Remove the keyboard (Section 5.11). 4. Disconnect the following cables from the power button board: 1 Display lid switch module cable 2 Microphone cable 3 Speaker assembly cable 5. Release the ZIF connector 4 to which the power button board cable is connected and disconnect the cable 5.
Disconnecting the Power Button Board Cables
6. Remove the silver Phillips PM2.55.0 screw 1 that secures the power button board to the computer. 7. Remove the power button board 2.
Removing the Power Button Board
Reverse the above procedure to install the power button board.

Display Assembly

Display Assembly Spare Part Number Information
For use with full-featured computer models (includes camera, camera cable, and microphones) 17.0-inch, SXGA+, TFT Single Lamp with BrightView 17.0-inch, WXGA+, TFT Single Lamp with BrightView 17.0-inch, WXGA+, TFT Dual Lamp with BrightView For use with de-featured computer models (includes microphones) 17.0-inch, SXGA+, TFT Single Lamp with BrightView 17.0-inch, WXGA+, TFT Single Lamp with BrightView 17.0-inch, WXGA+, TFT Dual Lamp with BrightView
432947-001 432946-001 432948-001
432950-001 432949-001 432951-001
1. Prepare the computer for disassembly (Section 5.3) and remove the following components:
Memory module compartment cover (Section 5.8) Switch cover (Section 5.10) Keyboard (Section 5.11) Speaker assembly (Section 5.12)
2. Close the computer. 3. Turn the computer upside down with the rear panel toward you. 4. Remove the two Phillips PM2.58.0 screws that secure the display assembly to the computer.

Bluetooth Module

Bluetooth Module Spare Part Number Information
Bluetooth module (includes Bluetooth module cable) 412766-001
2. Disconnect the Bluetooth module cable 1 from the system board. module cable is the Bluetooth The Bluetoothpart kit and is alsoincluded withthe Cable Kit, module spare included in spare part number 434677-001. 3. Route the Bluetooth module cable 2 under the system board. 4. Remove the two silver Phillips PM2.03.0 screws 3 that secure the Bluetooth module to the base enclosure. 5. Remove the Bluetooth module 4.
Removing the Bluetooth Module
Reverse the above procedure to install the Bluetooth module.

USB/Magnetic Board

USB/Magnetic Board Spare Part Number Information
USB/magnetic board (includes USB/magnetic board cable) for use with dv9000 USB/magnetic board (includes USB/magnetic board cable) for use with dv9200 432990-001 438370-001
2. Disconnect the USB/magnetic board cable 1 from the ExpressCard assembly. is The USB/magnetic board cable kitincluded with the in the USB/magnetic board spare part and is also included Cable Kit, spare part number 434677-001. 3. Remove the silver Phillips PM2.55.0 screw 2 that secures the USB/magnetic board to the base enclosure. 4. Remove the USB/magnetic board 3.
Removing the USB/Magnetic Board
Reverse the above procedure to install the USB/magnetic board.
5.20 ExpressCard Assembly
ExpressCard Assembly Spare Part Number Information
ExpressCard assembly 432988-001
Hard drive (Section 5.4) Optical drive (Section 5.9) Switch cover (Section 5.10) Keyboard (Section 5.11) Speaker assembly (Section 5.12) Display assembly (Section 5.14) Top cover (Section 5.15) USB/magnetic board (Section 5.19)
2. Push in on the ExpressCard slot bezel 1 to release the bezel from the ExpressCard slot. 3. Remove the ExpressCard slot bezel 2.
The ExpressCard slot bezel is included in the Plastics Kit, spare part number 432981-001.
Removing the ExpressCard Slot Bezel
4. Remove the four silver Phillips PM2.55.0 screws 1 that secure the ExpressCard assembly to the system board. 5. Slide the ExpressCard assembly 2 to the right to disconnect it from the system board. 6. Remove the ExpressCard assembly 3.
Removing the ExpressCard Assembly
Reverse the above procedure to install the ExpressCard assembly.
5.21 Top Cover Support Trim
Top Cover Support Trim Spare Part Number Information
Top cover support trim 432978-001

5400 rpm 5C to 55C (41F to 131F)
Table 6-5 Primary 8-cell, Li-Ion Battery
Dimensions Height Width Depth Weight Energy Voltage Amp-hour capacity Watt-hour capacity Temperature Operating Nonoperating 5C to 45C 0C to 60C 41F to 113F 32F to 140F 14.4 V 4.4 Ah 63 Wh 1.83 cm 27.18 cm 5.23 cm 0.34 kg 0.72 in 10.70 in 2.06 in 0.75 lb
Table 6-6 DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive
Applicable disc Read: Write: DVD-R, DVD-RW, CD-R and CD-RW DVD-ROM (DVD-5, DVD-9, DVD-10, DVD-18), CD-ROM (Mode 1 and 2) CD Digital Audio CD-XA ready (Mode 2, Form 1 and 2) CD-I ready (Mode 2, Form 1 and 2) CD-R, CD-RW Photo CD (single and multisession) CD-Bridge CD media < 110 ms 2 MB DVD media < 130 ms
Access time Random Cache buffer Data transfer rate CD-R (24X) CD-RW (10X) CD-ROM (24X) DVD (8X) Multiword DMA mode 2
3600 KB/s (150 KB/s at 1X CD rate) 1500 KB/s (150 KB/s at 1X CD rate) 3600 KB/s (150 KB/s at 1X CD rate) 10,800 KB/s (1352 KB/s at 1X DVD rate) 16.6 MB/s
Table 6-7 DVDRW/R and CD-RW Double-Layer Combo Drive
Applicable disc Read: Write: DVD-R, DVD-RW, CD-R and CD-RW DVD-ROM (DVD-5, DVD-R and DVD-RW DVD-9, DVD-10, DVD-18), CD-ROM (Mode 1 and 2) CD Digital Audio CD-XA ready (Mode 2, Form 1 and 2) CD-I ready (Mode 2, Form 1 and 2) CD-R, CD-RW Photo CD (single and multisession) CD-Bridge CD media < 175 ms 2 MB DVD media < 230 ms
Access time Random Cache buffer Data transfer rate CD-R (16X) CD-RW (8X) CD-ROM (24X) DVD (8X) DVD-R (4X) DVD-RW (2X) Multiword DMA mode 2
2,400 KB/s (150 KB/s at 1X CD rate) 1,200 KB/s (150 KB/s at 1X CD rate) 3,600 KB/s (150 KB/s at 1X CD rate) 10,800 KB/s (1,352 KB/s at 1X DVD rate) 5,400 KB/s (1,352 KB/s at 1X DVD rate) 2,700 KB/s (1,352 KB/s at 1X DVD rate) 16.6 MB/s

Table 6-8 System DMA

Hardware DMA DMA0 DMA1 DMA2 DMA3 DMA4 DMA5 DMA6 DMA7 System Function Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable Not applicable Direct memory access controller Available for ExpressCard Not assigned Not assigned
Table 6-9 System Interrupts
Hardware IRQ IRQ0 IRQ1 IRQ2 IRQ3 IRQ4 IRQ5* System Function System timer Quick Launch buttons Cascaded USB2 Enhanced Host Controller24CD COM1 Conexant ACLink Audio SMBus Controller24C3 Data Fax Modem with SmartCP Diskette drive Parallel port System CMOS/real-time clock Microsoft ACPI-compliant system USB UHCI controller24C2 GM/GME Graphic Controller Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI fast Ethernet Controller USB EHCI controller24CD USB UHCI controller24C4 USB UHCI controller24C7 Pro/Wireless 2200BG TI OHCI 1394 host controller TI PCI1410 CardBus controller

Where used: 3 screws that secure the system board to the base enclosure (documented in Section 5.24)
Table A-5 Phillips PM2.03.0 Screw

Head Width 4.0 mm

Qty. 8
Where used: 2 screws that secure the optical drive bracket to the optical drive (documented in Section 5.9)
Phillips PM2.03.0 Screw Locations
Table A-5 Phillips PM2.03.0 Screw (Continued)
Where used: 4 screws that secure the display hinges to the display panel (documented in Section 5.14)
Where used: 2 screws that secure the Bluetooth module to the base enclosure (documented in Section 5.18)
Table A-6 Phillips PM2.05.0 Screw
Where used: 6 screws that secure the switch cover to the computer (documented in Section 5.10)
Phillips PM2.05.0 Screw Locations
Table A-7 Phillips PM2.57.0 Screw

Qty. 1

Length 7.0 mm
Where used: One screw that secures the keyboard to the computer (documented in Section 5.11)
Phillips PM2.57.0 Screw Location
Table A-8 Silver Phillips PM2.55.0 Screw

Qty. 28

Where used: 3 screws that secure the keyboard to the computer (documented in Section 5.11)
Silver Phillips PM2.55.0 Screw Locations
Table A-8 Silver Phillips PM2.55.0 Screw (Continued)
Where used: 1 One screw that secures the power button board to the fan/heat sink assembly (documented in Section 5.13) 2 Two screws that secure the display assembly to the computer (documented in Section 5.14)
Where used: 4 screws that secure the top cover to the base enclosure (documented in Section 5.15)
Where used: One screw that secures the top cover to the base enclosure (documented in Section 5.15)
Silver Phillips PM2.55.0 Screw Location
Where used: 1 Two screws that secure the wireless switch board to the base enclosure (documented in Section 5.16) 2 One screw that secures the audio board to the base enclosure (documented in Section 5.17) 3 One screw that secures the USB/magnetic board to the base enclosure (documented in Section 5.19)
Where used: 4 screws that secure the ExpressCard assembly to the base enclosure (documented in Section 5.20)

Backing Up Your Information

When to Back Up

On a regularly scheduled basis
Set reminders to back up your information periodically.
Before the computer is repaired or restored Before you add or modify hardware or software

Backup Suggestions

Create system restore points using Windows XP Professional System Restore feature. Store personal files in the My Documents folder and back up these folders periodically. Back up templates stored in their associated programs. Save customized settings in a window, toolbar, or menu bar by taking a screen shot of your settings. The screen shot can be a time saver if you have to reset your preferences. To copy the screen and paste it into a Word document: a. Display the screen. b. Copy the screen: To copy only the active window, press alt+fn+prt sc. To copy the entire screen, press fn+prt sc. c. To paste the copied images into a document, open Word, and then select Edit > Paste.
Using System Restore Points
When you back up your system, you are creating a system restore point. A system restore point allows you to save and name a snapshot of your hard drive at a specific point in time. You can then recover back to that point if you want to reverse subsequent changes made to your system. earlier point affect Recovering to ancreated restorethe lastdoes notpoint. data files saved or e-mails since restore You also can create additional restore points to provide increased protection for your system files and settings.
When to Create Restore Points
Before you add or extensively modify software or hardware. Periodically, whenever the system is performing optimally.
to restore point If you revertthe arestoration. and then change your mind, you can reverse
Creating a System Restore Point
1. Select Start > Help and Support > System Restore. The System Restore window opens. 2. Click Create a restore point, and then click Next. 3. Follow the on-screen instructions.
Restoring to a Previous Date and Time
To revert to a restore point (created at a previous date and time), when the computer was functioning optimally: 1. Select Start > Help and Support > System Restore. The System Restore window opens.

1. Select Start > Control Panel > System and Maintenance > System. 2. In the left pane, click System protection.
Maintenance and Service Guide B1 1
3. Click the System Protection tab. 4. Under Automatic restore points, select the disk for which you want to create a restore point. 5. Click Create. The System Protection window opens. 6. Follow the on-screen instructions.
To revert to a restore point (created at a previous date and time), when the computer was functioning optimally, follow these steps: 1. Select Start > Control Panel > System and Maintenance > System. 2. In the left pane, click System protection. 3. Click the System Protection tab. 4. Click the System Restore button, and then click Next. The System Restore window opens. 5. Follow the on-screen instructions.
Recovery Manager creates a set of recovery CDs or DVDs for the computer. Use recovery discs to restore the operating system and software programs to factory settings, in case of system failure or instability. keep them safe place. The Handle these discs carefully andonly one setin arecovery discs. software allows the creation of of Note the following guidelines before creating recovery discs:
You will need high quality CD-R, DVD-R, or DVD+R discs (purchased separately).
Formatted DVDRW discs and DVDRW double-layer discs are not compatible with the Recovery Manager software.
The computer must be connected to AC power during this process. Only one set of recovery discs can be created per computer. Number each disc before inserting it into the computer optical drive. If necessary, you can exit the program before you have finished creating the recovery discs. The next time you open Recovery Manager, you will be prompted to continue the disc creation process.
To create a set of recovery discs: 1. Select Start > All Programs > Recovery Manager > Recovery Manager. Recovery Manager opens. 2. Click Advanced Options. you If you are operating the computer on battery power,go to will be prompted to connect to AC power before you can the next step. 3. Click Recovery disc creation, and then click Next. 4. Follow the on-screen instructions.
If a program or driver preinstalled at the factory is accidentally erased or is damaged, Recovery Manager allows you to reinstall it. not this computer must be reinstalled Softwaredisc provided withthe manufacturer or downloaded from the provided by from the manufacturer's Web site.
Recovery Manager replaces corrupted system files and reinstalls deleted system files within the program.
1. Remove the program or driver:
a. Select Start > Control Panel > Programs > Uninstall a program. b. Right-click the program or driver you want to remove, and then click Uninstall. 2. Reinstall the program or driver: a. Select Start > All Programs > Recovery Manager > Recovery Manager. Recovery Manager opens. b. Click Advanced Options. c. Click either Software program re-installation or Hardware driver re-installation, and then click Next. d. Follow the on-screen instructions. e. Restart the computer if prompted.

DVB-T TV tuner, spare part number 328, 333 DVD button 117 DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive OS loading problems 230 precautions 43 removal 519 spare part numbers 319, 323, 337, 519 specifications 68 DVDRW/R and CD-RW Combo Drive OS loading problems 230 precautions 43 removal 519 spare part numbers 319, 323, 335, 519 specifications 69
electrostatic discharge 44, 48 expansion port ExpressCard assembly removal 563 spare part number 39, 336, 563 ExpressCard slot 111 ExpressCard slot bezel illustrated 325 removal 564 external monitor port location 18 pin assignments E4

fan/heat sink assembly

Index3
removal 580 spare part numbers 39, 337, 580 features 12 feet, locations 511 flowcharts, troubleshooting no audio 231, 232 no network/modem connection 236 no OS loading 225 no OS loading from diskette drive 229 no OS loading from hard drive 226, 227, 228 no OS loading from optical drive 230 no power 218, 220, 221 no video 222, 223 nonfunctioning device 233 nonfunctioning docking device 224 nonfunctioning keyboard 234 nonfunctioning pointing device 235 fn key 113 front components 16 function keys 113
grounding equipment and methods 47
hard drive OS loading problems 226

Index4

precautions 43 removal 57 spare part numbers 311, 322, 323, 336, 337, 57 specifications 65 hard drive bay 121 Hard Drive Bracket Kit, spare part number 311, 323, 336, 57 hard drive bracket rails spare part numbers 338 hard drive bracket, removal 510 hard drive connector spare part numbers 338 hard drive cover illustrated 325 removal 58 hard drive screws spare part numbers 338 HDMI port 19 headphone jack location 17 pin assignments E6 headset, spare part number 328, 331 heatsink, spare part numbers 338 hinge removal 544 spare part numbers 321, 335, 544 hinge cover removal 544
spare part number 321, 335, 544
I/O address specifications 613 infrared receiver, spare part numbers 328, 338 interrupt specifications 611 inverter removal 542 spare part numbers 321, 333, 335, 542
keyboard removal 526 spare part numbers 35, 339, 340, 526 troubleshooting 234 keyboard components 112 keypad keys 113
LED board cable, disconnection 525 left-side components 18 logo kit, spare part numbers 328, 336
mass storage devices, spare part numbers 322 media button 117 memory module removal 512 spare part numbers 317, 335, 337, 341, 512
memory module compartment 121 memory module compartment cover illustrated 325 removal 513 microphone location 115 removal 546 spare part number 321, 335, 546 microphone cable, disconnection 533 microphone jack location 17 pin assignments E6 Mini Card module removal 516 spare part numbers 313, 315, 317, 332, 333, 339, 516, 517 modem jack location 19 pin assignments E5 modem, troubleshooting 236 monitor port location 18 pin assignments E4 mouse, spare part number 328, 337, 338

doc1

HP-00007-01, Appendix 3

13-Oct-2004

Appendix 3 Product End-of-Life Disassembly instructions Product Identification: Marketing Name / Model HP Pavilion dv9000 Series Notebook PC Description Notebook PC
Purpose: The document is intended for use by end-of-life recyclers or treatment facilities. It provides the basic instructions for the disassembly of HP products to remove components and materials requiring selective treatment. 1.0 Items Requiring Selective Treatment 1.1 Items listed below are classified as requiring selective treatment. 1.2 Enter the quantity of items contained within the product which require selective treatment in the right column, as applicable. Item Description Notes Quantity of items included in product. Printed Circuit Boards (PCB) or Printed Circuit Assemblies (PCA) With a surface greater than 10 square cm
8 (MB, new card board, led board, inverter board, power btn board, capacity board, usb board x2, audio board, DC board, magnet board, ODD board)

Batteries

All types including standard alkaline and lithium coin or button style batteries For example, mercury in lamps, display backlights, scanner lamps, switches, batteries Includes background illuminated displays with gas discharge lamps
2 (8cell and RTC battery) 0
Mercury containing components
Liquid Crystal Displays (LCD) with a surface greater than 100 square cm Cathode Ray Tubes (CRT) Capacitors / condensers (Containing PCB / PCT) Electrolytic Capacitors / Condensers measuring greater than 2.5 cm in diameter or height External electrical cables and cords Gas Discharge Lamps Plastics containing Brominated Flame Retardants Components and parts containing toner and ink, including liquids, semi-liquids
Declaration limited to case plastics only. Include the cartridges, print heads, tubes, vent chambers, and 0 0

HP Restricted Page 1

(gel/paste) and toner Components and waste containing asbestos Components, parts and materials containing refractory ceramic fibers Components, parts and materials containing radioactive substances

service stations. 0

Tools Required List the type and size of the tools that would typically be used to disassemble the product to a point where components and materials requiring selective treatment can be removed. Tool Description Screwdriver Screwdriver Tool Size (if applicable) Type-cross #1 (JIS B 4633-1987) Type-cross #2 (JIS B 4633-1987)
Product Disassembly Process 3.1 List the basic steps that should typically be followed to remove components and materials requiring selective treatment: 1 Remove 8 cell battery. 16 Remove six M2.5*4L screws then remove the keyboard cover Remove two M2.5*7L screws on main HDD door then remove HDD. Remove two M2.5*7L screws on 2nd HDD door then remove 2nd HDD. Remove a M2.5*6.5L screw on BASE cover then remove ODD. Remove two M2.5*5L screws on RAM door cover then remove RAM door. Remove one M2.5*6.5L screw on Base and three M2.5*4L screws on Top to remove the keyboard. Remove two M2.5*4L screws on base cover then remove speaker box. Remove four M2.5*6.5L and two M2.5*4L screws then remove LCD assy from base unit. Remove twelve M2.5*6.5L, four M2.5*4 screws on BASE cover then reverse it. Remove five M2.5*6.5L screws on Top assy to remove Top assy. Remove one M2.5*6.5L screw then remove base rear cover from base unit. Remove three M2.5*6.5L and three M2.5*4L screws then remove MB from BASE case assy. Remove two M2.5*4L screws, then remove led board. Remove two M2.5*4L screws, then remove audio board. Remove two M2.5*4L screws, then remove new card board.

HP Restricted Page 2

Remove three M2.5*4L screws, then remove USB board. Remove one M2.5*4L screws, then remove another USB board. Remove one M2.5*4L screws, then remove DC board. Remove one M2.5*4L screws, then remove power board. Remove one M2.5*4L screws, then remove magnet board. Remove four M2.5*5L screws, then remove thermal module from MB. Remove three M2.5*4.5L screws, then remove VGA sink from MB. Remove five M2.5*6.5L screws, then remove LCD bezel Remove inverter board and Remove six M2.5*6.5L screws, then remove LCD module. Divide from connecter and remove RTC coin cell battery on MB Disassemble LCD module and remove mercury bulb for selective treatment
OPTIONAL: Depending upon the complexity of the disassembly process, a graphic depicting the locations of items contained within the product which require selective treatment (with descriptions and arrows identifying locations) can be inserted below:

HP Restricted Page 3

 

Tags

GMX 200 21F3A-P Photosmart R740 4610 IV KDC-BT8141U DW12-CFE 2S Combat D-M30 CD-2E Processor 7 1 4 340 Euro Dream 358-353660-2-3-14 TC1100 KHX1600C9d3b1-2G TXP42U10E Nikon S60 MHC-FR1 TX-15LT2X SPA3000 MD230X6 F50-112 WD620 T 1030 3dforce2MX-64LTV CX3650 32LB9RB Drivers Phone ZDC47100W T7316 18 A1 MG-10 P1405J CQ-C1465N 96640 Powerseeker 60 Blazer 1994 EL-531WG LE32A559 TXS-R605 PM-A750 Samsung F639 Nawigacyjny CD Recall LS-6100 XA-250 XLF 200 DN100H 2488NEO Parts THR880 WM1255A DSM-320RD Ram TX-SR603 CDX-C4900R T1235 Server H5455 Cavalier 1996 RC5215P AG-MD835 ALL-IN-ONE ZOB592NQ BDZ-S77 Battery BD390 Daihatsu Samsung 173T ICF-C211L Samurai 2 Adapter-d300 Uk Avicc-C-8DVD-II KDC-W410GY Talkie Motherboard L8400MDM BBA 2784 ECM-CZ10 Boss NS-2 DI200 DR198H L1950SQ-SN Letratag QX50 Hcb-105 XW-PSS01 Price Problems Cisco 7941 FT-8000R CPI 1550 HP3701 TR777 Headset Sewist 521 NC6000 KX-F2710 8-125 KDR-C500 96ST-A Concept 50 NP-N128 BR-1600 CD POA-T2 CBM-262

 

manuel d'instructions, Guide de l'utilisateur | Manual de instrucciones, Instrucciones de uso | Bedienungsanleitung, Bedienungsanleitung | Manual de Instruções, guia do usuário | инструкция | návod na použitie, Užívateľská príručka, návod k použití | bruksanvisningen | instrukcja, podręcznik użytkownika | kullanım kılavuzu, Kullanım | kézikönyv, használati útmutató | manuale di istruzioni, istruzioni d'uso | handleiding, gebruikershandleiding

 

Sitemap

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101